Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sim Unlock

OP jentech

19th July 2010, 05:32 AM   |  #1  
jentech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Anyone know how to unlock the Captivate once it's rooted? Or do I need to buy a code from one of those sites? Thanks.
19th July 2010, 05:36 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jentech

Anyone know how to unlock the Captivate once it's rooted? Or do I need to buy a code from one of those sites? Thanks.

Did'nt they pass some law or loose some class action suit, after 90 days in good standing or something like that AT&T has to give you the unlocked code... The only exception I think was the Iphone, something about thats apple's terms to unlock or not....

http://www.mobileburn.com/news.jsp?Id=9533
Last edited by mk69; 19th July 2010 at 05:45 AM.
19th July 2010, 05:37 AM   |  #3  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
You're in the same boat as me. I bought one today knowing it was locked and might not have a code available for a few weeks from one of the "usual" places.

If you did like I did and bought it legit from an AT&T store, there's a chance you can call up AT&T tomorrow (what I'm trying) and get it unlocked all proper like. Otherwise, you may be in for a bit of a wait.
19th July 2010, 05:38 AM   |  #4  
jentech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk69

Did'nt they pass some law or loose some class action suit, after 90 days in good standing or something like that AT&T has to give you the unlocked code... The only exception I think was the Iphone, something about thats apple's terms to unlock or not....

Problem is I bought it outright from Best Buy today to use on Rogers in Canada, so I don't have an ATT account. I thought the unlock would be relatively painless.
19th July 2010, 05:40 AM   |  #5  
jentech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Croak

You're in the same boat as me. I bought one today knowing it was locked and might not have a code available for a few weeks from one of the "usual" places.

If you did like I did and bought it legit from an AT&T store, there's a chance you can call up AT&T tomorrow (what I'm trying) and get it unlocked all proper like. Otherwise, you may be in for a bit of a wait.

There's a guy in Burnaby who says it can unlock it using a cable, not a code. Going there tomorrow. Will let you know.
19th July 2010, 05:42 AM   |  #6  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry
Thanks Meter: 233
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jentech

There's a guy in Burnaby who says it can unlock it using a cable, not a code. Going there tomorrow. Will let you know.

Please do.
19th July 2010, 05:46 AM   |  #7  
jentech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Croak

Please do.

..and likewise let me know how you make out with AT&T.
19th July 2010, 06:31 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Yeah me too. One reason I'm hesitating to buy it is that it's sim locked to AT&T. Since I also travel to other countries, I really need a totally unlocked phone. Please let us know how it turns out.
19th July 2010, 04:54 PM   |  #9  
jentech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag North Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 6
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Phoned AT&T this morning and was told that the Captivate cannot be unlocked, at least not right now.

I called back (sometimes that helps) and chatted with another rep. and was told that AT&T has a 10 month exclusivity to the Samsung Captivate, and there would be no unlock until then.
10 months?? exclusive?? Get a clue AT&T, this thing is available on every major network, and unlocked on most.
Last edited by jentech; 19th July 2010 at 05:08 PM.
19th July 2010, 05:17 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
2,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
If you don't have a post-paid AT&T account, you will get no help from AT&T for this unlock.

But most AT&T reps have no clue what it is. You have to explain to them. But only if you meet the qualification (post-paid, at least 90 days etc.).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes