ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant text or make calls even with signal bars.........

OP na_rsx

28th May 2010, 04:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
yup, i need to reboot in order to be able to do so. its weird, at first it happened once in a while, now it happens a lot. does anyone have this issue?
28th May 2010, 06:45 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
This actually happend to me a couple moments ago but I have no idea how/why it happened.
28th May 2010, 07:51 PM   |  #3  
mutantblack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tornados City
Thanks Meter: 916
 
2,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Re: Cant text or make calls even with signal bars.........
This happened to me yesterday multiple times. I even formatted the phone twice just to make sure none off the apps are causing the problem. Today the phone is working as it should be.weird...

Mutantblack
28th May 2010, 08:46 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Tempe Arizona!
Thanks Meter: 32
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I have had this before...

however my biggest baffle is how i have 4 bars of 3g yet my freaking internet/data doesnt work sometimes... the up and down arrows just stare back at me blank as a sheet of paper
3rd June 2010, 03:52 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
is this a defect with the phone, i got mines in the first week it was released, so i am sure it was one of the first batch, we all know the first batches are iffy. i find myself doing it everyday mostly, i emailed HTC and they said to do a full reset on the phone, and if that does not work, to send it in for warranty, but if its not covered under warranty i need to pay. this sucks, it shouldnt give me this much problems.
3rd June 2010, 07:26 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag honolulu
Thanks Meter: 8
 
591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Happens to me from time to time (once every week or two). I simply enable airplane mode, wait a moment and then disable it. Suddenly my phone is acting as it should.

I simply blame AT&T which makes me feel better
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes