Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

3 Item Start Menu - bigger, better icons

OP jason07

4th June 2010, 02:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
So I'm using the awesome ChuckyROM, but I really didn't like the 5 item start menu that came standard. I looked for and installed some 3 item start menu cabs, but found a whole lot of problems (item position, text colour etc), so decided to change it. I figure I've paid for an amazing phone with the best screen available, why not make the most of it.

The icons are 128x128, so you'll need a nice large, quality icon set (search 'firestorm').

Simply copy the .cab file to your phone and run it. Soft reset after installing.

This should work for both portrait and landscape. Enjoy.

Note: This is my first effort at creating a .cab file... I've tested it on my HD2 and it seems fine, but back up your Windows files first...

- Jason
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	788
Size:	40.5 KB
ID:	337372   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	551
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	337373   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot5.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	37.2 KB
ID:	337374  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Large_3_Column_StartMenu.cab - [Click for QR Code] (10.2 KB, 156 views)
4th June 2010, 02:38 PM   |  #2  
malhznoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 1
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Really awsome man look cool now

Thank you.
5th June 2010, 03:41 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
thanks for the reply... I presume it worked ok then??
5th June 2010, 08:10 AM   |  #4  
vgunmanga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guelph
Thanks Meter: 11
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
using it now on 21905 vga. Looks Perfect, Thank you!
5th June 2010, 08:25 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 650
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Thumbs up
Great work, but can you make a white font version?
6th June 2010, 02:37 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Yeah no problems mate, here it is.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Large_3_Column_StartMenu_WhiteText.cab - [Click for QR Code] (10.2 KB, 40 views)
6th June 2010, 10:28 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 650
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Wink
Thanks, much apreciate.
6th June 2010, 11:27 AM   |  #8  
celoni's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
609 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
good job...it looks great also on my little diamond!!!!
thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3 column, 3 item, start menu, startmenu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes