FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Gps fix 101

1,797 posts
Thanks Meter: 345
 
By boodies, Senior Member on 18th July 2010, 09:47 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
EDIT: 9/21/10

NEW FIX OUT!!! http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=782242


Like many of you folks, i've been having lots problems with the GPS. And like many of you, I also am upgrading from the G1 so I know how a good GPS signal is suppose to be like. In many instances, the GS would not sync with the GPS when under the same circumstances, the G1 had no problem.

Inside my home it will rarely connect. When testing with the GPS TEST, the damn thing would not even connect to a satellite.

AFTER FIX - Everything connects REALLY REALLY FAST and ACCURATE

PS - These are not my own but I found them online by username e-wrecked

STEPS

1 - Disable "Use Wireless Networks" - Settings / Location & Security

2 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

3 - Under "Application settings" Change "Operation Mode" to MS Based

4 - Under "SUPL/CP Settings" Change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276 [ Do not use www. in front of supl]

5 - REBOOT

6 - Turn back on the "User Wireless Networks"

7 - Praise God


----------------------------------------------------------------
PS - If you need to get back to default here are the specs

DEFAULT - OPERATION MODE - Standalone
Server - www.spirent-lcs.com
Port - 7275


THERE IS A NEW FIX OUT!!! - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=782242
Last edited by boodies; 21st September 2010 at 05:30 PM.
 
 
18th July 2010, 09:48 AM |#2  
boodies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 345
 
More
all of you who insist that this is a hardware problem, get out of here with that
18th July 2010, 10:20 AM |#3  
WilliamStern's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
never mind...
18th July 2010, 11:45 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
has anyone tried this yet?
18th July 2010, 12:16 PM |#5  
WilliamStern's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
I tried it, and so far so good.
18th July 2010, 01:06 PM |#6  
iceshinobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This worked to gps is fast now

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:38 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
But what does Thais exactly do to make it better? Just woundering

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:45 PM |#8  
werdz2's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Miami, FL (Hialeah)
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Works perfect on much phone. I think it just updates with more recent satellite data.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
18th July 2010, 02:59 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
would need this when i get my V
18th July 2010, 03:50 PM |#10  
Account currently disabled
Flag portland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boodies

Like many of you folks, i've been having lots problems with the GPS. And like many of you, I also am upgrading from the G1 so I know how a good GPS signal is suppose to be like. In many instances, the GS would not sync with the GPS when within the same circumstances, the G1 had no problem.

Inside my home, I now pretty much don't get any good GPS on my GS. Rarely if I patiently wait, it will connect. When testing with the GPS TEST, the damn thing would not even connect a satellite.

AFTER FIX - Everything connects REALLY REALLY FAST and ACCURATE

PS - These are not my own but I found them online by username e-wrecked

STEPS

1 - Disable "Use Wireless Networks" - Settings / Location & Security

2 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

3 - Under "Application settings" Change "Operation Mode" to MS Based

4 - Under "SUPL/CP Settings" Change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276

5 - REBOOT

6 - Turn back on the "User Wireless Networks"

7 - PRAISE GOD


not www.supl.google.com right? just supl.google.com ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes