Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,214 Members 43,536 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Barnacle Wifi tether - connected but no internet access

Tip us?
 
duffy1807
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 163
Join Date: May 2010
Default Barnacle Wifi tether - connected but no internet access

Hi, I have set up barnacle wifi tether i connected to it using my laptop . it connects fine but no internet access.

have i missed somthing out ?
 
cue_32
Old
#2  
cue_32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 732
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffy1807 View Post
Hi, I have set up barnacle wifi tether i connected to it using my laptop . it connects fine but no internet access.

have i missed somthing out ?
You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0
 
SirBrettrick
Old
#3  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Can somebody please post the .apk for Barnacle? I'm not able to find it in the Market at all.
 
duffy1807
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 163
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue_32 View Post
You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0
Hi, i have already done this but still doesnt work. thanks
 
SirBrettrick
Old
#5  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fort Worth, TX
For anybody else who might come along and not be able to get the .apk from the Market, you can download it here:

hxxp://szym.net/barnacle/barnacle.apk

I had to install with ASTRO to get it to work.
 
SirBrettrick
Old
#6  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffy1807 View Post
Hi, i have already done this but still doesnt work. thanks
Go to DHCP (under the Advanced heading) and set DNS 1 to 8.8.8.8. Then restart barnacle and reconnect your laptop. Then manually set the DNS for the connection on your computer to the same address. That worked for me.
 
replogle
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirBrettrick View Post
Go to DHCP (under the Advanced heading) and set DNS 1 to 8.8.8.8. Then restart barnacle and reconnect your laptop. Then manually set the DNS for the connection on your computer to the same address. That worked for me.
I did that, once I press ok I got invalid IP

Using Rogers (service provider, dataplan 1GB) Canada

I rooted my x10 following the instructions from Bin4ry from step 1 to 3 and step 4 and 5 I used the link that jerpelea posted, it seems everything went smoothly but something is wrong with my mobile networks, I can only use browser, everything is fine for browsing but per example if I use flixter I can't get any connection, facebook or any applications that needs to use network, and I turned on the wifi and using my home router all applications are fine, and I don't know what's going on, and I rooted again same issue, can anyone tell me is there something I'm missing too?

and for barnacle same issue as OP, my ipod touch is connected but no internet connection at all and I followed what to put in LAN already, does anyone encounter this issue too?

any help is appreciated, thank you
 
DFWGringo
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue_32 View Post
You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0
I add athwlan0, and it said it was not a correct LAN, so I removed and that error went away. Now I am getting "Failed to set AP_SCAN". Does anyone know how to get rid of this error?
 
Mobzter
Old
#9  
Mobzter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 1,277
Join Date: May 2010
try taking wifi off, leave 3g on n insert the athwlan0 in lan area.. should work fine?!

Sent from my X10i using XDA App



A man doesn't know what he knows until he knows what he doesn't know.
 
DFWGringo
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobzter View Post
try taking wifi off, leave 3g on n insert the athwlan0 in lan area.. should work fine?!

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
It returns:
Setting address of athwlan0 failed: No such device
NAT waiting for local interface
Getting address of athwlan0 failed: No such device
Gettign netmask of athwlan0 failed: No such device
Could not get flags of athwlan0: No such device
[2] Terminated ./nat
Process stopped unexpectedly

Any help?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more

YAATA isn’t Just Another Android Texting App

Although our mobile devices today are capable of executingnearly every task we normally … more

MacroDroid Update Brings Android Wear Automation

A few months ago, we talked about MacroDroid. For those who don’t remember, MacroDroid … more

Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more