FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[How To] Fix md5 mismatch nandroid restore

1,875 posts
Thanks Meter: 813
 
By ihtfp69, Senior Member on 30th June 2010, 02:26 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I figured I would post this fix here in case anyone else ran into this problem. This is assuming you did not change the folder names and let Clockworkmod create them. I haven't had it happen until today, but it's not a nice message to see when you are trying to do a restore.

Code:
Checking MD5 sums...
MD5 mismatch!
To fix this problem use the code below. Substitute the final folder name for the backup you need to fix.

Code:
adb shell
# cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2010-06-29.20.22.53
# rm nandroid.md5
# md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
When that finishes, re-run the restore and everything should be fine.

NOTE: As rpearl stated, there could be something really wrong with your nandroid, so use this tutorial as a learning experience and not a fix-all. In my case, everything was fine after restoring. However, that may not always be the case. Do this with caution.
Last edited by ihtfp69; 20th July 2010 at 11:26 PM.
The Following 144 Users Say Thank You to ihtfp69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th June 2010, 03:15 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
I had a md5 mismatch and was freaking out. Turned out that the folder name for my backup couldn't have spaces in it...
The Following 38 Users Say Thank You to kentoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2010, 05:10 AM |#3  
Retired Recognized Developer
Orlando
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
This also works for anyone that wants a to make a 100% stock image but keep recovery.

just replace the boot.img and system.img with the ones from the RUU and recalc.
18th July 2010, 08:33 AM |#4  
zeke1988's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
i just got this problem. do i need the "#" for each command?
18th July 2010, 09:07 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
Any idea what causes this? Is it just the folder name with spaces?
18th July 2010, 09:07 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke1988

i just got this problem. do i need the "#" for each command?

No the # simply means you are logged in as root or Su

If its showing $ then you may need to type /system/bin/Su

I believe or could be /system/lib/su I'm still pretty new to Linux / Android

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
18th July 2010, 09:12 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by s197

Any idea what causes this? Is it just the folder name with spaces?

Spaces aren't allowed but it could also be caused by corrupted data or sometimes even simply renaming the folder


Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
18th July 2010, 11:50 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Be warned: If the nandroid was legit broken, then this will restore it *anyways* and your system won't boot / will have weird errors / whatever was wrong with the nandroid will be wrong with your system now.

Obviously you can just restore a previous nandroid if that happens.
The Following User Says Thank You to rpearl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th July 2010, 06:39 PM |#9  
zeke1988's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
i did this and still cant fix the md5. making me to use the older backup
The Following User Says Thank You to zeke1988 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2010, 04:53 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For n00bs could you elaborate on this post, i'm having the same problem.

"To fix this problem use the code below"

I know this is through cmd, but what needs to be where when i'm typing exactly that in (changing the folder name etc) what screen do I need to be on. If it was more detailed, and thank you so far because this is the only post on the net, it could be very useful!
20th July 2010, 06:23 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinkzuk

For n00bs could you elaborate on this post, i'm having the same problem.

"To fix this problem use the code below"

I know this is through cmd, but what needs to be where when i'm typing exactly that in (changing the folder name etc) what screen do I need to be on. If it was more detailed, and thank you so far because this is the only post on the net, it could be very useful!

If you're messing with nandroid backups by now, we'd hope you would know how to get adb shell started.

So basically you start up adb shell in a command prompt on your computer, this connects to your phone, then you follow those commands following "adb shell"

A brief overview of getting to the adb commands >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=709220
Last edited by kentoe; 20th July 2010 at 06:26 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kentoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes