FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[SOLVED] Drag and drop in People/Internet Tabs

847 posts
Thanks Meter: 52
 
By seeM_ZA, Senior Member on 28th May 2010, 10:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi

Is this function posted anywhere on the forum maybe? Or is it something that the developer made just for his ROM? I tried searching but no luck.



Edit: It's found on Artemis HD2 ROM
Last edited by seeM_ZA; 29th May 2010 at 09:53 AM.
 
 
28th May 2010, 01:05 PM |#2  
michyprima's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
simply TMOUS manila 2.5 has this feature itself, nothing more.
28th May 2010, 03:34 PM |#3  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,053
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michyprima

simply TMOUS manila 2.5 has this feature itself, nothing more.

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...
28th May 2010, 04:07 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...

It's pretty awesome... I think I'm gonna have a go at it later on, wonder if it'll be difficult.
28th May 2010, 04:32 PM |#5  
bluepresto1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

That's definitely not "stock" behaviour, TMOUS Sense or not. It's something a developer modifed Be it the ROM chef, or somebody else...

Are you sure about that NRG? I've seen that before because i did it on accident a few times. I can't get it to do it right now, but maybe that's because of the switch from leo sense 2.5 base to rhodium sense 2.5 base
28th May 2010, 05:27 PM |#6  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,053
 
More
Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..
28th May 2010, 07:51 PM |#7  
bluepresto1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Agreed, I'm not missing it :P
29th May 2010, 09:45 AM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..

Haha, that seems pretty stupid if you ask me...
29th May 2010, 09:01 PM |#9  
zelendel's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Mod. Cttee. Retired - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 14,415
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGZ28

Okay.. I stand corrected. The TMO Sense DOES allow you to do this. It's just not very obvious.. LOL

p.s. Seems useless since you can only remove a shortcut by dragging it not rearrange it to some other position. Meh..


That is what it does. If you move the contact it will remove it. Cant seem to move them to another spot.
30th May 2010, 09:01 AM |#10  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1010
Donate to Me
More
Me to when I move it the contact just dissapears.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zelendel

That is what it does. If you move the contact it will remove it. Cant seem to move them to another spot.

30th May 2010, 09:20 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurentius26

Me to when I move it the contact just dissapears.

When you tap and hold, It says clearly: "Drag and release shortcut to remove"

What did y'all expect it to do?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes