Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,799 Members 37,764 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

E: Error in /sdcard/update.zip (status 0)

Tip us?
 
dahui9
Old
(Last edited by dahui9; 7th July 2010 at 07:10 AM.)
#1  
dahui9's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cocoa/Tressure Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Question E: Error in /sdcard/update.zip (status 0)

am I just mistiming the enter button or something, or do I have a bad download again.

It was asked last month in the root the aria thread with no resolve so if I could figure it out this might help some others out including myself, and I thought getting adb working was the hard part...

here is the code exactly

Code:
-- Install from sdcard..
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Verifying update package...
hit enter as per instructed (tried before after and all around this moment)

Code:
Installing update...
E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip (status 0)
Installation aborted.
Service: StraightTalk | AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note II | Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 Wi-Fi (N8013)

-Charles
 
a_rabid_moose
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2010
just run the two commands again.

adb push ota.zip /sdcard/update.zip

then type: adb push update.zip /sdcard/update.zip

but select update.zip on the phone and press power first and when it says "verifying" hit enter on the keyboard.

If it still doesnt work try reformatting the sd card
 
dahui9
Old
#3  
dahui9's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cocoa/Tressure Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm such a freaking newb I forgot to put the first update.zip /sdcard/update.zip

trying in a few moments
Service: StraightTalk | AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note II | Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 Wi-Fi (N8013)

-Charles
 
dahui9
Old
#4  
dahui9's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cocoa/Tressure Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
and wham bam thank you mam I have root.

so if you get error 0 make sure you read carefully and don't try to perform root almost asleep.

I was redoing the ota.zip not the update.zip silly me
Service: StraightTalk | AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note II | Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 Wi-Fi (N8013)

-Charles
 
geske001
Old
(Last edited by geske001; 10th July 2010 at 03:21 AM.)
#5  
geske001's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: May 2010
Mine says the same thing, but I made sure I copied it to the sdcard first along with a ROM and ota.zip, and root.zip.

I also noticed that on my command prompt that it says error: device not found.

Right before it says device not found in my command prompt, the batch file it typing adb push ota.zip //sdcard/update.zip.

right after i type rootme2 the batch file also types in my command prompt clr, but an error comes out 'clr' is not recognized as an internal or external command operable program or batch file. "Please Wait..." This is the time where I am trying to time the apply sdcard:update.zip in my recovery console on my phone with hitting enter for the second time after typing rootme2.


Any suggestions? Am I missing something? Am I mistiming it still? Is it that difficult to time it correctly?

I do have an HTC Android phone USB device under disk drives and a E:\ under portable devices without an exclaimation mark in my device manager. However if I try to double click drive e: in my computer it says to enter a disk.

ANY advice is GREATLY appreciated!!
 
geske001
Old
#6  
geske001's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: May 2010
BTW I have made sure adb is running in task manager and I have tried unplugging and replugging in my usb cord.
 
retro1010
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
I was having problems getting my slide running. It was suggested in the slide forums to install the free version of pda net onto the pc. It will find the right drivers for your device. I know the aria and slide are very simmilar. Alsp, it sounds silly, but I couldn't get root usinf my primary pc running win 7 64 bit. I dug an old xp 32 bit laptop out of my closet and got everything perfect on the first try.

Hope it helps some.

Sent from my rooted Mytouch Slide using XDA app.
 
geske001
Old
#8  
geske001's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: May 2010
Thank you for your reply. I already took the initiative to try it with an XP 32-bit system. Both systems seem to not be able to contact the device while it is in recovery state. No problems with the device while it is on and connected to either machine.

This is an Eris I am trying to root by the way. Everything seems to go like it is supposed to until the last part. The rootme2 command.


Thanks again, any other advice is appreciated!
 
retro1010
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
Sorry that none of that has worked. I saw eris and read aria......

Either way, I wrote it up, maybe it will help someone.


I have been folowing the aria since my father in law had me root his. I used the exact computer and same process to do both. I only got root on the aria, never installed a rom or anything, he just wanted swipe like my wife and I have. I followed one thread or another, and it reccomended running an app called usbdeview. I deleted all htc drivers that were using usb. I then followed advice on another thread to install pda.net with links. Then follow eugene373's htc root method. When it finally worked it was easy. I did it another 10 times before I finally figured out how to get clockwork to take.

Only other thing to make sure you have is the newest java installed. Not the normal one but the one for developers. If ya are stuck, try reading a little in the htc esspresso (mytouch slide) forums. The two phones are pretty much the same on the inside. Different wifi and a few other things. See if ya stumble onto your exact problem. I am not saying to flash slide roms or anything.

Best of luck to you

Sent from my rooted Mytouch Slide using XDA app.
 
retro1010
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2009
How about...

Move your adb installation to something like c:\android. Put all of the files you are working with into c:\android\tools

The change directory to your android tools folder and try it again.

Sent from my rooted Mytouch Slide using XDA app.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes