Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,428 Members 47,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus one Froze, Vibrates 7 Times, Wont Boot

Tip us?
 
Ahanix
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 89
Join Date: Nov 2009
Unhappy Nexus one Froze, Vibrates 7 Times, Wont Boot

So my nexus one froze today, and now whenever I pull the battery and put it back in, it will vibrate 7 times and wont boot. Is it bricked, or what can I do to fix this?


Thanks
 
jersey_609
Old
#2  
jersey_609's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 159
Join Date: Dec 2007
What were u doin when this happened and what does the boot animation come up

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
 
Ahanix
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 89
Join Date: Nov 2009
I opened up the navigation app and it froze. Puller the battery and had that problem. I then decided to pull the battery, press the power button a few times to discharge the phone and it booted back up. So hopefully it wont happen again
 
waylo
Old
#4  
waylo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 734
Join Date: May 2010
Same thing happened to me. I was experimenting with an undervolted kernel which up until then had been behaving well. Received a bunch of texts and notifications simultaneously. By the time I got to my phone, it had gone to sleep. I was able to power on, but the screen was completely unresponsive. The powering on was also very delayed. I couldn't shutdown with the power button so I pulled the battery.

It could only do a 7-vibrate boot/freeze every single time I pulled the battery and replaced it. Finally, with the above advice, I left it out for several minutes, hit the power button a few times, then replaced the battery and got it to finally boot.

Galaxy S4 T-Mobile
[ROM] Insane Kit Kat v9
[Recovery] TWRP 2.7.1.0
------------
Galaxy Nexus GSM
[ROM] XenonHD vXVIII
[Build] JZO54K 4.1.2
[Kernel] Leankernel 4.7exp2-180/interactive/deadline
[Recovery] TWRP 2.3.3.0
[Radio] I9250XXLF1
[Bootloader] PRIMELC03
------------
HP Touchpad 32gb
[ROM] Jcsullins 7/14/13 build with battery fix
The Following User Says Thank You to waylo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nicowagner
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
This happened to me today too, I took out my SD and it booted up just fine after that..not sure what happened. I checked my SD for errors but it didn't have any and had no problems after I put it back in.
 
SiL3nTKiLL
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 1,929
Join Date: Jun 2006
hmm havent faced these errors yet, have u modded the rom at all?
Phones:
1. Galaxy S2 Skyrocket
2. iPhone 4S
Tabs:
Apple iPad 2
Galaxy Tab 10.1

 
behelit
Old
(Last edited by behelit; 21st July 2010 at 07:09 AM.)
#7  
behelit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 221
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne
mine just did it now when i changed the sd card.
taking the card out doesn't help.
i'm guessing it thinks the battery is flat or something similar, will try charging.

edit: just kept trying and it eventually worked.
 
alexxed
Old
(Last edited by alexxed; 7th August 2010 at 12:25 PM.) Reason: added how did it happen
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Timișoara
I have the same problem, hitting the power button does nothing, I leave the battery out for ~ 5 minutes and eventually get a fastboot screen and 7 times vibrate, but no control, power button, volume and trackball not working. I have to pull the battery out, wait another 5 minutes or so and try again.

Does anyone have a clue about what that 7 times vibrate means? sounds like an error code.

If after have pulled out the battery for 5 minutes I keep pressed the volume down and the power, I eventually have a fastboot working screen, but choosing recovery from the menu takes me back to the fastboot screen with 7 times vibrate. Taking the card out or the sim does not make a difference.

How did I get here: Was using Cyanogen 2.2, rooted, screen froze one day, pulled the battery out and here I am.

Tried to do a reset with volume down and power, it freezed during the procedure and now it won't boot at all.
 
alexxed
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Timișoara
I'm still able just to start in fastboot. Recovery and clear storage do nothing useful. Booting normally gives me the nexus logo for a while and then the screen blanks after a few seconds.

I can do fastboot flash boot, but I can't do fastboot flash system, it just says sending and that's it:

Code:
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot erase userdata
erasing 'userdata'... FAILED (remote: not allowed)
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot erase cache
erasing 'cache'... OKAY
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot flash boot Passion\ Google\ WWE\ 1.01.1700.1_ERD79/boot.img 
sending 'boot' (2044 KB)... OKAY
writing 'boot'... OKAY
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot flash system Passion\ Google\ WWE\ 1.01.1700.1_ERD79/system.img 
sending 'system' (116663 KB)...

Any ideas anyone ?
 
Vakman
Old
#10  
Vakman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 83
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexxed View Post
I'm still able just to start in fastboot. Recovery and clear storage do nothing useful. Booting normally gives me the nexus logo for a while and then the screen blanks after a few seconds.

I can do fastboot flash boot, but I can't do fastboot flash system, it just says sending and that's it:

Code:
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot erase userdata
erasing 'userdata'... FAILED (remote: not allowed)
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot erase cache
erasing 'cache'... OKAY
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot flash boot Passion\ Google\ WWE\ 1.01.1700.1_ERD79/boot.img 
sending 'boot' (2044 KB)... OKAY
writing 'boot'... OKAY
[root@ds1 apps]# ./fastboot flash system Passion\ Google\ WWE\ 1.01.1700.1_ERD79/system.img 
sending 'system' (116663 KB)...

Any ideas anyone ?
Since you said you were using CyanogenMod, I will assume you are using CM6 RC2 not that it matters now. So you are running a custom recovery right? Try to wipe everything, data, cache, and the dalvik cache. Then flash a different ROM, either stock or any other really to see if that helps.
Please consider following me on Twitter: @TheVakman
My Sites: TerminalStandard, Gadgico, Drinkico

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more