Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Exclamation Have no data plan?!? Look here for free internet!!!!

OP xl DIGITAL lx

6th July 2010, 12:30 AM   |  #1  
xl DIGITAL lx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,016 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi,
I'm new to the G1 but got the hang of it really quick, I just transferred from the Samsung Impression. On the Impression I had free Internet and I tried it for the G1 and it worked! (You must be on T-Mobile!!)

1) Change your APN settings to this
(Menu -> Settings -> Wireless Controls -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names -> T-Mobile US)

-Name: T-Mobile US
-APN: epc.tmobile.com
-proxy: 216.155.165.050
-port: 8080
-Username: not set (delete everything in this field)
-Password: not set (delete all here too)
-Server: not set (delete the *)
-MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
-MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.050
-MMS Port: 8080
-MMC: 310
-MNC: 260
-APN type: not set

2)REBOOT phone
3)Open up Browser and go to http://jaghax.org/tmobilex/
4)Bookmark it and begin searching.

Credits: TeleNubby (http://www.samsung-behold.com/samsun...ges/?topicseen)


Any problems?? Ask me!
6th July 2010, 12:51 AM   |  #2  
UberMario's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus,GA,U.S.A
Thanks Meter: 32
 
1,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Won't this considered as warez since you are getting a payed service for free?

I'm surprised that T-Mobile didn't stop this.
6th July 2010, 01:32 AM   |  #3  
ezterry's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Asheville, NC
Thanks Meter: 1,002
 
1,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberMario

I'm surprised that T-Mobile didn't stop this.

sounded more like he had data included (even if on a minimum amount) on the plan from the previous phone.. and used the same apn to use the same data access.

A) T-Mobile ignores it as the plan has some sort of data..
B) they just didn't update the billing database with the new phone detected on the network and it becomes dissabled or
C) a nasty bill will be in the mail and the data is considered al-la-carte

Regardless of ops success or failure.. if others try this be sure option b or c will be properly set up soon enough.
6th July 2010, 02:48 AM   |  #4  
xl DIGITAL lx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,016 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ive been using this for almost a year and I havnt been billed for this. This is known as a "proxy". I didnt design this but it actually works. I never had a data plan because their is no need for a data plan. Im mostly in my house where I have wifi.
12th August 2010, 07:59 PM   |  #5  
sTyLeSz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bronx
Thanks Meter: 132
 
1,799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Can This work on the mytouch
12th August 2010, 11:12 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag FarFarAway
Thanks Meter: 154
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sTyLeSz

Can This work on the mytouch

this is nothing phone specific so yes...
22nd November 2013, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
free mobile data in canada
will something like this works in canada??
fido,rogers,bell,telus,koodo, etc

Thanlk you







Quote:
Originally Posted by xl DIGITAL lx

Hi,
I'm new to the G1 but got the hang of it really quick, I just transferred from the Samsung Impression. On the Impression I had free Internet and I tried it for the G1 and it worked! (You must be on T-Mobile!!)

1) Change your APN settings to this
(Menu -> Settings -> Wireless Controls -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names -> T-Mobile US)

-Name: T-Mobile US
-APN: epc.tmobile.com
-proxy: 216.155.165.050
-port: 8080
-Username: not set (delete everything in this field)
-Password: not set (delete all here too)
-Server: not set (delete the *)
-MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
-MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.050
-MMS Port: 8080
-MMC: 310
-MNC: 260
-APN type: not set

2)REBOOT phone
3)Open up Browser and go to http://jaghax.org/tmobilex/
4)Bookmark it and begin searching.

Credits: TeleNubby (http://www.samsung-behold.com/samsun...ges/?topicseen)


Any problems?? Ask me!


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes