FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HowTo: Flash Any Ruu

4,724 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,338
 
By jcase, Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor on 16th July 2010, 07:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
First off, as always, if this causes any damage, or loss of anykind anyhow anyway I am not at fault, don't blame me.

So you rooted? But no longer want root? or want to downgrade to 1.5 with an ruu? or want to flash one of the PB00IMG like the root one with an engineering bootloader?

Tonight I made another custom misc.img, it is attached to this post. You will also need flash_image which can be found here. http://www.multiupload.com/KS2JCAMGBH

Run these commands as root:

Code:
adb push flash_image /data/local/flash_image
adb push misc.img /data/local/misc.img
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/flash_image
adb shell /data/local/flash_image misc misc.img
Now you can flash any known (to me) ruu or PB00IMG
Attached Files
File Type: zip misc.img.zip - [Click for QR Code] (995 Bytes, 1019 views)
Last edited by jcase; 27th July 2010 at 09:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jcase For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th July 2010, 08:27 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Cool beans and thx for your continued help even tho you don't have a Eris anymore.
16th July 2010, 08:35 AM |#3  
jcase's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Flag Sequim WA
Thanks Meter: 11,338
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben dallas

Cool beans and thx for your continued help even tho you don't have a Eris anymore.

I have 1 motodroid, 1 eris w/ no service and 1 eris with service (Wife), I haven't been able to do dev work on the eris til recently, no root.

That has changed:P
16th July 2010, 08:55 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Great job .thanks for working on the eris
16th July 2010, 09:24 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
jcase you are a god among eris user keep up the good dev'ing
16th July 2010, 10:20 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase

I have 1 motodroid, 1 eris w/ no service and 1 eris with service (Wife), I haven't been able to do dev work on the eris til recently, no root.

That has changed:P

Oh my bad thought you said while back it had a bad radio and you got a Droid. I guess no more assuming lol
16th July 2010, 12:33 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 847
 
More
The hits keep on coming!

I suppose this should work equally well for PB00IMG.ZIP installs (from the corresponding RUUs), yes?

This should make life easier for "unrooters"; now if there just some way to convince them that there is really only 1 reason to unroot a phone

bftb0
16th July 2010, 12:46 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
my only reason for unrooting is sending my phone back ......which i will be doing this weekend..... refurb is suppose to be here today

thanks jcase ....thanks for the continued work on the eris .....
Last edited by rvpartsguy; 16th July 2010 at 12:51 PM.
16th July 2010, 02:26 PM |#9  
DS36's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvpartsguy

my only reason for unrooting is sending my phone back ......which i will be doing this weekend..... refurb is suppose to be here today

thanks jcase ....thanks for the continued work on the eris .....

Exactaly i just got my beautiful refurb

BTW EVERYONE,......,
if u have a custom boot screen u will want to take it off first or you will be locking it in

Sent from my Eris using XDA App
16th July 2010, 05:28 PM |#10  
jcase's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Flag Sequim WA
Thanks Meter: 11,338
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben dallas

Oh my bad thought you said while back it had a bad radio and you got a Droid. I guess no more assuming lol

It did, the one I used. It was the only non leak one I had. Puit kinks in everything.
17th July 2010, 09:00 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
When I try it it just keeps saying push: not found.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes