Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] Fix Protected Apps not Showing on FroYo

OP Geniusdog254

24th May 2010, 12:51 AM   |  #1  
Geniusdog254's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
This is just a simple build.prop mod to fix the fingerprint back to the working ERE27 one used in CM. Everything in Settings still shows FroYo, but the Market sees you as ERE27 & thus gives you your protected apps back

To install run this from the directory you unzip the file to:

ADB Method:

Code:
adb remount
adb shell rm /system/build.prop
adb push froyo.prop /system/build.prop
adb shell reboot
Then, once it reboots, go into the dialer, and type
Code:
*#*#CHECKIN#*#*
which is
Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
for those of you who are too lazy to read the letters

A message should pop up into the status bar after a few seconds depending on your connection speed saying checkin succeeded.

Now you're good to go, open Market and download away

EDIT: Since I know some of you will wonder what this does, it just changes the ro.build.fingerprint & ro.build.description settings back to ERE27. This alone would normally be enough, but you're depending on luck to when you next check in. Dialing that code in the Dialer will force a checkin.

EDIT 2: Thanks to Shafty023 here is a method for the shell:

LINUX SHELL METHOD

Copy froyo.zip to /sdcard, then open a Terminal shell on your phone

Code:
su
mount -o remount,rw /system
cd /system
mv build.prop new.build.prop
unzip /sdcard/froyo.zip
mv froyo.prop build.prop
rm /sdcard/froyo.zip
reboot
Upon booting back up, open Dialer and type in the following code

Code:
*#*#2432546#*#*
Once you see a notification in the notification bar that says checkin succeeded you can now open Market and are done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip froyo.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.3 KB, 7132 views)
Last edited by Geniusdog254; 30th May 2010 at 06:22 AM.
24th May 2010, 12:58 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!
Last edited by athereal; 24th May 2010 at 01:00 AM.
24th May 2010, 01:04 AM   |  #3  
lpasq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 183
 
1,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by athereal

Nice! Trying it now.

EDIT: Working great so far. Thanks!

testing it in a few minutes too.... [UPDATE: works like a charm!]
Last edited by lpasq; 24th May 2010 at 01:13 AM.
24th May 2010, 01:05 AM   |  #4  
leonnib4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 85
 
1,454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Nice job Geniusdog254! really nice

thanks!
24th May 2010, 01:09 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Norrköping
Thanks Meter: 6
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Thanks, works great!
24th May 2010, 01:15 AM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 62
 
1,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?
24th May 2010, 01:18 AM   |  #7  
Geniusdog254's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Part Four

Grrr... adb has been broken for me for months. Any way to fix this without adb?

Use one of the root file explorers to unzip the file, delete the old build.prop, put the new one in, and then type the command in the dialer
24th May 2010, 01:29 AM   |  #8  
anstosa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 1
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Works like a charm, thanks!
24th May 2010, 01:37 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Worked great, THANK YOU!!!!!
24th May 2010, 01:43 AM   |  #10  
dudebro's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I'm getting checkin failed. should I have renamed froyo.prop to build.prop?

edit: I'm able to see protected apps though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes