T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Developing CDMA Preferred Network permanent fix

OP xak944

4th July 2010, 04:45 PM   |  #1  
xak944's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 162
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I would like to open discussion on developing a permanent fix for the horrible bug with Android 2.1 CDMA devices defaulting to a Preferred Network of GSM. My goal will be to develop a script or app that will either run at boot, via a cronjob, or as an icon/widget on the homescreen that will set the Preferred Network to CDMA.

The "Testing" app (*#*#4636#*#*) looks to be /system/bin/iqd. I have used strace to capture what the process is doing when the Preferred Network is properly set to CDMA, but I could not decipher it (didn't see any I/O on any files, only RAM). I've attached my log in case someone else can make sense of it.

This is the #1 issue on my Evo, and the only thing I have done to notice any change in battery life, and the difference is absolutely huge. Without applying this fix after EVERY reboot, I only get 4 hours max out of my phone. After applying the fix, I get 8-12 hours, which is actually reasonable. This desperately needs a permanent fix, and I can't imagine I am alone here.

Cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: txt iqd-strace.txt - [Click for QR Code] (11.2 KB, 149 views)
Last edited by xak944; 6th July 2010 at 04:43 PM.
4th July 2010, 05:02 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
This seems like a great idea.
4th July 2010, 05:51 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I just checked my phone, it's set to CDMA auto. I am running fully stock, but rooted and unlocked.

Rayden1000
4th July 2010, 05:56 PM   |  #4  
ssjgoku24's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I just checked as well and this does not seem to be an issue with me. Mine is already set to CDMA(Auto). I have fresh installed and I also checked on my brothers stock Evo.
4th July 2010, 06:13 PM   |  #5  
EliWay's Avatar
Senior Member
Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 67
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Actually I think everyone is affected by this problem.
Go to *#*#4636#*#* , phone info, and you will see that it says CDMA.

So far so good. Now, hit menu and then choose select radio band. and you will see a force close,don't panic now you will be back at the menu, hit phone information again and you will see that now it says GSM! choose cdma and hit back, done.

Now, I'm not sure if that actually does anything for battery life, as the phone doesn't even have a GSM radio. I think its just a pointless HTC bug from the hero days since android did not have native cdma, so HTC had to hack it in.
Last edited by EliWay; 4th July 2010 at 06:16 PM.
4th July 2010, 07:16 PM   |  #6  
xak944's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 162
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
The purpose of this thread is not to determine whether or not you are affected by the bug. There are tons of other threads discussing that. If your "Time without Signal" value is excessively high (usually around 50%), you are affected, and are only getting about half of the potential battery life from your device (for Evos, it makes the device nearly non-functional because it won't last through a day. A friend also confirmed this on his Incredible, and now gets 2 days out of his battery instead of 1).

Let's limit this thread to only those who are affected by the issue and those looking for a solution. Thanks!

Now, has anyone taken a look at my strace log? Or does anyone have any idea where/how the phone's radio values are set? I noticed some references to "ciq-backend," perhaps this is a deamon, service, or command that we could tap into. Any ideas?
Last edited by xak944; 6th July 2010 at 06:08 PM. Reason: embedded links
4th July 2010, 07:21 PM   |  #7  
xak944's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 162
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeuzinn

Now, I'm not sure if that actually does anything for battery life, as the phone doesn't even have a GSM radio.

It absolutely has a huge affect on my battery as well as two of my friends' Evos (two are 0002, one is 0003), although I can't speak for all Evo owners. We all experience the same 4-5 hours battery life without the fix, and 8-12 hours with the fix applied. It's just such a pain in the butt to do it EVERY time the phone reboots.
4th July 2010, 07:25 PM   |  #8  
frettfreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Apple Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 108
 
732 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Talking
well, its not the fix you are looking for, BUT, i have found that it makes changing this after a reboot MUCH easier.

Download an app called simply "network" from the market.

It gets you right into the test menu, and then you can hit select radio band and complete the process from there.

I think this should be something that could be built into roms but not sure... Also.. i am still not sure that by do doing hte select radio and getting the FC, that THIS isnt what is causing use to see it come up as GSM. No proof of that other than just the thought, but it could be like a default that after the FC causes to revert to (but i did notice better batter life after it than before and its something i have dont on every rom every time i reboot since it was discoverd.

Hope the network app helps a little until there is a permanent solution!
4th July 2010, 07:26 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Arlington
Thanks Meter: 128
 
715 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for noticing this.

I am having the same issue and i have HORRIBLE battery life. Im getting close to my 30 days and might want to switch this evo in for a newer one, but I dont want to lose root.

If i can get some more battery life out of this... I might just be a little happier.
4th July 2010, 07:27 PM   |  #10  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 841
 
1,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
I get like 12-15 without the fix and moderate usage and wifi/GPS on all the time (no 4g tho), but I tried changing it and we'll find out if it's any better.

4-5 hours has to be an exaggeration unless it's something to do with 4g :\

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cdma, evo, gsm, preferred network, prl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes