Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,481 Members 53,633 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lost USB Connectivity

Tip us?
 
tcooper185
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Lost USB Connectivity

My Sprint Touch Diamond no longer connects with a PC via USB. It charges via USB without problem, but it doesn't connect for Activsync or file transfer.

2 questions:
1. I don't currently have the Sprint device insurance, but if I added it at $7/month, then filed the warranty issue, think it would get replaced?
2. I can still access my 4GB internal storage via Bluetooth. I have flashed my ROMs many times via USB, and was able to use the bootloader to reflash it back to the stock ROM that I had saved on my internal storage, in hopes that would fix my USB connectivity issues (it didn't). Do I dare flash my ROM again with a new one that I just copied over via Bluetooth?

Thanks in advance!
Tim
 
talontsi07
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcooper185 View Post
My Sprint Touch Diamond no longer connects with a PC via USB. It charges via USB without problem, but it doesn't connect for Activsync or file transfer.

2 questions:
1. I don't currently have the Sprint device insurance, but if I added it at $7/month, then filed the warranty issue, think it would get replaced?
2. I can still access my 4GB internal storage via Bluetooth. I have flashed my ROMs many times via USB, and was able to use the bootloader to reflash it back to the stock ROM that I had saved on my internal storage, in hopes that would fix my USB connectivity issues (it didn't). Do I dare flash my ROM again with a new one that I just copied over via Bluetooth?

Thanks in advance!
Tim
I am not with Sprint so cant answer that...

As long as you are confident that the file transfered over fine then it should be ok. Maybe try transferring the file over via WiFi, I would feel more comfortable doing that. I don't see any reason why either of these ways wouldn't work, how ever I don't like taking any risk wile flashing the last thing I need is a $200 paper weight.

Sounds to me that your problems are originating from the PC end not the Device. The reason being is that the devices charges via usb. Yes the device could still charge if the usb on the device is no good but its a lot easier to make sure there is nothing wrong on the PC side then diagnosing the usb connector on the device,
 
tcooper185
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2008
Follow-up for others who may have the same issue:

I can't get the Sprint insurance. Have to add it within 30 days (I think) of buying the device, and I bought it over a year ago on eBay.

I'm sure it's not a PC issues, as I'm not up to 8 different PCs (XP, Vista, and 7) and none of them recognize it, but they all charge it. Weird...

Just bought another one on eBay, so I may play with flashing it via a Bluetooth-transferred ROM. Then again, I'm sure someone could use the unscratched glass or other components of it on eBay...maybe.
 
talontsi07
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcooper185 View Post
Follow-up for others who may have the same issue:

I can't get the Sprint insurance. Have to add it within 30 days (I think) of buying the device, and I bought it over a year ago on eBay.

I'm sure it's not a PC issues, as I'm not up to 8 different PCs (XP, Vista, and 7) and none of them recognize it, but they all charge it. Weird...

Just bought another one on eBay, so I may play with flashing it via a Bluetooth-transferred ROM. Then again, I'm sure someone could use the unscratched glass or other components of it on eBay...maybe.
Did you try a different usb cord? How much are you looking to sell it for?
 
mkakemon
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2009
Default sync with diamond

I am also having a problem with active sync on a sprint diamond, flashed to cricket. I keep getting an error mes. "waiting for network" I have uninstalled and reinstalled the latest activesync several times, and I have changed usb cables and ports. Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
 
blackster
Old
#6  
blackster's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Elsinore
Talking Srry guys :(

Once i had the same prob which was pretty anoyin´ but in some cases u need 2 download
windows mobile/device center (if ur using windows vista/7
active sync (if youre using windows xp)
if those 2 wont work then u need 2 transfer via intrenal storage which is the easiest way (srry spelling failz) if none of these methods wont work then PM me
HTC Desire Stock 2.29. (since i wont harm my warranty)

Windows vista - Home premium
2,80Ghz(quadcore Processor)
4Gig RAM
528Mb Graphic card.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes