Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more
Post Reply

[FIX] Updated: GPS Tracking Issues (Optional FIX) For Stock Phones

OP TGA_Gunnman

18th July 2010, 06:43 PM   |  #1  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 770
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Team,

boodies posted this in the General section and thought it should be here as well, due to its nature.

Props goes out to boodies, Great Find!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=728611

I tried this and all GPS and compass issues are now fixed. GPS locks on accurately in just a few seconds.

***This fix may not work if you live outside of USA.***


##You can play with the settings if you want to. If you FUBAR your GPS a simple factory reset will return your setting to default. You can do this without going into recovery buy going to Settings / Privacy / Factory data reset.##

Edit:
************************************************** *************
Tested Procedure:

1 - Disable "Use Wireless Networks" - Settings / Location & Security

2 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

3 - Under "Application settings" Change "Operation Mode" to MS Based

4 - Under "SUPL/CP Settings" Change the SERVER & PORT to supl.google.com and port 7276 [ Do not use www. in front of supl]

5 - REBOOT

6 - Turn back on the "User Wireless Networks"

************************************************** ******************
Original settings:

Operation Mode: Standalone
Server: www.spirent-lcs.com
Port: 7275
*****************************

Optional New Fix:

1 - Dial *#*#1472365#*#*

2 - Go outside to get an unimpeded GPS fix.

3 - Choose Delete GPS Data button.

4 - Choose Get Position Test button. Let it run for 3 min or until you have 10 to 12 Sat locks and back out.


Thanks goes to Onlyloki for this method.

You may want to do this in conjunction with the first procedure and then do the optional if the first procedure did not work for you. I did both and my GPS is locking even faster. Let me know what you think...


Just some more info I dug up:

Quote from http://www.vzwdevelopers.com/aims/pu...lbs/LBSFAQ.jsp

"In MS-Based mode, the network provides the satellite information to the device, based on a rough estimate of where the device is located, and the device acquires the GPS signals from the satellites and calculates its location. After the initial fix, the device operates like an autonomous GPS receiver, until the satellite information must be refreshed, at which time the device goes back to the network to update the satellite information. MS-Based mode is appropriate for applications that require the device location to be updated rapidly, such as a navigation application. Can the GPS work in autonomous mode? No, the GPS receiver requires the assistance of the network elements to acquire its initial location fix."

With the rapid updating we could see an increased drain on the battery. I have not confirmed that yet. If anyone can let us know.

Edit #2:

I was informed by a sales rep at T-Mobile that Samsung is aware of the issue and is going to fix the GPS and the compass issue in their first update.


Rooted USERS:

Go Here and flash this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=748821
Last edited by TGA_Gunnman; 13th August 2010 at 01:49 AM.
18th July 2010, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
skater4690's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 57
 
1,014 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGA_Gunnman

Team,

boodies posted this in the General section and thought it should be here as well due to its nature.

Props goes out to boodies, Great Find!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=728611

I tried this and all GPS and compass issues are now fixed. GPS locks on accurately in just a few seconds.

does everyone have the gps problem or just some cause to me it doesnt seem like i have it just wondering
18th July 2010, 06:53 PM   |  #3  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 770
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Mine were working ok, but compass was all over the place. After fix it was alot faster locking in and compass was fine. Noticed it using skymap, layer, etc...
18th July 2010, 07:09 PM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Flag portland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
fix worked great for me. All I need it to be semi close and this makes the lock within seconds. Before I couldnt even get a lock.. Awesome XDA
18th July 2010, 07:33 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGA_Gunnman

Team,

boodies posted this in the General section and thought it should be here as well due to its nature.

Props goes out to boodies, Great Find!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=728611

I tried this and all GPS and compass issues are now fixed. GPS locks on accurately in just a few seconds.


My gps takes awhile to lock. But before i try this.

What is the orig settings? Can someone post?

I dont want to do this and then if it doesnt work i cant revert
18th July 2010, 08:26 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Don't you lose out on better accuracy by disabling wireless networks?
18th July 2010, 08:41 PM   |  #7  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 770
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

Don't you lose out on better accuracy by disabling wireless networks?


You turn it back on, on step 6.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
Last edited by TGA_Gunnman; 18th July 2010 at 09:12 PM.
18th July 2010, 08:46 PM   |  #8  
diaa08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 14
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skater4690

does everyone have the gps problem or just some cause to me it doesnt seem like i have it just wondering

i don't either, i used navigation all yesterday and lock was fast... just lucky???
18th July 2010, 09:05 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

Don't you lose out on better accuracy by disabling wireless networks?

WOW my bad!
18th July 2010, 09:11 PM   |  #10  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 770
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diaa08

i don't either, i used navigation all yesterday and lock was fast... just lucky???

What are your settings set to?

Also check out a compass app and skymap are they throwing you all over?

I'm curious.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Vibrant Android Development by ThreadRank