Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,022 Members 53,336 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo FULL apps,web,mms

Tip us?
 
ventovic
Old
(Last edited by ventovic; 11th March 2011 at 12:20 PM.)
#131  
ventovic's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kannapolis
Default Wooohooo got it first try :).....not bragging just happy

Well after reading post after post and thread after thread for over a week now, and my wife wanting to string me up for spending too much time at the computer, I finally took the chance to do this with my droid.....Now my droid was already flashed to Cricket with the 2.1 Smokeglass rom, which it was already like that when I bought it (for a 160 bucks).

Never done anything like this before and my brain was about to explode after all the reading and searching, on how to do this....seemed like everywhere I went, it would say or I was told that I would have to go back to stock and start all over with it.........so I thought, well shoot since its all ready rooted and flashed to Cricket, I will take a chance, and I'll just skip going back to stock and just start with backing up my apps with Astro from the market, and then I downloaded Rom Manager from the market. Now, in the Rom Manager I went to Backup Current Rom and backed it up with no trouble, and then I did the Flash ClockworkMod Recovery from inside Rom Manager,,,,but when I did it would just freeze up and then force close, tried it several times, then I happend to notice, as I was scrolling down the page in rom manager, that at the bottom it said All Clockworkmod Recoveries,,,so I tapped to open it and it showed 4 versions, so I pick the 2.5.0.1 tapped it, and it flashed with no trouble. then I hooked my phone to the computer and copied/paste everything on my SD card to a folder on my desktop, just in case anything happened, I had all my apps saved and backuped.
Then I downloaded the CyanogemMod 6.1.6-droid zip file and then downloaded the google app zip file, that went with that Rom, copied both to my computer desktop, and then placed both of them on the root of my SD card........after that I went back to the Rom Manager and went to Install Rom from SD card, I found the Rom and tapped on it and it asked if I wanted to backup existing rom and if I wanted to wipe data and Cache, I tapped on both and it downloaded the Rom....it didnt take long either.....and when it rebooted and turned on, the rom was there ....so then I went back to the rom manager and to Install Rom from SD card again, and found the google app (gapps) and tapped on it and it asked me the same as before, so I tapped on both and it did its thing........it rebooted and when it loaded this time I could sign in to my google account because the 3g data was working.....Now at the time I didnt have mms picture ....I just did what it said at the first post and set my APN setting.
You can do that easy by going to market and downloading Anycut...open up anycut, and it will have a button that says, new shortcut, tap on it, and then tap Activity....scroll down to where it says APNs and tap it, then tap ok...go to your home screen and there will be a icon there that says APNs, tap it, now at the top it will say Verizon, Tap it>and it will open your settings....you Change All settings to what it says on the first post....or on page 13 post #122, then hit your menu button and tap save...Now once you do that it will close and it will say Cricket at the top...NOW MAKE SURE THAT YOU TAP THE DOT TO THE RIGHT OF Cricket so it turns green....if you dont, it wont save your settings, and the first time you cut off or reboot your phone it will revert back to Verizon settings.
Sorry for the long story here, I was just happy and wanted to share, just in case someone else was already flashed to Cricket and had 2.1 and wanted to go with 2.2.1 and thought it might be too much trouble.....it sounds...well, it writes out to be alot lol....but it's really not all that hard once you figure it out.
here's the names of the app from market I used and the links to the Rom and google apps. I used the 6.1.2 Rom, but I'm sure any of them would work, or I hope...and remember you have to pik the google apps that go with the Rom.

Astro
Rom Manager
Anycut

http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...Motorola_Droid

http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...on#Google_Apps


Good luck and I hope this helps someone, if you can understand what I wrote
 
lilj69x
Old
#132  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2008
can any1 help me its not letting me put in the password in qpst everytime i try to write it to the phone i get this error that says "roaming list contains no data". ive tried everything putting back the old prl and even switching roms but i just cannot get past this idk wat to do. is ther any other programs that will let u edit the evdo settings or can it be done from the phone or anything. plese help
 
chrisngrod
Old
#133  
chrisngrod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 275
Posts: 685
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA

 
DONATE TO ME
You can use CDMA ws to push the PRL.
[VIDEO] Samsung Galaxy S5 DEAD due to WATER DAMAGE
...and charging the S5 underwater...


Current Devices: HTC One Max | Note 3 | Galaxy S5 | AT&T iPad Mini | Cricket Moto G

37F Airborne! - Jumpmaster
Cricket Users Forum Owner
 
lilj69x
Old
#134  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
You can use CDMA ws to push the PRL.
well i got the prl on it fine and calls and text work but i cant get the password in for evdo settings because qpst is saying about the roaming list and just stops and dosent write the settings to the phone.
 
wwwilly1986
Old
#135  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 63
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Thanks again for the excellent write up. I'm having one issue though. Seems like in certain areas my phone switches to a 1X data connection. Sometimes restarting the phone will bring 3G back but that always doesn't work. Using Cyanogen 6.1.0. Any help would be appreciated.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
Stock Motorola Droid X
Android 2.3.3
 
qipengart
Old
#136  
qipengart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 1,176
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salt Lake City
Android data plan works best. No proxy.
HTC Amaze ([ROM] Viper Amaze 1.7.2.3 [Aroma][ Android 4.0.4 | ICS | Sense 4.1]); Samsung Galaxy Note 2 on T-Mobile (stock)

Married to ReallyBigPeach happily.

 
tieman123
Old
#137  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwilly1986 View Post
Thanks again for the excellent write up. I'm having one issue though. Seems like in certain areas my phone switches to a 1X data connection. Sometimes restarting the phone will bring 3G back but that always doesn't work. Using Cyanogen 6.1.0. Any help would be appreciated.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
Sometimes when i roam it will switch back and forth to 1X and EVDO. Also when i send and received text messages or talk it's on 1X. That's how it works with the radio.

Install ScriptRunner to poll your connection every 15 minutes (configurable setting) to restart it if it drops.
 
tieman123
Old
#138  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilj69x View Post
well i got the prl on it fine and calls and text work but i cant get the password in for evdo settings because qpst is saying about the roaming list and just stops and dosent write the settings to the phone.
This can be tricky at times.. Make sure you don't click the PRL tab as you're scrolling across all the tabs to get to the M.I.P and PPP Config tabs. Sometimes that has happened to me. Use the scroll arrows on the top right to scroll over to M.I.P. or PPP Config and select it. Then set your password.
 
wwwilly1986
Old
#139  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 63
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by tieman123 View Post
Sometimes when i roam it will switch back and forth to 1X and EVDO. Also when i send and received text messages or talk it's on 1X. That's how it works with the radio.

Install ScriptRunner to poll your connection every 15 minutes (configurable setting) to restart it if it drops.
Thanks. I know the phone is not roaming because in the same area my Cricket branded Android phone has 3G data connection. I have been having a lot of problems with it dropping the connection completely and restarting the connection or just switching to 1X. I have been reading about people having issues with 3G on the Droid who are using the C_01.43.01P baseband, so I am giving the C_01.3E.03P baseband a shot and it seems to have fixed the issue, hopefully.
Stock Motorola Droid X
Android 2.3.3
 
DexterFichuk
Old
#140  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default I can't recieve texts

I'm not sure if anyone else has this issue, but i can't receive texts! Calling, and sending texts work, and so does data. Anyone have any idea or what rom i could try because if i use zeusdroid it does work!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes