FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] JT's_Sensless ROM |Jul 8| UPDATE: JIT working see post #2

242 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By jitajt, Senior Member on 5th July 2010, 09:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
here is a de-odexed ROM for the incredible that I put together, it has Launcher Pro and no HTC sense except what it needs to fully function. I have had no problems so far. this is for ROOT users and you must have ran the unrevoked REFLASH tool. this is for users that still want as senless of a ROM as possible but still be able to use some of the HTC apps.

put it on your sd card then boot into recovery, select -wipe data/factory reset then scroll down to -install zip from sdcard, then scroll once down to -choose zip from sdcard and then find the signed_070510_213150.zip and select it,
http://www.4shared.com/file/thyGHaxd...10_213150.html

it has superuser installed and everything that was needed for root. it also has wireless N enabled. if you have problems please let me know and I will try to fix it. I am not a master chef or themer, so I may not be able to help on everything but I will try. I am using dsixda's kitchen so without it I would have been completely clueless. anyways big thanks to dsixda for the kitchen, and Daneshm90 for the de-odexing files over at xda, and especially the unrevoked team for getting the reflash tool out. this is beta so use at your own risk!


programs removed:
HTC Sense (rosie)
all HTC widgets (can't use them without sense anyways)
facebook (can get a newer one from the market)
flicker
mms (replaced with handcent, removable)
twitter
HTC Album
HTC Music
HTC clock (replaced with DeskClock)
city id
pdf viewer
visual voicemail
VZ backup

Programs added:
droid x animation and sound, (sound doesn't work on my phone for some reason)
default lockscreen fixed now thanks to pardonmyfreedom
wifi tether
friendstream (added to get rid of the constant sync icon)
stock music app (removable)
youtube (from evo, removable)
astro file manager (removable)
Launcher Pro (removable if you prefer another launcher)
Rockplayer (for playing .avi files, removable)
brightness widget (removable)
3D Gallery
Geniewidget



I left the htc weather (causes FC's if removed), contacts, htc facebook, and htc fm radio


I am not and will not be held responsible for your device.

Last edited by jitajt; 9th July 2010 at 01:47 AM.
 
 
5th July 2010, 09:50 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
ok here is a ROM or actually a nandroid backup with JIT enabled, I could not get it to work any other way, when I cooked it into a new ROM it would always give me the bootloop but if restored from a backup i had JIT would work fine. so I had to take the datadata.img from an old backup and add it to a new backup.

http://www.4shared.com/file/jpG5DRzY/nandroid.html

this ROM is overclocked at 1.113 with wireless n and may or may not work for you, everything seems to be working fine for me, and if any app FC's on you you may have to uninstall then reinstall it. it has ADW Launcher because launcher pro kept FCing on me and would not work. I am getting around 10.110-10.936 MFLOPS in linpack and quadrant scores of around 700. it is the same ROM as the one above this minus launcher pro.

Intsall:
download the file and extract it and put it in sdcard/clockworkmod/backup
boot into recovery select nandroid/restore and select the correct backup and let it do its thing.
once it restarts it will boot up to the lockscreen but will not run the initial setup program, so you will have to manually configure the settings.
after you restore to this you should not have to clear data or cache when installing one of my ROMs.

Last edited by jitajt; 15th July 2010 at 10:24 PM.
5th July 2010, 10:20 PM |#3  
Cameron_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I have a few questions before I try it out.

Does GPS have satellite locks?
Auto-dim work?
Camera 8MP?
Internal store recognized?
Bluetooth work?

Thanks
5th July 2010, 11:28 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron_S

I have a few questions before I try it out.

Does GPS have satellite locks?
Auto-dim work?
Camera 8MP?
Internal store recognized?
Bluetooth work?

Thanks

yes everything works, it is a stock ROM that I de-odexed, took some, and added some apps to. I did notice that if you run the camera from inside of 3d gallery, it won't have camera as 8MP or let you switch to video recorder, but if you open the camera app it is just fine. unfortunately I can't fix the gallery camera issue I am not a Dev. maybe someone that knows what they are doing can fix that issue.
5th July 2010, 11:49 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
I'm not having good luck with this ROM at all...you can read all about it at droidsp0t.com/2010/07/05/jts-senseless-rom/.

I'd love for a few others to try this ROM and see if you get the same results as me.

jitajt: you're having no issues at all with this on your phone?
Last edited by emplox; 5th July 2010 at 11:56 PM. Reason: wanted to include more info
6th July 2010, 12:02 AM |#6  
Cameron_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Its working great for me. I have had no reboots so far and I can connect to my computer just fine. I did not wipe the cache which may make a difference.

Nice work.
6th July 2010, 12:33 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emplox

I'm not having good luck with this ROM at all...you can read all about it at droidsp0t.com/2010/07/05/jts-senseless-rom/.

I'd love for a few others to try this ROM and see if you get the same results as me.

jitajt: you're having no issues at all with this on your phone?

mine runs fine, I was using the 0.6 over clocked 1.113 undervolt kernel, I am currently going through the 0.7 kernels and will post what ones cause problems and which ones run fine.

here is a list of kernels that work for my phone with no stability issues: source http://hydrakernel.cz.cc/

stock speed undervolted kernel
#3 Overclocked Undervolted 1.15ghz Overvolt with Wirless N
#5 Overclocked Undervolted 1.113ghz Overvolt with Wireless N

I didn't test the ones without the wireless N but if you really want to I am sure they will work. (#4 or #6)

the one that would not boot:
#1 Overclocked Undervolted with Wireless N
Last edited by jitajt; 6th July 2010 at 01:04 AM. Reason: updated working kernel list
6th July 2010, 02:34 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron_S

Its working great for me. I have had no reboots so far and I can connect to my computer just fine. I did not wipe the cache which may make a difference.

Nice work.

That's good news, i will have to give it another try without wiping my cache. Should that be noted, or are people wiping cache and not having an issue as well?
6th July 2010, 12:59 PM |#9  
ihtfp69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 813
 
Donate to Me
More
Looks good. Everything seems to work. My only problem is typing 'su' in adb gets you a nasty 'Permission denied' message which is followed by the Superuser app notifying you of a root request, lol. I'm not sure I have ever had that happen. Try changing your default.prop to match the following.

Code:
ro.secure=0
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=1
persist.service.adb.enable=1
I also have a hack to get a background for the stock lock screen if you are interested. Unfortunately, Android's lock screen is transparent by design.
6th July 2010, 01:49 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Is this rom overclocked by default? If it is...that's more than likely why my phone reboots with this. I can't even use hydras 1.15 uvoc kernel because my phone can't handle it. I have to step down to the 1.13ghz kernel.
6th July 2010, 02:31 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihtfp69

Looks good. Everything seems to work. My only problem is typing 'su' in adb gets you a nasty 'Permission denied' message which is followed by the Superuser app notifying you of a root request, lol. I'm not sure I have ever had that happen. Try changing your default.prop to match the following.

Code:
ro.secure=0
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=1
persist.service.adb.enable=1
I also have a hack to get a background for the stock lock screen if you are interested. Unfortunately, Android's lock screen is transparent by design.

Thanks for the tip I will add that to the default.prop,
I would appreciate it if you could send the file to me, or upload it here for other people until i get it cooked in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emplox

Is this rom overclocked by default? If it is...that's more than likely why my phone reboots with this. I can't even use hydras 1.15 uvoc kernel because my phone can't handle it. I have to step down to the 1.13ghz kernel.

no it isn't OCed by default, I didn't have any problems with the 1.115 kernel or switching from that to the 1.113 kernel, I don't know why you are having so much trouble with it, I would love to hear if other people have the same problems as well. I am not a dev so if you or someone else can suggest what I need to do if anything to fix that please let me know, any help is greatly appreciated.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
Last edited by jitajt; 6th July 2010 at 03:30 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes