FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

[App] Overclocking CPU Speed to 624Mhz

4,393 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,800
 
By HC4Life, Senior Member on 25th May 2010, 10:48 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,

Many threads in forum talking about overclocking, but here i found a simple and little application that let u set cpu speed to 624Mhz.
No installation required. Put the app in your device and choose your speed.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Performance.zip - [Click for QR Code] (54.9 KB, 831 views)
 
 
26th May 2010, 02:21 AM |#2  
dioooi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Georgetown, Penang
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Can you share some of your experience to this application?

I installed and feel as same as before nothing different!
26th May 2010, 03:47 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
how do you "choose" the speed? I have no idea how to do that.I've installed and nothing else.
26th May 2010, 08:48 AM |#4  
HC4Life's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 1,800
 
More
I just found this app in another forum.
Put in your \Windows folder and create a shortcut in Start Menu.
U have only 2 speeds: 520Mhz and 624Mhz.
Choose one.
26th May 2010, 11:53 AM |#5  
insectskin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pekas

I just found this app in another forum.
Put in your \Windows folder and create a shortcut in Start Menu.
U have only 2 speeds: 520Mhz and 624Mhz.
Choose one.

since you´re using it what do you personaly think? is it stable/safe?
26th May 2010, 12:13 PM |#6  
ASK768's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just tried it, and i dont see a difference. out of curiosity, what forum did you find this in?
26th May 2010, 01:43 PM |#7  
HC4Life's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 1,800
 
More
It's safe. And personnaly i don't see much difference too, but there is no other app to overcloking our devices for now.
I saw in PPCGeeks forum.
Last edited by HC4Life; 26th May 2010 at 01:46 PM.
26th May 2010, 02:13 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Exclamation
you ppl now overclocking is that the cpu gets more powe/ energy/ voltage.

it can do serous damage to youre mobile
26th May 2010, 08:14 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pekas

I just found this app in another forum.
Put in your \Windows folder and create a shortcut in Start Menu.
U have only 2 speeds: 520Mhz and 624Mhz.
Choose one.

But CPU of Blackstone is 528 MHz, not 520 MHz. These speeds (520 and 624) are speed steps of Marwell CPUs. Then I think this application is not for Blackstone.
26th May 2010, 09:33 PM |#10  
tsalta's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 305
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pekas

Hi,

Many threads in forum talking about overclocking, but here i found a simple and little application that let u set cpu speed to 624Mhz.
No installation required. Put the app in your device and choose your speed.

Can you say from where exactly you get this? i mean the Thread from PPCgeeks because there have diferent overclock apps for diferent devices.. also some of them are old i mean the cab is made 2008 year and they don`t work or can damage your device now you post this in the Blackstone thread and i think then you need ot be sure its for Blackstone and our processor so please post the original link to read more about this.

The other point is that you and the other peoples who try it say thay they dont see any diference believe me with 624Mhz will have diference for naked eye in the performance of the Blackstone so this maybe mean that the app just not working for us...

Anyway will wait for the link to read more.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes