Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] Drag and drop in People/Internet Tabs

OP seeM_ZA

28th May 2010, 11:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 52
 
847 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Hi

Is this function posted anywhere on the forum maybe? Or is it something that the developer made just for his ROM? I tried searching but no luck.



Edit: It's found on Artemis HD2 ROM
Last edited by seeM_ZA; 29th May 2010 at 10:53 AM.
28th May 2010, 02:05 PM   |  #2  
michyprima's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
1,238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
simply TMOUS manila 2.5 has this feature itself, nothing more.
28th May 2010, 04:34 PM   |  #3  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,027
 
10,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michyprima

simply TMOUS manila 2.5 has this feature itself, nothing more.

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...
28th May 2010, 05:07 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 52
 
847 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...

It's pretty awesome... I think I'm gonna have a go at it later on, wonder if it'll be difficult.
28th May 2010, 05:32 PM   |  #5  
bluepresto1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...

Are you sure about that NRG? I've seen that before because i did it on accident a few times. I can't get it to do it right now, but maybe that's because of the switch from leo sense 2.5 base to rhodium sense 2.5 base
28th May 2010, 06:27 PM   |  #6  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,027
 
10,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..
28th May 2010, 08:51 PM   |  #7  
bluepresto1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Agreed, I'm not missing it :P
29th May 2010, 10:45 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 52
 
847 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..

Haha, that seems pretty stupid if you ask me...
29th May 2010, 10:01 PM   |  #9  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 11,834
 
15,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..


That is what it does. If you move the contact it will remove it. Cant seem to move them to another spot.
30th May 2010, 10:01 AM   |  #10  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
7,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
Me to when I move it the contact just dissapears.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zelendel

That is what it does. If you move the contact it will remove it. Cant seem to move them to another spot.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes