5,596,354 Members 38,210 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Droid ROMs on the Milestone - Possible?

Tip us?
 
Coburn64
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 387
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boonah
Default Droid ROMs on the Milestone - Possible?

What is the limitations of us porting ROMs from the Droid to the Milestone? Based on my research, both platforms are the same and the hardware is either identical or silimar (but 99% matching, with the exception of the Droid's CDMA radio).

I'd really like to see CyanogenMod on the Milestone, I think it would be a great ROM to have a play with. I just wanted to ask you guys and girls about it, before I run off and blow things up.

Please, no n00b comments. I know the Milestone and Droid are different (Milestone has a 600Mhz CPU and the Droid has a 550Mhz CPU?) and they both are GSM and CDMA respectively, but yeah.

Cheers,
Coburn.
This is the Coburn.
I'm a AzusaROM Developer, Helper, Programmer, Server Administrator, and general nice guy.
Twitter: coburn64 :: Blog: Geek In The Family :: Buy me a coffee! :: Visit Coburn's Domain!
Current Phones: Samsung SGH-E900, Motorola Droid (CDMA), Motorola Milestone (GSM version of Droid)
Current Project: DroidNet - Wifi Internet Tablet using Moto Droid.
 
xslntx
Old
(Last edited by xslntx; 12th July 2010 at 08:17 AM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
You're right, they are extremely similar devices. The primary reason why this isn't possible is due to the locked bootloader - various checks are in place to make sure that the phone will only boot a kernel specifically built for the Milestone by Motorola.

Attempting to flash any Droid rom will result in a device that won't boot - you'll have to flash it with a stock sbf or with a nandroid backup, if your recovery still works.

A small correction, both the Droid and Milestone have identical CPUs. They're both 600MHz Cortex A8's, underclocked to 550MHz.
 
beju69
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 92
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Warsaw
Yes, it will be possible when OUR bootloader will be unlocked. Works around KEXEC gave to us hope
HTC Cha Cha @ 2.3.3
iPod Touch @ 4.3.3
 
springah
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 96
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by beju69 View Post
Yes, it will be possible when OUR bootloader will be unlocked. Works around KEXEC gave to us hope
im still a nub when it comes to this moto stuff - how is the milestone bootloader being locked different to the dext?
 
Qazz~
Old
#5  
Qazz~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 543
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Weird, u said its an A8 processor but an app I have called OSmonitor states that it an ARMV7, unless their just the same...
Device:Samsung/Google Galaxy Nexus GT-I9250 16 GB rooted
Android Version:4.2.2
Baseband/Radio:XXLF1
ROM:Paranoid Android
Kernel:Trinity
 
0mega1
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 194
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NEVAR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qazz~ View Post
Weird, u said its an A8 processor but an app I have called OSmonitor states that it an ARMV7, unless their just the same...
ARM is the instruction set (What the CPU says)

Cortex A8 is the model number (What the CPU is)

The Milestone is dumb. It's a brilliant phone, but dumb.

A bad headphone jack, crippling lack of an unlocked bootloader, and silly reboots/wake up problems prohibit it from being epic.

Everything else is amazing.
 
dodotech
Old
#7  
dodotech's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Reichshof
Thats not so correctly !

In Europe is that not possible because its the different between GSM and CDMA !!

The Droid have CDMA and the Milestone in Europe have GSM ! Iam loocking for the develop Bootloader to flash other Roms on Milestone !!

When everybody have a idea or the answer ....pleas send me an PN !!

My friend is writing his new Programm its called recalc !! News comming soon .....
мσвιℓє ѕнєℓℓ 3.5
мσ∂∂ιиg αи∂ ραтнιиg

 
federicoponl
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dodotech View Post
Thats not so correctly !

In Europe is that not possible because its the different between GSM and CDMA !!

The Droid have CDMA and the Milestone in Europe have GSM ! Iam loocking for the develop Bootloader to flash other Roms on Milestone !!

When everybody have a idea or the answer ....pleas send me an PN !!

My friend is writing his new Programm its called recalc !! News comming soon .....
i've pm you the link with the developer bootloader.

best regards
 
XVilka
Old
#9  
XVilka's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 25
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Moscow
(no n00b comment mode) all discussions about locking/unlocking of milestone - must be only after you read info from this site http://and-developers.com/motorola_milestone

Enjoy!

P.S. developer bootloader (mbm v.90.80 dont let for you run unsigned kernel. seriously.) and if you try flash it - you can just brick your phone. You warned.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...