How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sense Weather widget

OP h0x90

6th June 2010, 06:38 AM   |  #1  
h0x90's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
I did a quick search but didn't see this issue
(in other words I looked briefly so I apologize is this has been posted before)

Anyone else having issues adding their city to the weather widget?
I keep getting city not found, but it seems to work on my friends incredible just fine.
6th June 2010, 03:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
What is your city?
6th June 2010, 06:30 PM   |  #3  
kwajr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag lynchburg va
Thanks Meter: 7
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
why would you not want to let it follow u by gps
6th June 2010, 08:42 PM   |  #4  
h0x90's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmomoman

What is your city?


Cascade locks, OR

I would let it decide the city for me but its always wrong out here.
also would be nice to have multiple saved cities to plan ahead.
2nd September 2010, 06:20 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I am having the same issue. I can only add major cities but not smaller ones like Pleasanton, CA. If I'm in Pleasanton, it will show up fine but I can't add it as a city to my list.

Anyone know how to fix this?
2nd September 2010, 08:54 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
489 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Current location works well.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes