Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,165 Members 37,807 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Have no data plan?!? Look here for free internet!!!!

Tip us?
 
xl DIGITAL lx
Old
#1  
xl DIGITAL lx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 1,016
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Exclamation Have no data plan?!? Look here for free internet!!!!

Hi,
I'm new to the G1 but got the hang of it really quick, I just transferred from the Samsung Impression. On the Impression I had free Internet and I tried it for the G1 and it worked! (You must be on T-Mobile!!)

1) Change your APN settings to this
(Menu -> Settings -> Wireless Controls -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names -> T-Mobile US)

-Name: T-Mobile US
-APN: epc.tmobile.com
-proxy: 216.155.165.050
-port: 8080
-Username: not set (delete everything in this field)
-Password: not set (delete all here too)
-Server: not set (delete the *)
-MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
-MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.050
-MMS Port: 8080
-MMC: 310
-MNC: 260
-APN type: not set

2)REBOOT phone
3)Open up Browser and go to http://jaghax.org/tmobilex/
4)Bookmark it and begin searching.

Credits: TeleNubby (http://www.samsung-behold.com/samsun...ges/?topicseen)


Any problems?? Ask me!
 
UberMario
Old
#2  
UberMario's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 1,130
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus,GA,U.S.A
Won't this considered as warez since you are getting a payed service for free?

I'm surprised that T-Mobile didn't stop this.
T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S4 - SGH-M919
Recovery: Philz
ROM: SlimKat
Kernel: Alucard's
 
ezterry
Old
#3  
ezterry's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1000
Posts: 1,823
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Asheville, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberMario View Post
I'm surprised that T-Mobile didn't stop this.
sounded more like he had data included (even if on a minimum amount) on the plan from the previous phone.. and used the same apn to use the same data access.

A) T-Mobile ignores it as the plan has some sort of data..
B) they just didn't update the billing database with the new phone detected on the network and it becomes dissabled or
C) a nasty bill will be in the mail and the data is considered al-la-carte

Regardless of ops success or failure.. if others try this be sure option b or c will be properly set up soon enough.
Dream Sapphire:
> Radio 2708+ (+15MB kernels)
> MT3G ota froyo rom dream sapphire port
> ezGingerbread (rom/source): Dream/Sapphire
> DS JTAG: Soft load of SPL (to unbrick/re-root) / JTAG WIKI


Acer A500:
> ezT20 kernel A500 and A100
> A500 Public Recovery (Clockwork Mod based recovery + source for the A500)
> Acer A500 ICS Rooted w/ Busybox
> Acer_A500 OTA 7.014.14 --HC 3.2.1-- Rooted w/ Busybox


Donations for beer/rent are always appreciated.
Twitter: xdaterry -~- Google+: profile -~- GitHub: ezterry
 
xl DIGITAL lx
Old
#4  
xl DIGITAL lx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 1,016
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Ive been using this for almost a year and I havnt been billed for this. This is known as a "proxy". I didnt design this but it actually works. I never had a data plan because their is no need for a data plan. Im mostly in my house where I have wifi.
 
sTyLeSz
Old
#5  
sTyLeSz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 1,798
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bronx
Can This work on the mytouch
 
lolmensch
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 964
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FarFarAway
Quote:
Originally Posted by sTyLeSz View Post
Can This work on the mytouch
this is nothing phone specific so yes...
Samsung Galaxy Note 2______long live big battery capacity!
Samsung Galaxy SII __________Sold
HTC HD2 ___________________Sold
Android Developer Phone 1 ____Retired

For XDA beginners - introduction video
 
kiskaprince
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default free mobile data in canada

will something like this works in canada??
fido,rogers,bell,telus,koodo, etc

Thanlk you







Quote:
Originally Posted by xl DIGITAL lx View Post
Hi,
I'm new to the G1 but got the hang of it really quick, I just transferred from the Samsung Impression. On the Impression I had free Internet and I tried it for the G1 and it worked! (You must be on T-Mobile!!)

1) Change your APN settings to this
(Menu -> Settings -> Wireless Controls -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names -> T-Mobile US)

-Name: T-Mobile US
-APN: epc.tmobile.com
-proxy: 216.155.165.050
-port: 8080
-Username: not set (delete everything in this field)
-Password: not set (delete all here too)
-Server: not set (delete the *)
-MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
-MMS Proxy: 216.155.165.050
-MMS Port: 8080
-MMC: 310
-MNC: 260
-APN type: not set

2)REBOOT phone
3)Open up Browser and go to http://jaghax.org/tmobilex/
4)Bookmark it and begin searching.

Credits: TeleNubby (http://www.samsung-behold.com/samsun...ges/?topicseen)


Any problems?? Ask me!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more

Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more

Device Review: Samsung Gear Live

Recently, Google announced Android Wear to the world. Android Wear is the Android-based initiative from … more

Forums Added for the Nvidia Shield Tablet and Sharp Aquos Crystal

Just a few days ago, wetook an in depth look at theNvidia Shield Tabletand … more