FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Windows Mobile VoIP SIP Cab

181 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By dhillonbros, Senior Member on 20th July 2010, 06:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
New IMPROVED CABS HERE



*********
WM6.5 and now WM6.1
*********
Install on Fresh OS
Tested and flying on my HD, HD2, Omnia II, Glofiish M700, Touch Pro2[Rhodium], BlueAngel[PDA2K].

This time i have made single cab[sipConfig.cab] with Schap`s voip setup inbuilt. Hopefully 3g option will work with this cab as i have changed few settings. Tweaked is home screen item selection[select thru Available and selected to make cellular call or sip/voip call{one have to use classic home screen to do this}]. This cab is GSM codec based unlike previous cabs hence very low bandwidth is required to place calls, Can be used to make calls over GPRS but not sure. Quality of calls is .99/1 and no dropouts and one can call as long as credit available in account. What else, as this cab will integrate into phone system, it is very easy to use with addressbook, etc. I have attached audioswitch out file which if installed comes into action[can hear from earpiece] 13 seconds after phone window is active on screen, doesn`t matter calling or recieving. I have also attached SRS file just in case if someone hear less/low volume from earpiece just follow the instructions attached. Also attaced is Wifi always on file which some HD2 users need. Also 5060 port has been enabled in these cabs but you may need to forward 5060UDP port in your router for possible two way communication. Hopefully you guys like this cab, Please leave comments and suggestions. Thanks
Credits to developers.

*Most of the bugs has been fixed discussced in previous cabs.
Previous Cabs can be found here

--------------------------------------------
UPDATE : 1
DIAL PLAN
New cab[sipConfigDialPlan.cab] with jaaps Dial Plan inbuilt. Both sipConfig(setupVOIP) and DialPlan can be accessed from Start Menu. Now one have the option to install with or without dial plan. Thanks

UPDATE : 2
GPS
Now there will be no problem when using GPS [File Updated]

UPDATE : 3
START MENU
Only one instance of voipSetup shortcut in start menu

UPDATE : 4
WM6.1 SUPPORT
Now WM6.1 OS supported just choose the cab with WM6.1 written in it, others are for WM6.5 OS.

UPDATE : 5
VOLUME INCREASE Tip By: angusc Thanks
Now one will be able to hear bit loud sound either from back speaker or earpiece.

UPDATE : 6
OTHER CODEC SUPPORT
Now all major codec supported ie: G.711 a-law, G.711 u-law, GSM codec.
--------------------------------------------
*RECOMENDED INSTALL LOCATION : DEVICE*
*DO NOT INSTALL ALL CABS, JUST INSTALL ONLY ONE YOU WANT*
*IF NOT WORKING OR GIVES YOU ERROR, THEN ITS OPERATING SYSTEM LIMITATION*
*DO NOT INSTALL WM6.1 CABS ON WM6.5 OS AND VISE VERSA*
*AudioSwitch.cab/WifiNoStandby.CAB/Tested SRS.rar cabs are OPTIONAL and can be installed on both WM6.1 and WM6.5 OS*
Attached Files
File Type: cab AudioSwitch.cab - [Click for QR Code] (90.5 KB, 2816 views)
File Type: cab WifiNoStandby.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (5.2 KB, 2222 views)
File Type: rar Tested SRS.rar - [Click for QR Code] (74.8 KB, 2042 views)
File Type: cab sipConfigWM6.5Update6.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.82 MB, 3500 views)
File Type: cab sipConfigDialPlanWM6.5Update6.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.83 MB, 2874 views)
File Type: cab sipConfigWM6.1Update6.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.83 MB, 1724 views)
File Type: cab sipConfigDialPlanWM6.1Update6.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.84 MB, 1677 views)
Last edited by dhillonbros; 11th January 2011 at 12:11 PM. Reason: UPDATED CABS
 
 
20th July 2010, 05:56 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Will you eventually release a dialplan supported version? I know this is a nitpick but I really use that file alot.
20th July 2010, 11:18 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Yes, working on it. But will take time as hard to get time off. Thanks
21st July 2010, 07:10 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Any reason why I can't install this...

Installation was unsuccessful. The program or setting cannot be installed because it is not digitally signed with a trusted certificate.
21st July 2010, 07:42 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
try installing remove certificate or first cab in Tested SRS.rar attached to get rid of this warning. are you installing on fresh OS. Thanks
22nd July 2010, 05:21 PM |#6  
cu2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sorry, I'm still a noob at this. The Blackberry phones can make free calls via WiFi on T-Mobile when overseas. Will this program make the HD2 work the same way, by using minutes off my T-Mobile plan? Or do I have to put a cash balance into a 3rd party provider?
23rd July 2010, 01:22 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cu2cool

Sorry, I'm still a noob at this. The Blackberry phones can make free calls via WiFi on T-Mobile when overseas. Will this program make the HD2 work the same way, by using minutes off my T-Mobile plan? Or do I have to put a cash balance into a 3rd party provider?

I think you are slightly confusing things, with voip you can make calls from anywhere as long as you have internet access. Now the free bit is different, you must have a voip provider and their fees may vary. Now if tmobile is giving away voip subscriptions with their wireless then I need to find out about that, but I have never heard of it!

@dhillonbros - Much love for working on this!
Last edited by boondoklife; 23rd July 2010 at 02:13 PM.
23rd July 2010, 02:55 PM |#8  
cu2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So is this just an integration software like http://www.portsip.com/ to make internet calling seamless on the HD2?
23rd July 2010, 03:32 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cu2cool

So is this just an integration software like http://www.portsip.com/ to make internet calling seamless on the HD2?

are you sure that its an integrated solution
23rd July 2010, 03:35 PM |#10  
cu2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
No, I'm not sure. That's just what it looks like. There's a whole thread for it here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=508715.
24th July 2010, 10:56 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried this on my HD2 but couldn't get it to work... I got errors in cprog.exe and gwes.exe on startup that I've never had before. When I tried to make calls it just went through the cell network or said "phone not connected" if I turned it off. The problem might be that I wasn't sure how to correctly register to my voip provider. Anyway, I didn't want to mess around with it and because of the cprog/gwes errors tried to uninstall - but uninstall didn't work.

Maybe I'll try again later. Does a proxy server have to be put in the settings, or is that for only certain setups? Would it usually be the same as the registrar server?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
internet calling, sip, voip, wm6voip, wm6voipfull
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes