FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

GPS?

502 posts
Thanks Meter: 122
 
By Neffstarr, Senior Member on 15th July 2010, 08:37 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My Gps on Google maps is tripping -=- tells me -=- location temporarily unavailable .............................
anyone else with this issue??
 
 
15th July 2010, 09:46 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/
15th July 2010, 10:28 PM |#3  
Neffstarr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by socal_brandon

Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/

thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post
15th July 2010, 10:28 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neffstarr

thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post

are you on a vibrant or galaxy s?
15th July 2010, 11:04 PM |#5  
copualt3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CA
Thanks Meter: 47
 
Donate to Me
More
Go to

Setting>check use wireless networks and gps. Download update for google maps and you good to go. Also install speech synthesis. Btw this is on the vibrant.
15th July 2010, 11:22 PM |#6  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My gps works good and fast as soon as i click google maps for the first time it knew my exact address
16th July 2010, 01:41 PM |#7  
Neffstarr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
guys thank for ur replies ..i have the Vibrant & the GPS is working now... i did nothing to it ..but i am happy also be looking out for my wallpapers coming tonight for the VIbrant
16th July 2010, 04:36 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm having problems with the GPS.

I have two G1s and got two Vibrants to replace them.

The G1s CPS lock easily and give you 12 feet precision very fast.

The two Vibrants take forever to lock and stay at 35 feet precision, sometimes going down to 30 feet.

G1s are miles ahead in the GPS department.

I'm dissapointed.
16th July 2010, 04:40 PM |#9  
s15274n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N.C.
Thanks Meter: 1,133
 
Donate to Me
More
^ I'm not seeing those results and my Vibrant locks in quicker.
16th July 2010, 06:05 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
If you're going to compare it to another phone, then clear all of the google map cache before you start comparing.

My G1 and Vibrant took about 1 minute to fully lock on into my location and both were accurate. Sometimes the G1 is slower though.
16th July 2010, 06:43 PM |#11  
heygrl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegassss
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Yeah maybr Cellular Data enables A-GPS instead of regular GPS. Not sure but now I get a lock in my house! Phones always suck without AGPS. 10 minutes to acquire a signal without it.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes