Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Droid ROMs on the Milestone - Possible?

OP Coburn64

12th July 2010, 08:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boonah
Thanks Meter: 3
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
What is the limitations of us porting ROMs from the Droid to the Milestone? Based on my research, both platforms are the same and the hardware is either identical or silimar (but 99% matching, with the exception of the Droid's CDMA radio).

I'd really like to see CyanogenMod on the Milestone, I think it would be a great ROM to have a play with. I just wanted to ask you guys and girls about it, before I run off and blow things up.

Please, no n00b comments. I know the Milestone and Droid are different (Milestone has a 600Mhz CPU and the Droid has a 550Mhz CPU?) and they both are GSM and CDMA respectively, but yeah.

Cheers,
Coburn.
12th July 2010, 09:09 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 10
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
You're right, they are extremely similar devices. The primary reason why this isn't possible is due to the locked bootloader - various checks are in place to make sure that the phone will only boot a kernel specifically built for the Milestone by Motorola.

Attempting to flash any Droid rom will result in a device that won't boot - you'll have to flash it with a stock sbf or with a nandroid backup, if your recovery still works.

A small correction, both the Droid and Milestone have identical CPUs. They're both 600MHz Cortex A8's, underclocked to 550MHz.
Last edited by xslntx; 12th July 2010 at 09:17 AM.
12th July 2010, 09:14 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 2
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Yes, it will be possible when OUR bootloader will be unlocked. Works around KEXEC gave to us hope
13th July 2010, 12:35 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by beju69

Yes, it will be possible when OUR bootloader will be unlocked. Works around KEXEC gave to us hope

im still a nub when it comes to this moto stuff - how is the milestone bootloader being locked different to the dext?
13th July 2010, 02:05 AM   |  #5  
Qazz~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 9
 
551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Weird, u said its an A8 processor but an app I have called OSmonitor states that it an ARMV7, unless their just the same...
13th July 2010, 02:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag NEVAR
Thanks Meter: 79
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qazz~

Weird, u said its an A8 processor but an app I have called OSmonitor states that it an ARMV7, unless their just the same...

ARM is the instruction set (What the CPU says)

Cortex A8 is the model number (What the CPU is)

The Milestone is dumb. It's a brilliant phone, but dumb.

A bad headphone jack, crippling lack of an unlocked bootloader, and silly reboots/wake up problems prohibit it from being epic.

Everything else is amazing.
14th July 2010, 02:13 AM   |  #7  
dodotech's Avatar
Member
Flag Reichshof
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Thats not so correctly !

In Europe is that not possible because its the different between GSM and CDMA !!

The Droid have CDMA and the Milestone in Europe have GSM ! Iam loocking for the develop Bootloader to flash other Roms on Milestone !!

When everybody have a idea or the answer ....pleas send me an PN !!

My friend is writing his new Programm its called recalc !! News comming soon .....
14th July 2010, 03:06 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dodotech

Thats not so correctly !

In Europe is that not possible because its the different between GSM and CDMA !!

The Droid have CDMA and the Milestone in Europe have GSM ! Iam loocking for the develop Bootloader to flash other Roms on Milestone !!

When everybody have a idea or the answer ....pleas send me an PN !!

My friend is writing his new Programm its called recalc !! News comming soon .....

i've pm you the link with the developer bootloader.

best regards
15th July 2010, 11:21 PM   |  #9  
XVilka's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
(no n00b comment mode) all discussions about locking/unlocking of milestone - must be only after you read info from this site http://and-developers.com/motorola_milestone

Enjoy!

P.S. developer bootloader (mbm v.90.80 dont let for you run unsigned kernel. seriously.) and if you try flash it - you can just brick your phone. You warned.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes