FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] KiljackenROM v1.4, Faster, deodexed and with compcache!!!!

1,075 posts
Thanks Meter: 260
 
By kiljacken, Retired Recognized Developer on 6th June 2010, 02:16 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th July 2010, 05:19 PM |#771  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi... Im a novise on these things but ive managed to install your latest version and its really great but i dont know how to install the patch with sense and the other HTC apps. I hope im not making anyone mad by posting this... I really want to learn and you have start somewhere right... Well thanks any way for a good job on the current ROM.
 
 
20th July 2010, 05:31 PM |#772  
cristi_bostan2005's Avatar
Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiffeHolm

Hi... Im a novise on these things but ive managed to install your latest version and its really great but i dont know how to install the patch with sense and the other HTC apps. I hope im not making anyone mad by posting this... I really want to learn and you have start somewhere right... Well thanks any way for a good job on the current ROM.

Just flash it over the installed ROM

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
20th July 2010, 05:43 PM |#773  
cristi_bostan2005's Avatar
Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Again with my "dalvik-cache to /cache" problem...

I google'd A LOT, I analysed the script and it appears indeed nothing is wrong with it. Although, I think I've discovered why it didn't work...! For some reason I can't understand, the link from /data/dalvik-cache to /cache/dalvik-cache (created with "ln -s /cache/dalvik-cache /data/dalvik-cache") isn't working, so at boot, the phone can't access /cache/dalvik-cache and all the apps FC!!!

I HOPE SOMEONE CAN UNDERSTAND THIS AND HELP ME SOME WAY... I'm not an expert and need help

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
20th July 2010, 05:56 PM |#774  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristi_bostan2005

Just flash it over the installed ROM

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App

Thanks for the quick reply. I think it worked, though when i reboot the phone a message eventually appears saying that com.htc.launcher was suddenly stopped and it wants me to force a closing of the program. I think i read somewhere that i shouldnt force a closing so what do i do know?
20th July 2010, 06:00 PM |#775  
cristi_bostan2005's Avatar
Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiffeHolm

Thanks for the quick reply. I think it worked, though when i reboot the phone a message eventually appears saying that com.htc.launcher was suddenly stopped and it wants me to force a closing of the program. I think i read somewhere that i shouldnt force a closing so what do i do know?

Press "wait"! It shouldn't appear at next reboot

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
20th July 2010, 06:03 PM |#776  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristi_bostan2005

Press "wait"! It shouldn't appear at next reboot

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App

I dont have the option "wait"... Theres only "force a closing"... Did i f#"k something up when i flashed Sense maybe?
20th July 2010, 07:56 PM |#777  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
APP XDA works perfectly with LAUNCH no SENSE

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
20th July 2010, 08:20 PM |#778  
Junior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristi_bostan2005

Again with my "dalvik-cache to /cache" problem...

I google'd A LOT, I analysed the script and it appears indeed nothing is wrong with it. Although, I think I've discovered why it didn't work...! For some reason I can't understand, the link from /data/dalvik-cache to /cache/dalvik-cache (created with "ln -s /cache/dalvik-cache /data/dalvik-cache") isn't working, so at boot, the phone can't access /cache/dalvik-cache and all the apps FC!!!

I HOPE SOMEONE CAN UNDERSTAND THIS AND HELP ME SOME WAY... I'm not an expert and need help

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App

I had this problem too. And "fixed" it. You can do it via another way. Before it you must execute "a2sd nocache"

1. Download this file: multiupload. com/L3DFCDTSM8
Put it into ADB folder.
2. Then execute this commands in ADB:
Code:
adb remount
adb push 01dalvikcache /system/etc/init.d
adb shell
cd /system/etc/init.d
chmod 755 01dalvikcache
chown root.shell 01dalvikcache
cd /cache
rm -r *
mkdir dalvik-cache
chown system.system dalvik-cache
chmod 771 dalvik-cache
3. Reboot your Tattoo into recovery mode. Then execute this commands(in ADB):
Code:
adb shell
mount /data
cd /data/dalvik-cache
rm *
reboot
Done!

Before it I had ~38MBytes in /data folder, and now I have ~74MBytes!
Now I have installed Navitel Navigator

This instruction I had found here: 4pda. ru/forum/lofiversion/index.php?t167855. html
Last edited by pcm2008; 20th July 2010 at 08:32 PM.
20th July 2010, 09:09 PM |#779  
cristi_bostan2005's Avatar
Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcm2008

I had this problem too. And "fixed" it. You can do it via another way. Before it you must execute "a2sd nocache"


This instruction I had found here: 4pda. ru/forum/lofiversion/index.php?t167855. html

Thanks a lot! I can't try it now, because I'm not at home, but let's hope it works!

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App
20th July 2010, 10:44 PM |#780  
Junior Member
Flag Bor
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristi_bostan2005

Thanks a lot! I can't try it now, because I'm not at home, but let's hope it works!

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using XDA App

its working....
21st July 2010, 01:41 AM |#781  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tested. Doesn't work with bluetooth handsfree. (tested with platronics voyager pro).Work with other bluetooth devices though (Tested with Sonyericsson bluetooth watch and PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiljacken

I haven't tested that since i don't own a bluetooth handset...

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
eclair click rom android, htc, tattoo 2.1 sense
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes