Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Did the latest firmware fix the GPS issue?

OP dakine

9th July 2010, 07:17 PM   |  #1  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
I can't seem to find a straight answer to this so I'm starting a new thread.

With the JF3 firmware the GPS on my 2 phones is often not very accurate or completely loses it's position under what could be considered good conditions for a gps reciever.

Did the new firmware fix this problem?

Please only reply if you actually noticed the problem and can compare it with the new firmware.

Using GPS test is the phone now able to use signals with an snr of lower than 22?
9th July 2010, 07:34 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
No, it refuses to use GPS with snr under 22, as long as you don't locked them when they were higher. In that case it keeps them downto snr 17, and then drops them.
9th July 2010, 07:49 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakine

Did the new firmware fix this problem?



Using GPS test is the phone now able to use signals with an snr of lower than 22?

No and no....
9th July 2010, 07:53 PM   |  #4  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Well that sucks, let's hope it's not a hardware problem
9th July 2010, 11:33 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
In contrast... I just flashed G3 and my GPS now locks in about 5 seconds.

It doesn't lock below 22... But for me it now doesn't need to.

Crabby
10th July 2010, 12:02 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby09

In contrast... I just flashed G3 and my GPS now locks in about 5 seconds.

It doesn't lock below 22... But for me it now doesn't need to.

Crabby

Mine also locks in a few seconds, but it loses the lock again after a while. Then it locks again, the lock disappear, and so on. Completely useless as navigator.
10th July 2010, 12:38 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
This is quite worrying, because it suggests more than just a firmware problem.

To those who have flashed and it hasn't worked, some suggest flashing using the repartition option.

But this experience is why I don't want to flash my phone. If there's a hardware error, I can't rightly be taking it back.

Might get a HTC Desire and put the extra few quid up towards a 32 Gig memory card.

Cya
Simon
10th July 2010, 07:01 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
on further testing... My phone does use satellites of 19 to 22... But only if it is connected to less than 8 other satellites.

And I don't seem to have a disconnect issue.

Crabby
10th July 2010, 07:44 AM   |  #9  
dakine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Yes the problem isnt that it wont connect but that the thing often thinks you are on an offramp or a road next to the highway you are travelling on because the sinal is too weak/inaccurate. I tested this with 3 different nav programs and get the same result.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
10th July 2010, 11:09 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby09

on further testing... My phone does use satellites of 19 to 22... But only if it is connected to less than 8 other satellites.

And I don't seem to have a disconnect issue.

Crabby

Let me get this straight, using GPS Test, you do see orange satellites through regular use?

This is all beginning to make sense now.

Unlike HTC which seems to use a GPS chip that is capable of 12 Satellite fixes, Samsung is using a GPS chip that can only lock onto 8.

I would think therefore that what it is trying to do, is to select the 8 strongest satellite signals which means it's already at a disadvantage, because as soon as you walk behind a tall building, it has to work to try and find and lock onto others. But when you walk past the building it goes back to the other satellites.

This probably explains why everything is jumping around. Because it's not using the weaker satellites in the distance until its too late.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes