5,606,201 Members 33,172 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS?

Tip us?
 
Neffstarr
Old
#1  
Neffstarr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 502
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston
Default GPS?

My Gps on Google maps is tripping -=- tells me -=- location temporarily unavailable .............................
anyone else with this issue??
 
socal_brandon
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2008
Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/
 
Neffstarr
Old
#3  
Neffstarr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 502
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by socal_brandon View Post
Yeah, I'm getting it too.

Seems to be common to all galaxy s phones. I'd link you, but I can't!

Try samsunggalaxysforumDOTCOM/samsung-galaxy-s-how-to/gps-problem/
thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post
 
larryccf
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 510
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neffstarr View Post
thanks let me gpo read up on it if u find a fix plz post
are you on a vibrant or galaxy s?
 
copualt3
Old
#5  
copualt3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 763
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Go to

Setting>check use wireless networks and gps. Download update for google maps and you good to go. Also install speech synthesis. Btw this is on the vibrant.
HTC one M8
Samsung Galaxy note 3
Lg G FLex
Sony Xperia Z2 (incoming)
Samsung Galaxy note 10.1 2014



References

[URL="http://swappa.com/user/QCR983/profile[/URL]
 
iceshinobi
Old
#6  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
My gps works good and fast as soon as i click google maps for the first time it knew my exact address
 
Neffstarr
Old
#7  
Neffstarr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 502
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston
guys thank for ur replies ..i have the Vibrant & the GPS is working now... i did nothing to it ..but i am happy also be looking out for my wallpapers coming tonight for the VIbrant
 
nricci
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 63
Join Date: Aug 2009
I'm having problems with the GPS.

I have two G1s and got two Vibrants to replace them.

The G1s CPS lock easily and give you 12 feet precision very fast.

The two Vibrants take forever to lock and stay at 35 feet precision, sometimes going down to 30 feet.

G1s are miles ahead in the GPS department.

I'm dissapointed.
 
s15274n
Old
#9  
s15274n's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1114
Posts: 4,811
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N.C.

 
DONATE TO ME
^ I'm not seeing those results and my Vibrant locks in quicker.
THANK YOU for using the these links!
DROPBOX / GROUPON / FOLLOW ME
/ BUY ME A BEER
 
DKYang
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 881
Join Date: Mar 2009
If you're going to compare it to another phone, then clear all of the google map cache before you start comparing.

My G1 and Vibrant took about 1 minute to fully lock on into my location and both were accurate. Sometimes the G1 is slower though.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more

UnbelovedHosts Uses Xposed to Block Unwanted Connections

First popularized by mvps, hosts-based ad blocking has become the de facto standard … more