FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[Script][A2SD] Darktremor 2.7.5.3 Beta 04 [N1] (01/29/2011)

2,037 posts
Thanks Meter: 228
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th February 2011, 05:44 AM |#1011  
craigacgomez's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lake Forest, CA
Thanks Meter: 3,411
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3

So a2sd was working great for days. Then I did a reboot. No flash, nothing. Just a plain reboot. After reboot, the phone couldn't find any of my apps, except the stock ones. I waited a while, but nothing changed.

a2sd reinstall fixed it, but it was a bit disconcerting.

Anyone else experience this?

Had this happen once... a long time ago... using 2.5.something... turns out it somehow did not mount my sd-ext partition... and activated the boot protection and hence no installed apps showed up... but rebooting fixed my problem... never happened again so don't really know how or why it happened...
 
 
7th February 2011, 06:36 AM |#1012  
xavier7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi guys, I have darktremor a2sd installed, then I flashed CM7 nightly roms without clearing the cache.

I noticed today that when I type SU then any a2sd command in Terminal Emulator, it just says "a2sd not found" (SU is granted)

I checked in Titanium Backup, it still shows SD Card (a2sd) 565/959MB free. And its working as well as I install apps, this partition decreases in size.

Is this normal? if I need to start over again, how do I go about it? Clear cache then flash ROM then flash Darktremor a2sd again?

Thanks!
7th February 2011, 06:38 AM |#1013  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xavier7

Hi guys, I have darktremor a2sd installed, then I flashed CM7 nightly roms without clearing the cache.

I noticed today that when I type SU then any a2sd command in Terminal Emulator, it just says "a2sd not found" (SU is granted)

I checked in Titanium Backup, it still shows SD Card (a2sd) 565/959MB free. And its working as well as I install apps, this partition decreases in size.

Is this normal? if I need to start over again, how do I go about it? Clear cache then flash ROM then flash Darktremor a2sd again?

Thanks!

Maybe it is enough to flash just dta2sd again
7th February 2011, 06:44 AM |#1014  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've got one widget that disappears every time I reboot, since I started with dta2sd. All the other widgets are fine, but this one always comes up 'problem loading widget.' It's Digital World Clock Widget from Tomas Hubalek. It works fine if I delete and re-add it, but then it disappears on the next reboot.

The phone thinks it's on internal storage (that's the way dta2sd works, right?), so it's not a problem with the builtin a2sd.

Any ideas?
7th February 2011, 07:16 AM |#1015  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3

I've got one widget that disappears every time I reboot, since I started with dta2sd. All the other widgets are fine, but this one always comes up 'problem loading widget.' It's Digital World Clock Widget from Tomas Hubalek. It works fine if I delete and re-add it, but then it disappears on the next reboot.

The phone thinks it's on internal storage (that's the way dta2sd works, right?), so it's not a problem with the builtin a2sd.

Any ideas?

Check settings / applications / manage applications / on sd card

That widget app probably has a tick mark there. It should not

Untick, reboot, widget should then be working
7th February 2011, 07:19 AM |#1016  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmigao

Check settings / applications / manage applications / on sd card

That widget app probably has a tick mark there. It should not

Untick, reboot, widget should then be working

Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.
7th February 2011, 07:23 AM |#1017  
temasek's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 79,532
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3

Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.

Those apps listed "On SD Card" means, it can be moved to external as per froyo styled apps2sd. It doesn't mean it is now in your external fat sd. Only when it is "TICK" on the app, then it is really on external fat sd.

This new tab "On SD Card" confuses many.
7th February 2011, 07:35 AM |#1018  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3

Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.

Ok got it

Did you try a2sd reinstall

This is a long shot, but maybe worth a try
7th February 2011, 01:20 PM |#1019  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't boot after installing Darktremor on fresh CM 6.1 installation. Device stucks on the HTC logo screen (HTC Desire PVT4). Did the following from CM 2.5.0.7 recovery:
1. Wipe data
2. Wipe cache
3. Wipe dalvik
4. Flash CM 6.1
5. Flash Darktremor

When skipping step 5 everything goes well and CM loads. Any suggestions?
7th February 2011, 01:26 PM |#1020  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincenzos

Can't boot after installing Darktremor on fresh CM 6.1 installation. Device stucks on the HTC logo screen (HTC Desire PVT4). Did the following from CM 2.5.0.7 recovery:
1. Wipe data
2. Wipe cache
3. Wipe dalvik
4. Flash CM 6.1
5. Flash Darktremor

When skipping step 5 everything goes well and CM loads. Any suggestions?

Had the problem with HTC dream G1 today.
Exactly the same problem.

Earlier versions worked before
7th February 2011, 03:02 PM |#1021  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I'm using NexusHD2-Gingerbread V2.1 NAND wich supports App2SD (with EXT4)

My App2SD is not using my EXT3, due to not being mounted...

a2sd check

> [ ] Starting Apps2SD Chech Program.
> [ ] Checking for ext partition
> [] Ext partition found, but not mounted
> Your rom may not be setup to run Apps2SD.
> Check with your rom developer if the boot image is programmed to run Apps2SD.
> Your partition may be using an EXT4 partition, but your rom may not suppoprt EXT4. Repartition your SD card to use EXT2 or EXT3.


Why is my EXT3 not mounted ? How do I fix it ?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a2sd, apps2ext, apps2sd, darktremor
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes