Post Reply

[GUIDE] HTC EVO on MetroPCS!!

OP killac93

17th June 2010, 05:43 AM   |  #1  
killac93's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Alrights guys, don't know if anyone has posted a tut for this yet but I finally got this EVO up and going with web. I don't know who the original poster of this was but it sure rocks!!


So Lets Begin First you will need the following Items

1. Cdma-Workshop (Any Build) i will not post.....hint....Search
2. Qpst v2.7 build 323 (I have attached this)
3. Htc Hero DIAG Drivers (I Have Attached This)
4. Htc Sync (Its On The Link At The Bottom)
5. BetterCut or Anycut ( I have made a link for...Anycut)

Ok Now that we have the Files Lets Start Flashing

1. Press ##DIAG# (##3424) on your phone You will see a screen Pop Up Thats Normal
2. Now plug The phone up to the computer and it will try and find the drivers but it will fail or ask you to locate the drivers manually so make sure you remember where you unzipped the files
3. Once you have that setup Go to Cdma-Workshop Go To the port the phone is on and Read From the Phone and go to the Security Tab.....and On the Spc Section Read The lock Code and write it to back to the phone so it says unlocked Then make the code 000000 and rewrite the code so it says sucess.
4. Now Close Cdma-Workshop and Open QPST Configuration Click On The Ports Tab and Add New Port ( Make Sure Show Serial and Usb/QC Diag Ports Only is Unchecked) and Add The Port Of Your Hero.
5.Highlight Your Port and Click Start Client and Start Service programming and Press Read From Phone The SPC should be all 0's so click on the M.I.P. Tab and Change The Mobile IP Behavior To Simple Ip. Edit The M.I.P. Profiles at the Top. Your NAI and Tethered NAI should be (your10digitnumber@mymetropcs.com or your10digitnumber@mycricket.com)
6. Next Click On The PPP Config Tab and Click the UM Button your user id should be (your10digitnumber@mymetropcs.com or your10digitnumber@mycricket.com) and the password and tethered NAI should be metropcs or cricket Do the Same For the AN Button and press Write to Phone It should Give You a Error But Dont Worry About It
7. Press ##DATA# (##3282#) And Setup your Data for your phone and press menu and Commit So your phone Will Reboot
8. Install BetterCut or AnyCut on your phone and open it Press New ShortCut And Go To Activity It make take a couple of minutes for it to appear but when it Does Go down to Proxy Setting and Click It. It Will Ask for a Name make it whatever you want to. It should say shortcut created sucessfully. Go to your Home Screen and it should be somewhere on there press it and Edit it For Cricket It should be HostNAME: wap.mycricket.com And Port Should be 8080 and for Metropcs HostName: wap.metropcs.net and Port Should Be 3128.

**Forgot who originally posted this, but its not my solution, enjoy**


Drivers:

http://rapidshare.com/files/34424222...AG_Drivers.zip



htc sync:

http://rapidshare.com/files/345204153/HTCSync.exe



anycut:

http://rapidshare.com/files/345202329/any.RAR



QPST:

http://rapidshare.com/files/343520454/qpst_2.7_348.rar

QPST pass is: cdma-king.com
The Following User Says Thank You to killac93 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2010, 06:09 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
hmm..interesting read..although I don't want to be on MetroPCS but another coolness to add for Evo
17th June 2010, 06:27 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle Wa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Question What about verizon?
How about flashing the evo to verizon? To us that have I/O evo our screw it should I just move to sprint
17th June 2010, 06:40 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 299
 
1,676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chumba8

How about flashing the evo to verizon? To us that have I/O evo our screw it should I just move to sprint

+1
I would like to know that too
17th June 2010, 06:44 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 23
 
859 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
If you really want it on verizon you could ask an authorized verizon retailer to basically do this same thing for you. they love signing people up this way as they get to pocket the normal phone subsidy ($250 on the evo).
17th June 2010, 07:40 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
does 3g work?
17th June 2010, 08:43 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Castro Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 59
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
metro 3g...
17th June 2010, 08:47 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Tustin
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
doesnt metro pcs use sprint towers?
17th June 2010, 09:26 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdude5

doesnt metro pcs use sprint towers?

Believe that is boost mobile
jigglywiggly
17th June 2010, 10:20 AM   |  #10  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Well you can pretty much get Verizon coverage from that other thread using Altell's towers. Too bad ping gets raised, but hell... way better signal and speedtests :P

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes