5,598,820 Members 32,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Script][A2SD] Darktremor 2.7.5.3 Beta 04 [N1] (01/29/2011)

Tip us?
 
craigacgomez
Old
#1011  
craigacgomez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2458
Posts: 1,810
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lake Forest, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3 View Post
So a2sd was working great for days. Then I did a reboot. No flash, nothing. Just a plain reboot. After reboot, the phone couldn't find any of my apps, except the stock ones. I waited a while, but nothing changed.

a2sd reinstall fixed it, but it was a bit disconcerting.

Anyone else experience this?
Had this happen once... a long time ago... using 2.5.something... turns out it somehow did not mount my sd-ext partition... and activated the boot protection and hence no installed apps showed up... but rebooting fixed my problem... never happened again so don't really know how or why it happened...

CRAiG GoMEZ

Donate to me

Google LGE Nexus 5 [D820] | SlimKat (Android 4.4.2) - SlimRoms
Google Samsung Nexus 10 [GT-P8110HAEXAR] ThunderKat (Android 4.4.2) - craigacgomez
 
xavier7
Old
#1012  
xavier7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 121
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hi guys, I have darktremor a2sd installed, then I flashed CM7 nightly roms without clearing the cache.

I noticed today that when I type SU then any a2sd command in Terminal Emulator, it just says "a2sd not found" (SU is granted)

I checked in Titanium Backup, it still shows SD Card (a2sd) 565/959MB free. And its working as well as I install apps, this partition decreases in size.

Is this normal? if I need to start over again, how do I go about it? Clear cache then flash ROM then flash Darktremor a2sd again?

Thanks!
 
shmigao
Old
#1013  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 1,384
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by xavier7 View Post
Hi guys, I have darktremor a2sd installed, then I flashed CM7 nightly roms without clearing the cache.

I noticed today that when I type SU then any a2sd command in Terminal Emulator, it just says "a2sd not found" (SU is granted)

I checked in Titanium Backup, it still shows SD Card (a2sd) 565/959MB free. And its working as well as I install apps, this partition decreases in size.

Is this normal? if I need to start over again, how do I go about it? Clear cache then flash ROM then flash Darktremor a2sd again?

Thanks!
Maybe it is enough to flash just dta2sd again
Phone: back to Nexus One (the old buddy still does it)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 10.1 (p4 transformed to a p4wifi)

Legacy devices
Phone: HTC Butterfly S (lost/stolen)
Phone: HTC One X (passed to the loved one)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab (passed to the loved one)
Phone: G1 (for emergency purposes)
 
tonyx3
Old
#1014  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 154
Join Date: Jan 2010
I've got one widget that disappears every time I reboot, since I started with dta2sd. All the other widgets are fine, but this one always comes up 'problem loading widget.' It's Digital World Clock Widget from Tomas Hubalek. It works fine if I delete and re-add it, but then it disappears on the next reboot.

The phone thinks it's on internal storage (that's the way dta2sd works, right?), so it's not a problem with the builtin a2sd.

Any ideas?
 
shmigao
Old
#1015  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 1,384
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3 View Post
I've got one widget that disappears every time I reboot, since I started with dta2sd. All the other widgets are fine, but this one always comes up 'problem loading widget.' It's Digital World Clock Widget from Tomas Hubalek. It works fine if I delete and re-add it, but then it disappears on the next reboot.

The phone thinks it's on internal storage (that's the way dta2sd works, right?), so it's not a problem with the builtin a2sd.

Any ideas?
Check settings / applications / manage applications / on sd card

That widget app probably has a tick mark there. It should not

Untick, reboot, widget should then be working
Phone: back to Nexus One (the old buddy still does it)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 10.1 (p4 transformed to a p4wifi)

Legacy devices
Phone: HTC Butterfly S (lost/stolen)
Phone: HTC One X (passed to the loved one)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab (passed to the loved one)
Phone: G1 (for emergency purposes)
 
tonyx3
Old
#1016  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 154
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmigao View Post
Check settings / applications / manage applications / on sd card

That widget app probably has a tick mark there. It should not

Untick, reboot, widget should then be working
Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.
 
temasek
Old
#1017  
temasek's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 61339
Posts: 19,427
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3 View Post
Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.
Those apps listed "On SD Card" means, it can be moved to external as per froyo styled apps2sd. It doesn't mean it is now in your external fat sd. Only when it is "TICK" on the app, then it is really on external fat sd.

This new tab "On SD Card" confuses many.
Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300 - CM11.0 SelfKANG ( KANG Thread / CHANGELOGS )
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 - hltexx (N9005) - CM11.0 SelfKANG ( KANG Thread )
Nexus 7 3G Tilapia - CM11.0 SelfKANG

Vadonka's temasek.hopto.org: temasek
Dev-Host: temasek
AndroidFileHost: temasek

Twitter: temasek71

 
shmigao
Old
#1018  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 1,384
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyx3 View Post
Nope. That's what I meant when I said the phone thinks it's on internal. I have no apps with ticks. Not sure why the phone even lists any apps in the ' on sd card' tab.
Ok got it

Did you try a2sd reinstall

This is a long shot, but maybe worth a try
Phone: back to Nexus One (the old buddy still does it)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 10.1 (p4 transformed to a p4wifi)

Legacy devices
Phone: HTC Butterfly S (lost/stolen)
Phone: HTC One X (passed to the loved one)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab (passed to the loved one)
Phone: G1 (for emergency purposes)
 
vincenzos
Old
#1019  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2009
Can't boot after installing Darktremor on fresh CM 6.1 installation. Device stucks on the HTC logo screen (HTC Desire PVT4). Did the following from CM 2.5.0.7 recovery:
1. Wipe data
2. Wipe cache
3. Wipe dalvik
4. Flash CM 6.1
5. Flash Darktremor

When skipping step 5 everything goes well and CM loads. Any suggestions?
 
shmigao
Old
#1020  
shmigao's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 1,384
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Shanghai
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincenzos View Post
Can't boot after installing Darktremor on fresh CM 6.1 installation. Device stucks on the HTC logo screen (HTC Desire PVT4). Did the following from CM 2.5.0.7 recovery:
1. Wipe data
2. Wipe cache
3. Wipe dalvik
4. Flash CM 6.1
5. Flash Darktremor

When skipping step 5 everything goes well and CM loads. Any suggestions?
Had the problem with HTC dream G1 today.
Exactly the same problem.

Earlier versions worked before
Phone: back to Nexus One (the old buddy still does it)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 10.1 (p4 transformed to a p4wifi)

Legacy devices
Phone: HTC Butterfly S (lost/stolen)
Phone: HTC One X (passed to the loved one)
Tablet: Galaxy Tab (passed to the loved one)
Phone: G1 (for emergency purposes)

Tags
a2sd, apps2ext, apps2sd, darktremor
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes