FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

Did the latest firmware fix the GPS issue?

717 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
By dakine, Senior Member on 9th July 2010, 06:17 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I can't seem to find a straight answer to this so I'm starting a new thread.

With the JF3 firmware the GPS on my 2 phones is often not very accurate or completely loses it's position under what could be considered good conditions for a gps reciever.

Did the new firmware fix this problem?

Please only reply if you actually noticed the problem and can compare it with the new firmware.

Using GPS test is the phone now able to use signals with an snr of lower than 22?
 
 
9th July 2010, 06:34 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No, it refuses to use GPS with snr under 22, as long as you don't locked them when they were higher. In that case it keeps them downto snr 17, and then drops them.
9th July 2010, 06:49 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakine

Did the new firmware fix this problem?



Using GPS test is the phone now able to use signals with an snr of lower than 22?

No and no....
9th July 2010, 06:53 PM |#4  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Well that sucks, let's hope it's not a hardware problem
9th July 2010, 10:33 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
In contrast... I just flashed G3 and my GPS now locks in about 5 seconds.

It doesn't lock below 22... But for me it now doesn't need to.

Crabby
9th July 2010, 11:02 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby09

In contrast... I just flashed G3 and my GPS now locks in about 5 seconds.

It doesn't lock below 22... But for me it now doesn't need to.

Crabby

Mine also locks in a few seconds, but it loses the lock again after a while. Then it locks again, the lock disappear, and so on. Completely useless as navigator.
9th July 2010, 11:38 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
This is quite worrying, because it suggests more than just a firmware problem.

To those who have flashed and it hasn't worked, some suggest flashing using the repartition option.

But this experience is why I don't want to flash my phone. If there's a hardware error, I can't rightly be taking it back.

Might get a HTC Desire and put the extra few quid up towards a 32 Gig memory card.

Cya
Simon
10th July 2010, 06:01 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
on further testing... My phone does use satellites of 19 to 22... But only if it is connected to less than 8 other satellites.

And I don't seem to have a disconnect issue.

Crabby
10th July 2010, 06:44 AM |#9  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Yes the problem isnt that it wont connect but that the thing often thinks you are on an offramp or a road next to the highway you are travelling on because the sinal is too weak/inaccurate. I tested this with 3 different nav programs and get the same result.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
10th July 2010, 10:09 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby09

on further testing... My phone does use satellites of 19 to 22... But only if it is connected to less than 8 other satellites.

And I don't seem to have a disconnect issue.

Crabby

Let me get this straight, using GPS Test, you do see orange satellites through regular use?

This is all beginning to make sense now.

Unlike HTC which seems to use a GPS chip that is capable of 12 Satellite fixes, Samsung is using a GPS chip that can only lock onto 8.

I would think therefore that what it is trying to do, is to select the 8 strongest satellite signals which means it's already at a disadvantage, because as soon as you walk behind a tall building, it has to work to try and find and lock onto others. But when you walk past the building it goes back to the other satellites.

This probably explains why everything is jumping around. Because it's not using the weaker satellites in the distance until its too late.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes