Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[TOOL/KITCHEN] - Android Builder v.5 (Dead)

13th July 2010, 07:06 PM   |  #11  
gnarlyc's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 55
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjflowerhorn

k thanks i think it worked the same even with the error but got it =)

Good deal. Let me know how it goes.
19th July 2010, 09:52 PM   |  #12  
dsixda's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 4,982
 
9,577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
gnarlyc --

Have you thought of making this into a .plugin file that can be placed in the scripts/plugins folder of the HTC Android Kitchen? Then that way you won't need to update your scripts each time I update my kitchen :)

In my thread I could provide a link to your tool, so that people can add that plugin if they want.
20th July 2010, 12:23 AM   |  #13  
gnarlyc's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 55
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsixda

gnarlyc --

Have you thought of making this into a .plugin file that can be placed in the scripts/plugins folder of the HTC Android Kitchen? Then that way you won't need to update your scripts each time I update my kitchen :)

In my thread I could provide a link to your tool, so that people can add that plugin if they want.

The thought has occurred to me.

Give me a bit. A link in your thread would be great. It might even motivate me to add more devices. Getting stuck on adding Eris proprietary bits has lead me down the road of making a ROM (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=725447) and documenting the process. I'll get back to Android Builder soon though.

Ok, so...

TO-DO
-------
1) rewrite AB as a plugin to dsixda's HTC Android Kitchen
2) add proprietary bits for Eris
3) add more devices
4) add CM repos
5) add Gingerbread repo
6) add compatibility with more distros
20th July 2010, 02:46 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
i am getting line 28: update-java-alernatives: command not found?
20th July 2010, 04:00 PM   |  #15  
gnarlyc's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 55
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord194409

i am getting line 28: update-java-alernatives: command not found?

Interesting... I've tested from a freshly installed Ubuntu installation several times. It should install everything you need.

You could try 'update-alternatives --config java' and let me know what it says. You could also look for a file called 'setup_ran' in the root of the Kitchen, and delete it. Start './abmenu' after that and try again.
20th July 2010, 05:34 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
thanks for answering. Could the problem be that i installed it on cygwin.
20th July 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #17  
gnarlyc's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 55
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord194409

thanks for answering. Could the problem be that i installed it on cygwin.

Yes. Android Builder will not work under cygwin. I don't know that it ever will. That's on the TO-DO list, but it's so far down that it's not on the posted TO-DO list.

I've only tested under Xubuntu 10.04 and minimal Ubuntu 10.04.

If you happen to work it out on cygwin, let me know! I'm sure others would be happy to have the option. Heck, I might even be. I'm mainly using Ubuntu because of AB anyway. (Although, it is kind of growing on me.)
20th July 2010, 06:54 PM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
thanks i will look in to it.


Sent from my Eris using XDA App
20th August 2010, 02:06 AM   |  #19  
Geo411m's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Newington CT
Thanks Meter: 557
 
948 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
just wanted to let you know that it didn't work for me. It runs, gives some errors and outputs a update.zip called AOSPbase but the file is only 1.1kb in size.
20th August 2010, 05:07 AM   |  #20  
tenzomonk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geo411m

just wanted to let you know that it didn't work for me. It runs, gives some errors and outputs a update.zip called AOSPbase but the file is only 1.1kb in size.

make sure you have java5 and java6 jre/jdk installed. it should work then. i had a similar issue the first time through... took it literally 10hours plus, then output was the 1.1k AOSPBase.zip file.

manually installed all java components, and everything worked perfectly then (and took half the time)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes