Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,300 Members 52,570 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[How To] Fix md5 mismatch nandroid restore

Tip us?
 
ihtfp69
Old
(Last edited by ihtfp69; 20th July 2010 at 11:26 PM.)
#1  
ihtfp69's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 807
Posts: 1,875
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Lightbulb [How To] Fix md5 mismatch nandroid restore

I figured I would post this fix here in case anyone else ran into this problem. This is assuming you did not change the folder names and let Clockworkmod create them. I haven't had it happen until today, but it's not a nice message to see when you are trying to do a restore.

Code:
Checking MD5 sums...
MD5 mismatch!
To fix this problem use the code below. Substitute the final folder name for the backup you need to fix.

Code:
adb shell
# cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2010-06-29.20.22.53
# rm nandroid.md5
# md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
When that finishes, re-run the restore and everything should be fine.

NOTE: As rpearl stated, there could be something really wrong with your nandroid, so use this tutorial as a learning experience and not a fix-all. In my case, everything was fine after restoring. However, that may not always be the case. Do this with caution.
Phone #1: Rooted Droid Incredible - SkyRaider ROMs
Phone #2: Rooted Thunderbolt - SkyRaider Zeus
Tablet: Motorola Xoom

Click to follow me on Twitter!

If you like something I did, donate to my beer fund and click the Thanks button!
The Following 138 Users Say Thank You to ihtfp69 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kentoe
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 340
Join Date: Mar 2010
I had a md5 mismatch and was freaking out. Turned out that the folder name for my backup couldn't have spaces in it...
Nexus 5
Rom: Stock 4.4 w/ Xposed framework + Gravity Box
Bootloader: Unlocked

Retired
Verizon Galaxy Nexus
ROM: Vicious Jellybean 4.1 (Team Liquid)
Recovery: ClockworkMod Touch v5.8.0.2
Bootloader: Unlocked

HTC Incredible - S-OFF!
ROM: Cyanogenmod 9
ClockWorkmod Recovery v3.0.0.8
Radio: 2.15.00.07.28
The Following 36 Users Say Thank You to kentoe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
opcode1300
Old
#3  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
This also works for anyone that wants a to make a 100% stock image but keep recovery.

just replace the boot.img and system.img with the ones from the RUU and recalc.
 
zeke1988
Old
#4  
zeke1988's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 674
Join Date: Apr 2010
i just got this problem. do i need the "#" for each command?
Galaxy Nexus LTE
iPhone 5

VZN unlimited 4G
AT&T 3GB LTE
 
s197
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 931
Join Date: Jun 2010
Any idea what causes this? Is it just the folder name with spaces?
 
trunksta
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke1988 View Post
i just got this problem. do i need the "#" for each command?
No the # simply means you are logged in as root or Su

If its showing $ then you may need to type /system/bin/Su

I believe or could be /system/lib/su I'm still pretty new to Linux / Android

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
 
trunksta
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by s197 View Post
Any idea what causes this? Is it just the folder name with spaces?
Spaces aren't allowed but it could also be caused by corrupted data or sometimes even simply renaming the folder


Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
 
rpearl
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jun 2010
Be warned: If the nandroid was legit broken, then this will restore it *anyways* and your system won't boot / will have weird errors / whatever was wrong with the nandroid will be wrong with your system now.

Obviously you can just restore a previous nandroid if that happens.
ryan
unrevoked team
The Following User Says Thank You to rpearl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zeke1988
Old
#9  
zeke1988's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 674
Join Date: Apr 2010
i did this and still cant fix the md5. making me to use the older backup
Galaxy Nexus LTE
iPhone 5

VZN unlimited 4G
AT&T 3GB LTE
The Following User Says Thank You to zeke1988 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jinkzuk
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
For n00bs could you elaborate on this post, i'm having the same problem.

"To fix this problem use the code below"

I know this is through cmd, but what needs to be where when i'm typing exactly that in (changing the folder name etc) what screen do I need to be on. If it was more detailed, and thank you so far because this is the only post on the net, it could be very useful!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes