Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

overclock the expo

OP josefcrist

10th June 2010, 10:13 PM   |  #1  
josefcrist's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Logan, UT
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=682663

I just wanted to point out the the leo/hd2 cpu speed app works on the expo.
12th June 2010, 06:33 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Burnsville
Thanks Meter: 28
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Installed great, but I cant verify the reclock speed... Im not sure if it is running faster or not. What speed did you set yours to?
18th June 2010, 04:04 PM   |  #3  
josefcrist's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Logan, UT
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
i just left my cpu at the default.
12th September 2010, 07:04 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 9
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Interesting little program, found that my Expo was stable up till 1115, and anything above that it froze. But basically you have to be plugged in to use anything about the 900 MHz, so, unless you want to disable auto-scaling on the CPU it's not of much use.
Last edited by Etaduck; 12th September 2010 at 07:09 AM.
13th September 2010, 04:10 AM   |  #5  
josefcrist's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Logan, UT
Thanks Meter: 9
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
yeah I am quite disappointed that lg did not make an extended battery for the expo.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes