Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS?

OP Neffstarr

15th July 2010, 09:37 PM   |  #1  
Neffstarr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 122
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
My Gps on Google maps is tripping -=- tells me -=- location temporarily unavailable .............................
anyone else with this issue??
15th July 2010, 10:46 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/
15th July 2010, 11:28 PM   |  #3  
Neffstarr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 122
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by socal_brandon

Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/

thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post
15th July 2010, 11:28 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neffstarr

thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post

are you on a vibrant or galaxy s?
16th July 2010, 12:04 AM   |  #5  
copualt3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CA
Thanks Meter: 46
 
769 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
Go to

Setting>check use wireless networks and gps. Download update for google maps and you good to go. Also install speech synthesis. Btw this is on the vibrant.
16th July 2010, 12:22 AM   |  #6  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
My gps works good and fast as soon as i click google maps for the first time it knew my exact address
16th July 2010, 02:41 PM   |  #7  
Neffstarr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 122
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
guys thank for ur replies ..i have the Vibrant & the GPS is working now... i did nothing to it ..but i am happy also be looking out for my wallpapers coming tonight for the VIbrant
16th July 2010, 05:36 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
I'm having problems with the GPS.

I have two G1s and got two Vibrants to replace them.

The G1s CPS lock easily and give you 12 feet precision very fast.

The two Vibrants take forever to lock and stay at 35 feet precision, sometimes going down to 30 feet.

G1s are miles ahead in the GPS department.

I'm dissapointed.
16th July 2010, 05:40 PM   |  #9  
s15274n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N.C.
Thanks Meter: 1,130
 
4,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
^ I'm not seeing those results and my Vibrant locks in quicker.
16th July 2010, 07:05 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
885 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
If you're going to compare it to another phone, then clear all of the google map cache before you start comparing.

My G1 and Vibrant took about 1 minute to fully lock on into my location and both were accurate. Sometimes the G1 is slower though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes