Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more
Post Reply

[2010-10-06]SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey v0.5.1 - Any Key as camera trigger/zoom!

OP scilor

2nd June 2010, 11:52 AM   |  #1  
scilor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag @scilor.com
Thanks Meter: 19
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey v0.5.1



The problem with those new Devices is that they lack of hardkeys. The HD2, Touch HD, HD Mini and Touch Pro 2 lack of a camera button. Why use the touchscreen when you may use any Hardware button to take a photo and zoom in/out .

Devices that are proven to be working:
-HTC HD2 aka. HTC Leo
-HTC Touch HD aka. HTC Blackstone
-HTC Touch Pro 2
-HTC HD Mini
-HTC Touch Diamond 2


Just install, close any open HTC Camera windows and run it over one of my icons. If you are able to change to volume, update your HTC Camera.


Thank you Star for your icons and the initial idea!


Code:
SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey v0.5.1
                            i.
                            .7.
                           .. :v
                          c:  .X
                           i.::
                             :
                            ..i..
                           #MMMMM
                           QM  AM
                           9M  zM
                           6M  AM
                           2M  2MX#MM@1.
                           OM  tMMMMMMMMMM;
                      .X#MMMM  ;MMMMMMMMMMMMv
                  cEMMMMMMMMMU7@MMMMMMMMMMMMM@
            .n@MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM
           MMMMMMMM@@#$BWWB#@@#$WWWQQQWWWWB#@MM.
           MM                                ;M.
           $M                                EM
           WMO$@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@#OMM
           #M                                cM
           QM         Another Cake by        tM
           MM              SciLor            CMO
        .MMMM                                oMMMt
       1MO 6MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM iMM
      .M1  BM     For all Portal Lovers!     vM  ,Mt
      1M   @M............................... WM   M6
       MM  .A8OQWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWOAz2  #M
        MM                                      MM.
         @MMY                                vMME
           UMMMbi                        i8MMMt
              C@MMMMMbt;;i.......i;XQMMMMMMt
                   ;ZMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM@A;.

ReadMe

You will need the .NET CF 3.5

SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey is a tool that allows you to run the camera/camcoder function of your devicem but you can now use the volume keys or nearly any other key of the HTC HD2 aka. Leo to make your photo/video and zoom in and out.
Short Tap: Capture Photo/ Video
Hold: Zoom

Zoom direction changes everytime you start zooming.

It may work on other devices on many keys.

Devices that are proven to be working:
-HTC HD2 aka. HTC Leo
-HTC Touch HD aka. HTC Blackstone
-HTC Touch Pro 2
-HTC HD Mini


ToDo:

Additional:

Known Bugs:
Does not work always on the Volume Buttons... If you do not need it disable the HTCVOLUME Service or just use a different button :)

If you like my hard work PLEASE DONATE! :)
http://www.scilor.com/donate.html

ChangeLog:

v0.5.1 (2010-10-06)
-Enhancement: Auto-fallback to the "older method" if the "new method" of catching buttons is not working ("Failed acquiring of the hook.")
-PS: Sorry... I forgot to release v0.5 on 2010-08-05....

-Enhancement: Catching even more buttons
-Enhancement: Catching no buttons, when camera not in foreground
-Enhancement: Auto-detection of the screen resolution, combined with the selection of the right capture point on-screen
-FIX: Updater bug, so you may have to run the updater twice or even by yourself due to a crash

-----------------------

v0.4 (2010-08-05)
-Enhancement: Catching of nearly all available buttons, mainly to have the free choice and a work around for that volume panel bug.
-Feature: Updater for the replaced camera, which will work on any UPCOMMING version (If not, you will have to re-replace it on every update)
-Fix: Sometimes slow zoom.

v0.3.5 (2010-08-03)
-Fix: Should now work on any camera version with the volume keys.
-Fix: Wrong version variable...
-Fix: Double run of SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey on activated Camera Replace option.


v0.3 (2010-08-01)
-Feature: Option to replace the normal camera.

v0.2.5 (2010-06-05)
-Feature: Tap2Capture & Hold2Zoom
-Feature: HVGA added (HTC HD Mini)
-Fix: A bug that made the zoom function behave crazy
-Fix: Wrong checking of config menu entries (You may disable the splashscreen now etc.)

v0.2 (2010-06-04)
-Feature: Disable Splashscreen
-Feature: Zoom
-Feature: Custom click position for the camera to support any resolution.

v0.1 (2010-06-02)
-Initial Release



---------------LINKS-------------------------
My Website: http://www.scilor.com/
SciLor's LeoCameraAnyKey Website: http://www.scilor.com/leocameraanykey.html
Donation: http://www.scilor.com/donate.html
-
Download at: www.scilor.com/leocameraanykey.html
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SciLorsLeoCameraAnyKey.jpg
Views:	18785
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	336165  
Last edited by scilor; 6th October 2010 at 07:14 PM. Reason: v0.5.1
2nd June 2010, 12:27 PM   |  #2  
elburna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Thanks for this one Scilor. Very happy to see that someone finally faces this problem after all the time. Some slight suggestions:

It would be great if your programm could ran as a (less-resource-and-battery-eating) service in the background, which only becomes active, when the camera is started. This way the camera would start faster (takes a while now because of the splashscreen) and you wouldnt need the extra shortcuts...

Big Probs again
2nd June 2010, 12:37 PM   |  #3  
scilor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag @scilor.com
Thanks Meter: 19
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
It only runs when the camera is active (When you use my shortcuts). Using a Service will use more battery power.

The Splashscreen can be disabled in a future version What against my icons
2nd June 2010, 12:51 PM   |  #4  
Kev007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leipzig, Germany
Thanks Meter: 10
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Absolutely fantastic! Works superbly!
If only i hadn't broken my camera glass today
Thanks again scilor!

P.S. is the "killme" file always necessary? it's a pain to download directly to the device when on EDGE (just nitpicking here )
2nd June 2010, 12:53 PM   |  #5  
elburna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scilor

It only runs when the camera is active (When you use my shortcuts). Using a Service will use more battery power.

The Splashscreen can be disabled in a future version What against my icons

Nothing against your icons Happy that you designed some at all I just like a clean/tydied up startmenu with less shortcuts as possible.

The PhotoCam is the only one i really need anyway and now has its place in my Sense-Quicklinks (everybody can delete/move the other shortcuts he doesnt need, so no problem with this one).

Thanks again, the Prog is working absolutely great. Ideal for self-portraits (which has always been a mess until now).
2nd June 2010, 12:57 PM   |  #6  
scilor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag @scilor.com
Thanks Meter: 19
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev007

Absolutely fantastic! Works superbly!
If only i hadn't broken my camera glass today
Thanks again scilor!

P.S. is the "killme" file always necessary? it's a pain to download directly to the device when on EDGE (just nitpicking here )

Killme is just for those One-Click-Hosters, you can delete it. If you are on mobile you may download from my website (Please only download if needed, it costs traffic).

Your nice device Do not drop it!


Quote:
Originally Posted by elburna

Nothing against your icons Happy that you designed some at all I just like a clean/tydied up startmenu with less shortcuts as possible.

The PhotoCam is the only one i really need anyway and now has its place in my Sense-Quicklinks (everybody can delete/move the other shortcuts he doesnt need, so no problem with this one).

Thanks again, the Prog is working absolutely great. Ideal for self-portraits (which has always been a mess until now).

Whats PhotoCam?
2nd June 2010, 01:10 PM   |  #7  
elburna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
797 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scilor


Whats PhotoCam?


The Photo Camera for taking pictures (so not the Camcorder for Videos)
2nd June 2010, 01:15 PM   |  #8  
scilor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag @scilor.com
Thanks Meter: 19
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
Therefor you can just take my icon :P
2nd June 2010, 01:54 PM   |  #9  
spyrale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag from Abruzzo with fury
Thanks Meter: 115
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
thanks, very useful and works just fine on my HD2!
2nd June 2010, 02:09 PM   |  #10  
erikvario's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kaatsheuvel
Thanks Meter: 11
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
you keep amazing me.
go test it in a minute.
great

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
camera, hd2, leo, scilor, volume
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes