Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,116 Members 46,694 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Serious bug: auto reboot using camera

Tip us?
 
Zenghelis
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 174
Join Date: May 2010
Location: La Coruņa
Quote:
Originally Posted by My_Immortal View Post
Then, try one more thing: uninstall ATK, reboot the phone and let it handle the RAM as it is supposed to.
Perhaps ATK is the culprit! I know it caused me a great deal of problems in the past, until I finally realised that task managers do more harm than good on android operating systems.
I've tried a lot of task killers/managers and at the end something started not to work properly. Since i don't use them everything is always ok! I recommend not to use them!!
 
sleepyManX1
Old
#12  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2010
Hi guys!

Any suggestion about this issue?

(I restored factory settings again and did not install any task manager/killer... still the bug is here )
 
Mano1982
Old
#13  
Mano1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 1,012
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oslo
Try to re-install firmaware using SEUS Wish you all the best
 
sleepyManX1
Old
#14  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2010
Yes... seems to be the only way... and i think i will flash the phone with a generic italian firmware... maybe the problem is in the movistar brand...

I just need a windows pc... (i've a ppc ibook... so no virtualization possible!)
 
etismyname
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyManX1 View Post
Yes... seems to be the only way... and i think i will flash the phone with a generic italian firmware... maybe the problem is in the movistar brand...

I just need a windows pc... (i've a ppc ibook... so no virtualization possible!)
I also have this problem with my desire, apparently after a search in XDA, problem exists in Nexus one (which is like HTC desire anyway) and HTC G1, G2.

seems no solution yet, I flashed my phone and installed the latest radio and a custom rom, still no solution.

hope someone can fix it
 
Shonan_
Old
#16  
Shonan_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 217
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bridgwater
sleepyman x1 i too am on the same firmware as u and get the exact same problem im on three network uk, iv tried everything and nothing seems to solve it,,,, the only thing iv found that helps the camera bot up next time is when finished using the camera is to press the back button to exit camera mode and not to use the home button,

hope this is some help to you,

any updates of this would be great, the update doesnt seem to be there for my reigon yet, ( According to SE anyway ) they pretty much told me to sit tight and wait for he 2.1 in the last 4 mths of this yr
 
sleepyManX1
Old
#17  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shonan_ View Post
sleepyman x1 i too am on the same firmware as u and get the exact same problem im on three network uk, iv tried everything and nothing seems to solve it,,,, the only thing iv found that helps the camera bot up next time is when finished using the camera is to press the back button to exit camera mode and not to use the home button,

hope this is some help to you,

any updates of this would be great, the update doesnt seem to be there for my reigon yet, ( According to SE anyway ) they pretty much told me to sit tight and wait for he 2.1 in the last 4 mths of this yr
I'll try this... but i'm really going to flash my x10 with a generic or an italian firmaware.

Thank you.


PS. Just today forced SEUS to reinstall my original firmware and the bug is still here... in the next days i'll try with an X10i_Generic_Italian (X10i_Custom_IT_Release_R2BA026)...
 
Shonan_
Old
#18  
Shonan_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 217
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bridgwater
Let me kno how u get on bud. ?? Would like to see the out come

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
 
sleepyManX1
Old
#19  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2010
Be sure that i'll keep you informed
 
veselinhadjiev
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2010
I also have "reboot" problem, but my phone reboots random - sometimes when I use Google Maps, sometimes when finish phone call, even sometimes when the phone is idle. I tried factory reset several times, updated to latest firmware (currently R2BA026) but no luck.

These days I will go to my local SE support center, I have no choice ...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more