Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

*Root the Slide & Other HTC Devices*6/15/2010* How-To Updated 8/14/2010

OP eugene373

15th June 2010, 06:58 PM   |  #1  
eugene373's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,303
 
5,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
How-TO Root the
HTC Slide
HTC Aria + See this Link > http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=708233
&
Nexus One
Works With ALL 2.1 HTC PHONE"S with 2e Recovery!
Must be able to See the Device From the ADB in recovery for it to work!


See this Thread if you Have a New Slide or Updated the OTA to version 1.35.531.1
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=754669

If at anytime You have Trouble or Can't get my Method to work, Please see wesgarner's [Root] SimpleRoot v1.3 (Linux/Windows)
Link > http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=713347
Just use my Update.zip if you just want root only


Download This Package > Root.zip

Quote:

*EDITED* 6/29/2010 Update Now Contains Su & Superuser.apk. Permission Fixed on SU / Sh as well
-Contains Dusty51 script for Partitioning the a2sd & Swap
-fstab install so swap will work
-Default partition table's are:
-Linux Swap @ 32mb
-ext2 a2sd partition @ 512mb
-Fat32 Partition is based on the size after the 2 above

How-to Use:
Once You load the Recovery via update.zip, Unplug & Plug the USB to make sure the Device is Seen..
- Open Command Prompt from Computer
- Adb shell
- sdparted
- Next Follow the Command, y = Y to confirm..

Note: Backup your SDCARD first, only thing should be on it is the update.zip then Follow the above to Format for a2sd support!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stratis1978

I've got root now and just wanted to repeat what made the difference for me (also posted pages back):

when you're ready to run recovery in the bootloader be sure to unplug the USB from your phone until 'HBOOT' not 'HBOOT USB PLUG' displays.

So basically you unplug the phone until 'HBOOT' appears, have 'RECOVERY' highlighted, and plug the phone in a moment before you select 'RECOVERY'.

The moment I did that I had 'recovery' displaying in my loop.

Continue with the directions...

How-TO Root the Slide

First!! - Go to Settings > Application > Development and turn on USB Debugging. This should save you headaches.

NOW… Power Off the Slide

Step 0.
Un-zip the Package you Downloaded

Step 1.
Place the Contents of "update.zip" & "ota.zip" & "loop" into your Android SDK Tools folder.

Step 2.
Open Command Prompt or Terminal and CD to the SDK/Tools Directory.

Step 3.
Power on the Slide into the bootloader by Holding Down ( Volume Down + Power Button )

Step 4.
Now run your loop file from the prompt (either type "loop" in windows or "./loop.sh" in a *nix like) ( ./ Is used For OSX )

Step 5.
Once your loop is running in your prompt, select Recovery from the bootloader menu.

Step 6.
When recovery loads, you should Have an Offline Device. You can use ctrl+c to stop your script & see.
If this doesn't happen, Power Off and try again..

Step 7.
Un-plug your USB cable from the back of your phone & Plug it back in for it to Detect ADB Correctly!!! This is an important step. At this point you can adb devices to see if you can see your device and that it is in recovery mode.

Step 8.
Hit Volume Up + Power button to Bring up the Selectable Menu
Select Update.zip from the menu. (This will fail, but we already know that! Select it anyway).

Step 9.
adb push ota.zip /sdcard/update.zip (*OSX users add a ./ in front of all terminal commands please.)


Step 11.
This is Very important!! Have this Command ready in your prompt before applying update.zip again!!

Quote:

This is the Command, We do not Push this Yet adb push update.zip /sdcard

step 12.
Hit run update.zip, as soon as you see a Little Bar appear under the text, push Enter to execute the command in your prompt (adb push update.zip /sdcard )

Step 13.
In successful, you should see Clockwork Recovery & you Now have Su & Superuser.apk Installed! You can Now Reboot Your Phone into the OS to verify.
If unsuccessful, repeat steps 11 & 12.

Congrats.


Next Guide For Flashing the ENG-BUILD with Test-key Recovery

Updating the Radio Once Everything Is Done

Special Thanks to:

Paul O'Brien: > http://android.modaco.com/forum.html
Koushik K. Dutta: His ClockWorkMod Recovery can Be found here > http://www.clockworkmod.com/
&
http://unrevoked.com/ OTA Spoofing Method
&
ChiefzReloaded for Huge amount of Suggestion & Brain Storming.

Last edited by eugene373; 15th August 2010 at 01:33 AM.
15th June 2010, 07:01 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
GREAT JOB!
15th June 2010, 07:01 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Atlantic Beach
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Thank you sir, for your diligence, and hard work! Let's get to work boys!!!
15th June 2010, 07:02 PM   |  #4  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Tips: May want to be a little more clear on "SDK Directory". Some may think that you "must" have this directory, but all that is important to know is that you know the directory where the contents were placed... If that IS the case, then I'd mention that...

Also, might be important to mention the phone should already be plugged in, and should have prerequisite of ADB working...
Last edited by fermunky; 15th June 2010 at 07:04 PM.
15th June 2010, 07:07 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Thaaaaaaank you! got some fun stuff to do right after work now :)
15th June 2010, 07:10 PM   |  #6  
mtjnkee's Avatar
Member
Flag Jackson, ms
Thanks Meter: 2
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Re: How-TO * Root The Slide * *6/15/2010*
Thanks guys. You've made a lot of people happy.

Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using Tapatalk
15th June 2010, 07:10 PM   |  #7  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Having trouble at step 5. ADB works when the phone is powered on. However, when in Recovery, adb devices list is blank.

Other problems: is Step 8 really a step? It says to select Update.zip... is this just anecdotal, as in "Now we will select an update.zip"...?

And how are you "selecting" things in Recovery? My recovery simply has the phone with a triangle...
Last edited by fermunky; 15th June 2010 at 07:15 PM.
15th June 2010, 07:13 PM   |  #8  
richierich118's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
What is ADB i come from rooting g1 and i dont remember or know what it is i rooted my g1 when it first came out and every since then all i had to do is name file update then push. could u be alittle more clear for a retard like me I dont want to miss my phone up when i just got it today, I really want to get rid of some of the bloatware on it tho
15th June 2010, 07:16 PM   |  #9  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richierich118

What is ADB i come from rooting g1 and i dont remember or know what it is i rooted my g1 when it first came out and every since then all i had to do is name file update then push. could u be alittle more clear for a retard like me I dont want to miss my phone up when i just got it today, I really want to get rid of some of the bloatware on it tho

ADB is part of the Android SDK, you'll need to download it and extract it to your PC before you can use it.

http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
15th June 2010, 07:17 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
My problem may be that I'm using a Mac, but I cannot get my Terminal to recognize the "loop" command. I've tried many things and it won't work properly just keeps giving me errors. I'm gonna keep trying though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes