FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

Froyo for kaiser, jit enabled and working out of the box wifi tethering!

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By urban69, Junior Member on 13th July 2010, 10:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
i've moddified a little froyo for kaiser (from http://ip208-100-42-21.static.xda-de...d.php?t=715402), it includes working by default Superuser and WiFi Tethering, it has also enabled by default JIT.

Disabled bootanimation and removed unused apps like VoiceSearch.

Scripts that enables superuser and tethering are in /system/bin/fix{,-tether}.sh, modified /etc/wifi/loadit to store calibration on /data, not on sd card, and some minnor changes.

First boot takes much longer, cause no dexopt is used, so it has to dexopt all the apps.

Here you can find it here: http://avalanche.fail.pl/androidinstall.tar

Checksums:
8e252d202810133d60d630d949ab2bc3e7c4e0f249e5e1283b e0a71311e8ed1b androidinstall.tar
 
 
13th July 2010, 10:59 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great

I will try it right now

Why donīt you join forces with DZO and kallt_kaffe and implement this as default on Fresh Froyo version I think they would be pleased with this.
13th July 2010, 11:22 PM |#3  
giveen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caldwell, ID
Thanks Meter: 1,547
 
Donate to Me
More
Just installed. Haven't noticed much difference. But then again, I don't know what JIT is and I am not doing wifi tethering, lol
13th July 2010, 11:55 PM |#4  
SuperJMN's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ciudad Real
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by urban69

Hi,
i've moddified a little froyo for kaiser (from http://ip208-100-42-21.static.xda-de...d.php?t=715402), it includes working by default Superuser and WiFi Tethering, it has also enabled by default JIT.

Disabled bootanimation and removed unused apps like VoiceSearch.

Scripts that enables superuser and tethering are in /system/bin/fix{,-tether}.sh, modified /etc/wifi/loadit to store calibration on /data, not on sd card, and some minnor changes.

First boot takes much longer, cause no dexopt is used, so it has to dexopt all the apps.

Here you can find it here: http://avalanche.fail.pl/androidinstall.tar

Checksums:
8e252d202810133d60d630d949ab2bc3e7c4e0f249e5e1283b e0a71311e8ed1b androidinstall.tar

I'm going to try it! the question is why you don't contact dzo and kallt_kaffe to join efforts?
14th July 2010, 04:02 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJMN

I'm going to try it! the question is why you don't contact dzo and kallt_kaffe to join efforts?

^^^^^This and add Incubus to that list.

Or at least loan them the superuser and wifi modifications.
14th July 2010, 01:35 PM |#6  
SuperJMN's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ciudad Real
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
tethering doesn't work for Polaris! ir says that it couldn't attach to the WiFi driver.
14th July 2010, 05:43 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJMN

I'm going to try it! the question is why you don't contact dzo and kallt_kaffe to join efforts?

I want to try if this works for other, and then send patch do dzo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJMN

tethering doesn't work for Polaris! ir says that it couldn't attach to the WiFi driver.

Can you connect it with usb cable, run adb logcat and provide the results?
I think its something easy to fix, maybe wrong path somewhere.
14th July 2010, 06:45 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Bled
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Tethering works on my Kaiser. Huray!! Really nice =))

One thing I noticed is that it doesn't allow me to set up a VPN channel thru this connection, but I can live with that.

Congrats for getting this to work man!
14th July 2010, 08:51 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Leesburg
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Is not working for me I get "ERROR" when I try to enable wifi
Just my 2 cents, even though your build is lighter than the others maybe you could have put out an androidupdate.zip to compliment the other builds. I am looking a little further into why I cannot enable wifi if I figure something out I will keep you posted.
14th July 2010, 08:56 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
So far so good
I have been testing your build all morning, so far so good. Stable and snappy!

Thanks for your effort,
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes