FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Gps fix 101

18th July 2010, 09:47 AM |#1  
boodies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
EDIT: 9/21/10

NEW FIX OUT!!! http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=782242


Like many of you folks, i've been having lots problems with the GPS. And like many of you, I also am upgrading from the G1 so I know how a good GPS signal is suppose to be like. In many instances, the GS would not sync with the GPS when under the same circumstances, the G1 had no problem.

Inside my home it will rarely connect. When testing with the GPS TEST, the damn thing would not even connect to a satellite.

AFTER FIX - Everything connects REALLY REALLY FAST and ACCURATE

PS - These are not my own but I found them online by username e-wrecked

STEPS

1 - Disable "Use Wireless Networks" - Settings / Location & Security

2 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

3 - Under "Application settings" Change "Operation Mode" to MS Based

4 - Under "SUPL/CP Settings" Change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276 [ Do not use www. in front of supl]

5 - REBOOT

6 - Turn back on the "User Wireless Networks"

7 - Praise God


----------------------------------------------------------------
PS - If you need to get back to default here are the specs

DEFAULT - OPERATION MODE - Standalone
Server - www.spirent-lcs.com
Port - 7275


THERE IS A NEW FIX OUT!!! - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=782242
Last edited by boodies; 21st September 2010 at 05:30 PM.
 
 
18th July 2010, 09:48 AM |#2  
boodies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
all of you who insist that this is a hardware problem, get out of here with that
18th July 2010, 10:20 AM |#3  
WilliamStern's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
never mind...
18th July 2010, 11:45 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
has anyone tried this yet?
18th July 2010, 12:16 PM |#5  
WilliamStern's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
I tried it, and so far so good.
18th July 2010, 01:06 PM |#6  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This worked to gps is fast now

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:38 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
But what does Thais exactly do to make it better? Just woundering

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:45 PM |#8  
werdz2's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Miami, FL (Hialeah)
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Works perfect on much phone. I think it just updates with more recent satellite data.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:59 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
More
would need this when i get my V
18th July 2010, 03:50 PM |#10  
Account currently disabled
Flag portland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boodies

Like many of you folks, i've been having lots problems with the GPS. And like many of you, I also am upgrading from the G1 so I know how a good GPS signal is suppose to be like. In many instances, the GS would not sync with the GPS when within the same circumstances, the G1 had no problem.

Inside my home, I now pretty much don't get any good GPS on my GS. Rarely if I patiently wait, it will connect. When testing with the GPS TEST, the damn thing would not even connect a satellite.

AFTER FIX - Everything connects REALLY REALLY FAST and ACCURATE

PS - These are not my own but I found them online by username e-wrecked

STEPS

1 - Disable "Use Wireless Networks" - Settings / Location & Security

2 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

3 - Under "Application settings" Change "Operation Mode" to MS Based

4 - Under "SUPL/CP Settings" Change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276

5 - REBOOT

6 - Turn back on the "User Wireless Networks"

7 - PRAISE GOD


not www.supl.google.com right? just supl.google.com ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes