The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] TomTom Launcher for disabling timeout

OP zapras

28th June 2010, 03:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
EDIT:
Having trouble keeping the program focusing, so does not work yet.

It's a basic program which makes sure the display doesn't timeout while TomTom is running. Devices such as the HTC Maple and the HTC Excalibur doesn't support this function natively.

I have only tested it on my HTC Maple and it works fine. The default path to TomTom is \Storage Card\Program Files\Navigator\TomTom Navigator.exe
It comes with two programs, one is for launching TomTom and the other one is to change the default path. I suggest copying the files into your TomTom folder, but it doesn't matter. Remember to create a shortcut to the launcher and add it to your startmenu for easy access.

It could work on the HTC Excalibur but I haven't tested yet, so If someone could test and reply to this thread, that would be great.

Attached Files
File Type: zip TomTomLauncher.zip - [Click for QR Code] (16.8 KB, 173 views)
Last edited by zapras; 2nd July 2010 at 01:57 PM.
29th June 2010, 06:35 PM   |  #2  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Hmm?!? I've been using WinMo for quite some years, since Qtek S200 and also serveral different versions of TomTom, 5 6 and 7, and I never, but never saw my pda going timeout due to TomTom...
The same I cannot say of iGo8...
29th June 2010, 07:06 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Glasgow, UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onesolo

Hmm?!? I've been using WinMo for quite some years, since Qtek S200 and also serveral different versions of TomTom, 5 6 and 7, and I never, but never saw my pda going timeout due to TomTom...
The same I cannot say of iGo8...

I think the timeout being referred to is when you have a PIN setup? I am going to download and try on Diamond - will post result.
30th June 2010, 06:46 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Can it be used for Garmin as well?
I don't know about Tom Tom but I have the same issue with Garmin - could you modify this app so that it will so the same for Garmin? WOuld be greatly appreciated
30th June 2010, 11:42 AM   |  #5  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burnes

I think the timeout being referred to is when you have a PIN setup? I am going to download and try on Diamond - will post result.

What pin setup??
30th June 2010, 02:22 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by onesolo

Hmm?!? I've been using WinMo for quite some years, since Qtek S200 and also serveral different versions of TomTom, 5 6 and 7, and I never, but never saw my pda going timeout due to TomTom...
The same I cannot say of iGo8...

Your right, I've used the HTC Universal and that work fine for TomTom. But with phones such as the HTC Excalibur and now my phone the HTC Maple, the TomTom times out. So the problem probably vary with different phones and maybe even different TomTom version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross202

I don't know about Tom Tom but I have the same issue with Garmin - could you modify this app so that it will so the same for Garmin? WOuld be greatly appreciated

Have you tried using this program with Garmin as well? Even though it says its for tomtom it could be used for other programs.
If it doesn't work its probably because your device has a different pvDevice name than my HTC Maple. The pvDevice name is needed to access the power functions on the phone (Mine is BKL1: ). What is your device name? I could check the pvDevice name and update the program to work with your phone and my phone
1st July 2010, 02:10 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Same issue with Garmin
Have you tried using this program with Garmin as well? Even though it says its for tomtom it could be used for other programs.
If it doesn't work its probably because your device has a different pvDevice name than my HTC Maple. The pvDevice name is needed to access the power functions on the phone (Mine is BKL1: ). What is your device name? I could check the pvDevice name and update the program to work with your phone and my phone [/QUOTE]

Thanks for the prompt reply. I am currently using my old iMate JasJam (runs wm6.1) as the GPS chip on my HD2 died. It is - hopefully - being repaired as we speak. However, as I am off to the Czech Republic in a week for a holiday I may have to use it instead. Nothing worse than having to restart the phone every 5 min as you are walking around trying to see the sights.

Don't know what "pvDevice name" is or where to find it. Under Device settings in wm6.1 it says my model no is Herm100 and Platform is PocketPC using CRCs rom version r13.5 but I'm guessing that's not what you are referring to.

I will try just installing it and see what happens. Any further help would be greatly appreciated as this app would be brilliant.

Edit: 1: Just edited the "Save TomTom.exe path" file to point the Tom Tom Navigator launcher to Garmin instead. This has worked to launch Garmin instead of Tom Tom but it still cuts out after a few minutes. I also have S2U2 running so I will add Garmin to the Exceptional Exe list on that and see if that helps.

Edit: 2: Still turned itself even after adding to S2U2 Exceptional Exe's!
Last edited by Ross202; 1st July 2010 at 02:54 PM.
2nd July 2010, 11:32 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross202


Thanks for the prompt reply. I am currently using my old iMate JasJam (runs wm6.1) as the GPS chip on my HD2 died. It is - hopefully - being repaired as we speak. However, as I am off to the Czech Republic in a week for a holiday I may have to use it instead. Nothing worse than having to restart the phone every 5 min as you are walking around trying to see the sights.

Don't know what "pvDevice name" is or where to find it. Under Device settings in wm6.1 it says my model no is Herm100 and Platform is PocketPC using CRCs rom version r13.5 but I'm guessing that's not what you are referring to.

I will try just installing it and see what happens. Any further help would be greatly appreciated as this app would be brilliant.

Edit: 1: Just edited the "Save TomTom.exe path" file to point the Tom Tom Navigator launcher to Garmin instead. This has worked to launch Garmin instead of Tom Tom but it still cuts out after a few minutes. I also have S2U2 running so I will add Garmin to the Exceptional Exe list on that and see if that helps.

Edit: 2: Still turned itself even after adding to S2U2 Exceptional Exe's!

Im really sorry. I just did a full test today and It seems even I can't get it working . The screen stays on but it loses focus after a while. I'll start working on it now!

When you say "cuts out after a few minutes" is that the display turning off? Or just Garmin losing focus?
2nd July 2010, 12:32 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Nothing to apologise for - just to have someone develop such an app and make it available for free is a privilege - wish I had the knowledge and skills to do it.

To answer your question, the screen turns off - I have to press the screen-on button at the side of the jasjam, then navigate to the Garmin program launch icon and press it. The program comes back up to where it left off so I guess it must still be running in the background. Of course, when I am on external power this is not a problem - it keeps running. OK in the car but not much good when walking around.

I have noticed that in System/Backlight settings the screen is set to turn off after 5min when on Battery Power so I have unchecked this option, ie screen shouldn't ever turn off. This seems to be working; however, when Garmin is turned off I then have to remember to reset the backlight-off timeout otherwise I'll quickly have a flat battery.

Nowhere near as elegant as your app promises to be.

Have had Garmin running for past 10 min while I have been typing/composing this reply and it hasn't dropped out ..... yet.

What do you mean by "losing focus"
2nd July 2010, 01:03 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Further to above, I have had Garmin running non-stop since the above post - 30 min - so unchecking the "turn off screen backlight" seems to have done the trick. Now I just have to go through the nausea of manually checking it again in he system properties.

Thanks for your assistance.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes