Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,401 Members 38,398 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] here is copy of an adfree hosts file, and where to put it

Tip us?
 
timothydonohue
Old
(Last edited by timothydonohue; 5th June 2010 at 06:32 PM.)
#1  
timothydonohue's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, Maine
Default [SOLVED] here is copy of an adfree hosts file, and where to put it

i tried to get adfree to work using the supersonic rooted ROM, and managed to allow it root access, but it barfed every other time i try to run it, and when it doesn't barf, it forces a system reboot.

after doing some searching, i found a solution. at least for those of us with rooted evos. not sure if you other folks could push it or not, since it writes to /system
If you need help, try IRC #Cyanogenmod in freenode.net
Someone may be able to help you there. I will try, if I'm on.
 
timothydonohue
Old
(Last edited by timothydonohue; 5th June 2010 at 06:30 PM.)
#2  
timothydonohue's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, Maine
okay, for anyone that also hates ads, i found this thread that has a hosts file.

i did have a copy of that file. but i updated in the reply below (thanks phiqtion for the original!)

the way i got it to work was DL the hosts file, unzipped it, put it in my sdk/tools folder, then

adb reboot recovery

*i ran maejrep/flipz/pauls recovery bat file*

adb shell
# mount /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
# exit
adb push hosts /system/etc
adb reboot


and voila! no more ads

of course, if anyone has a functioning copy of adfree and a more up to date hosts file, please post!

*note - i am running toastcfm's rooted pc36img ROM now, because the supersonic kept throwing up. but, this probably will not work if you are not rooted.
If you need help, try IRC #Cyanogenmod in freenode.net
Someone may be able to help you there. I will try, if I'm on.
 
timothydonohue
Old
#3  
timothydonohue's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, Maine
updated hosts file HERE

thanks mediocrehippie!
If you need help, try IRC #Cyanogenmod in freenode.net
Someone may be able to help you there. I will try, if I'm on.
 
colorado_al
Old
#4  
colorado_al's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2008
Here's one for you:
When I use an ad free hosts file on my EVO and I connect to the internet on my PC via the EVO and Android WiFi tether, it blocks ads on my PC browser as well!
Sweet!
Tablet - Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - ROOTED 4.0.3
------------------------------
Phone - Google Nexus 5 - ROOTED 4.4.2
------------------------------
Old Phone - Samsung Galaxy S III
------------------------------
 
jolugo
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2010
you can put it in your computer and will block them even if you dont connect through your evo.
 
kushdeck
Old
#6  
kushdeck's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3148
Posts: 497
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: kila kali

 
DONATE TO ME
here is a copy of the latest hosts file from 7/31

-deck
Attached Files
File Type: zip hosts.zip - [Click for QR Code] (135.1 KB, 417 views)
 
herbthehammer
Old
#7  
herbthehammer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 928
Join Date: May 2010
Hmm. I've been doing it with root explorer. Copy the hosts file to /system/etc and over write existing file, then reboot. I think some off the new progs are pushing ads to us in other ways that the hosts file doesn't come into play with.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
 
goodelyfe
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 467
Join Date: Aug 2010
this needs root, no?
 
kinkade
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 262
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: brisbane

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by herbthehammer View Post
Hmm. I've been doing it with root explorer. Copy the hosts file to /system/etc and over write existing file, then reboot. I think some off the new progs are pushing ads to us in other ways that the hosts file doesn't come into play with.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
when i try to do this it says there is not enough available memory. any thoughts?
 
Death-M0nk
Old
#10  
Death-M0nk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 117
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canton

 
DONATE TO ME
I just used the hosts file from:
someonewhocares.org/hosts/
He updates is very regularly, I haven't seen an add get by yet.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more