FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] OTA Update Prompting

193 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By cdma, Senior Member on 12th July 2010, 01:43 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th July 2010, 02:15 AM |#71  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrida

heres the OTA
http://rapidshare.com/files/407193986/dinc_ota.zip

pics for proof
http://twitpic.com/25mxmp
http://twitpic.com/25mxiu
http://twitpic.com/25mxed

10 download limit.

http://mfi.re/?momhjoyz0numnti
 
 
16th July 2010, 02:39 AM |#72  
Cameron_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Is there any easy way to push this ota to the phone?
16th July 2010, 02:53 AM |#73  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, FL
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron_S

Is there any easy way to push this ota to the phone?

Nevermind... I spoke too soon.
Last edited by najaboy; 16th July 2010 at 03:11 AM.
16th July 2010, 02:55 AM |#74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy

Boot into recovery. Install zip from sd card.

is it okay if i have custom rom and install this? or should i have stock rom with sense 2.1...?
16th July 2010, 03:10 AM |#75  
Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy

Boot into recovery. Install zip from sd card.

I'm new to this, but that doesn't work....I thought about naming updated.zip and then doing, but I have no idea what that would do to the phone....anybody have any ideas how to get this on an already rooted incredible?
16th July 2010, 03:11 AM |#76  
Cameron_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I doubt it will happen on a phone that is already rooted. I believe you have to go back to factory install OTA and then reroot.
16th July 2010, 03:12 AM |#77  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, FL
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbk5585

I'm new to this, but that doesn't work....I thought about naming updated.zip and then doing, but I have no idea what that would do to the phone....anybody have any ideas how to get this on an already rooted incredible?

You're right... I was wrong. Please reference the below quote posted by adrynalyne at androidforums.
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrynalyne

I will try rooting it here shortly.



I installed it by first going back to stock, non rooted, and then using the stock recovery with it. You need to rename it to update.zip.

Last edited by najaboy; 16th July 2010 at 03:16 AM.
16th July 2010, 03:14 AM |#78  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, FL
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron_S

I doubt it will happen on a phone that is already rooted. I believe you have to go back to factory install OTA and then reroot.

You seem to be right on the money... I spoke too soon and was dead wrong.
16th July 2010, 03:19 AM |#79  
jermaine151's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 3,600
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy

You seem to be right on the money... I spoke too soon and was dead wrong.

I went back to factory, but the first OTA wouldn't come, so I re-rooted, restored an old nandroid with the first ota already installed on it and then installed this one via clockwork. It installed, I have the wifi hot spot, 720p setting and the new version but the camera doesn't work. Just shows a black screen on stills and video. Anyone verify that they took a video?
16th July 2010, 03:22 AM |#80  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jermaine151

I went back to factory, but the first OTA wouldn't come, so I re-rooted, restored an old nandroid with the first ota already installed on it and then installed this one via clockwork. It installed, I have the wifi hot spot, 720p setting and the new version but the camera doesn't work. Just shows a black screen on stills and video. Anyone verify that they took a video?

You can't flash a legit OTA using cwm, only the stock recovery. That's why you need to RUU
16th July 2010, 03:24 AM |#81  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Mine says

Writing radio image...
E:ignoring attempt to do multiple firmware updates

Radio doesnt get update any reason why? Is it because the kernel is not stock on my phone?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes