Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more
Post Reply

Debian on the X10

OP samaldis

30th June 2010, 06:18 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddewbofh

And I assume you're either running the script or doing those commands manually? Including the mknod part?

i run the script and found no luck, so i type in both adb and console, of coz mknod is done, either mkdir /data/local/mnt is done or not gives the same result, tried also mounting without loop,noatime and gives
Code:
mount: Block device required
would it be rooting problem or mount problem?

also tried losetup -d /dev/loop0, no luck
Code:
losetup: /dev/loop0: Device or resource busy
Last edited by aget1; 30th June 2010 at 06:31 AM.
30th June 2010, 06:23 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keegan_P

This may sound kind of noobish, but would this be a dual-boot (I.e. running both android and debian on different boots of the phone, or would this be debian, until you reset the phone to be android again.

Sent from my X10a using XDA App

i see this to be a remounting of debian system on your phone, no modification on your phone so no, no dual boot
30th June 2010, 10:36 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
anybody can post a video tutorial please?
and the debian and android works together or just debian?

thx
30th June 2010, 03:52 PM   |  #14  
Keegan_P's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 0
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
A video tutorial would be amazing.

Sent from my X10a using XDA App
30th June 2010, 07:04 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I will upload a video tutorial asap but at the moment I am having to use a 3G dongle for my internet (just moved out, am poor.. all donations to team@net-aware.co.uk on paypal ;)) also this runs along side (or on top of) android so you'll still be able to get your texts and calls.. finally there are already a lot of debian apps compiled for ARM systems so have a look to see if the app you want is on apt (make sure you've run apt-get update first) please pm me if you have any problems :)
Thanks,
Sam Aldis
1st July 2010, 08:52 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag Lille
Thanks Meter: 105
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I tried to run it on the latest firmware and it seems loop device kernel module is not available in it.

Also the script is not fully functional :
you need to 'mkdir /data/local/mnt/'
also it's '/data/local' instead of 'data/local'

I haven't spend much time on this, so it's not working for now on my phone.
So help is welcome
1st July 2010, 08:55 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quick question:

Has anyone at all gotten this to work?
1st July 2010, 10:47 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
nope. I doubt it.
1st July 2010, 04:27 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Flag Lille
Thanks Meter: 105
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
mod edit:..
Last edited by cvchetan; 1st July 2010 at 07:22 PM.
2nd July 2010, 02:44 AM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
sorry for stupid me, i don't know i can create loop device more than loop 0
i create loop0,loop1,loop2,loop7 and try mounting again, it success this time
so here is my script:
Code:
#!/system/bin/bash
export PATH=/data/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:$PATH
if [ ! -d /data/local/mnt ]
  then
	mkdir /data/local/mnt
fi

if [ ! -b /dev/loop2 ]
  then
  	mknod /dev/loop0 b 7 0
	mknod /dev/loop1 b 7 0
	mknod /dev/loop2 b 7 0
	mknod /dev/loop7 b 7 0
fi

if [ ! -d /data/local/mnt/bin ]
  then
	mount -o loop,noatime /sdcard/debian.img /data/local/mnt
fi
echo "nameserver 4.2.2.2" >data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf
chroot /data/local/mnt
mount -t devpts devpts /dev/pts
mount -t proc proc /proc
mount -t sysfs sysfs /sys
rm -f /etc/mtab
ln -s /proc/mounts /etc/mtab
Edited:
I just brick my device after some more work, every command even ls do no output, reboot machine freezes at sony ericsson logo, now i am re rooting the device......

Edited 2:
Should be not the problem of debian, seems working fine.
Last edited by aget1; 2nd July 2010 at 06:26 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, debian, linux installer, x10
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes