Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Root your Vibrant

OP justadude

12th July 2010, 07:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
***This will work on the T-Mobile US branded Vibrant and generic Galaxy S models***

***IMPORTANT: YOU PERFORM THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK, THIS MAY VOID YOUR WARRANTY, I NOR ANYONE ELSE IS RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR DEVICE.***

***UPDATE: Now you can do this without ADB installed!

The following method should be relatively care-free but there is always a risk with activities like rooting a device or flashing a new firmware.

1. Download the attached zip and rename to: update.zip
2. On your device, navigate to Settings > Applications > USB settings and select Mass storage
3. Plug your device into your computer, select mount USB from your device's pull-down window
4. Copy the update.zip to the INTERNAL SD memory (~14gb on this drive, not the one w/ Avatar if you've still got the 2gb SD card in)
5. Turn your phone off.
6. Hold down volume up and volume down while powering on the phone, this should get you to a recovery menu, you may have to try this a few times.
7. In Recovery menu select 'Reinstall Packages' (use vol_down then power to select)

Phone will reboot
and you have
1. su+Superuser
2. busybox (/system/xbin/busybox)

Original credit goes to LeshaK at Samdroid, I modified the script within update.zip to work on the Vibrant.

Other credits to the fine folks in this thread that noted the vol up+down recovery menu.

I would link to the Samdroid forum but I can't...but check Samdroid > i9000 Development forum for the original post.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SGH-959 Root Update.zip - [Click for QR Code] (632.5 KB, 84631 views)
Last edited by justadude; 15th July 2010 at 07:20 AM. Reason: Non-ADB method.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to justadude For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2010, 12:36 PM   |  #2  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Intriguing may try this on Thursday
12th July 2010, 01:16 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
How easy is it to put back to stock for warranty purposes?
12th July 2010, 02:35 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Thank you to the OP for posting this. Does it make sense to append the post with a quick guide to installing and getting ADB to work with Vibrant for those who have never done that? This would make it a truly complete guide to rooting Vibrant.
12th July 2010, 05:37 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Thanks for this. I'm planning on getting an AT&T Captivate when it comes out. What would I have to change in your script to have it work on the Captivate? Would it just be a matter of changing the model names in the file updater-script? That seems to be the only file with an updated file date. TIA.
12th July 2010, 06:14 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
So with this root, will the normal Galaxy S custom rom (modaco) work on the vibrant? or does the rom need adjusting?
12th July 2010, 09:29 PM   |  #7  
BigWorldJust's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Thanks for this . Can't wait until Thursday!!
12th July 2010, 10:02 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by quickex99

How easy is it to put back to stock for warranty purposes?

Not sure exactly, though you could easily delete the super user APK, that's the only real visible sign that this is installed. Doubt they'd check much further. The Samdroid forum post may have info on reverting to stock.

If anyone wants to take this and modify, it should work on the Captivate/Fascinate/Epic with a simple modification, add the model name for each device to this part of updater-script in the zip file:

Code:
assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I5800" ||
       getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I5800" ||
       getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9000" ||
       getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9000" ||
       getprop("ro.product.device") == "SGH-T959" ||
       getprop("ro.build.product") == "SGH-T959"
       );
Quote:

Does it make sense to append the post with a quick guide to installing and getting ADB to work with Vibrant for those who have never done that?

I'll leave that to someone else, I personally feel that if folks are in this 'development' section then they should be capable of installing and getting ADB running before they do something that could possibly harm their phone if they screw it up.

Quote:

So with this root, will the normal Galaxy S custom rom (modaco) work on the vibrant? or does the rom need adjusting?

Honestly, no idea on this. I'm not willing to risk my Vibrant to this, I'll let someone else be a guinea pig. But I am interested to hear if the wireless hotspot feature can be added back, this is the only item I miss from the Vibrant.
12th July 2010, 11:20 PM   |  #9  
heygrl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegassss
Thanks Meter: 42
 
1,959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
I'm glad it's that easy, now what about wireless tether? It's something that I and others root for almost exclusively.
12th July 2010, 11:42 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Has anyone successfully tried this yet?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes