Sony Encouraging SmartWatch 2 Development

Mobile device companies like selling devices–it’s how they make their money and … more

Easily Toggles Your Lollipop Mobile Data Network Type

Android Lollipop is by good margin the most advanced and refinedversion of … more

Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Barnacle Wifi tether - connected but no internet access

OP duffy1807

10th July 2010, 04:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Hi, I have set up barnacle wifi tether i connected to it using my laptop . it connects fine but no internet access.

have i missed somthing out ?
10th July 2010, 05:42 PM   |  #2  
cue_32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffy1807

Hi, I have set up barnacle wifi tether i connected to it using my laptop . it connects fine but no internet access.

have i missed somthing out ?

You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0
10th July 2010, 05:51 PM   |  #3  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Can somebody please post the .apk for Barnacle? I'm not able to find it in the Market at all.
10th July 2010, 06:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue_32

You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0

Hi, i have already done this but still doesnt work. thanks
10th July 2010, 06:38 PM   |  #5  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
For anybody else who might come along and not be able to get the .apk from the Market, you can download it here:

hxxp://szym.net/barnacle/barnacle.apk

I had to install with ASTRO to get it to work.
10th July 2010, 06:59 PM   |  #6  
SirBrettrick's Avatar
Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffy1807

Hi, i have already done this but still doesnt work. thanks

Go to DHCP (under the Advanced heading) and set DNS 1 to 8.8.8.8. Then restart barnacle and reconnect your laptop. Then manually set the DNS for the connection on your computer to the same address. That worked for me.
18th July 2010, 04:07 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirBrettrick

Go to DHCP (under the Advanced heading) and set DNS 1 to 8.8.8.8. Then restart barnacle and reconnect your laptop. Then manually set the DNS for the connection on your computer to the same address. That worked for me.

I did that, once I press ok I got invalid IP

Using Rogers (service provider, dataplan 1GB) Canada

I rooted my x10 following the instructions from Bin4ry from step 1 to 3 and step 4 and 5 I used the link that jerpelea posted, it seems everything went smoothly but something is wrong with my mobile networks, I can only use browser, everything is fine for browsing but per example if I use flixter I can't get any connection, facebook or any applications that needs to use network, and I turned on the wifi and using my home router all applications are fine, and I don't know what's going on, and I rooted again same issue, can anyone tell me is there something I'm missing too?

and for barnacle same issue as OP, my ipod touch is connected but no internet connection at all and I followed what to put in LAN already, does anyone encounter this issue too?

any help is appreciated, thank you
24th July 2010, 02:10 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue_32

You gotta change the LAN setting... Add athwlan0

I add athwlan0, and it said it was not a correct LAN, so I removed and that error went away. Now I am getting "Failed to set AP_SCAN". Does anyone know how to get rid of this error?
24th July 2010, 02:53 AM   |  #9  
Mobzter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
1,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
try taking wifi off, leave 3g on n insert the athwlan0 in lan area.. should work fine?!

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
24th July 2010, 06:32 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobzter

try taking wifi off, leave 3g on n insert the athwlan0 in lan area.. should work fine?!

Sent from my X10i using XDA App

It returns:
Setting address of athwlan0 failed: No such device
NAT waiting for local interface
Getting address of athwlan0 failed: No such device
Gettign netmask of athwlan0 failed: No such device
Could not get flags of athwlan0: No such device
[2] Terminated ./nat
Process stopped unexpectedly

Any help?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes