Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Serious bug: auto reboot using camera

OP sleepyManX1

20th July 2010, 12:54 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag La Coruņa
Thanks Meter: 1
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by My_Immortal

Then, try one more thing: uninstall ATK, reboot the phone and let it handle the RAM as it is supposed to.
Perhaps ATK is the culprit! I know it caused me a great deal of problems in the past, until I finally realised that task managers do more harm than good on android operating systems.

I've tried a lot of task killers/managers and at the end something started not to work properly. Since i don't use them everything is always ok! I recommend not to use them!!
21st July 2010, 11:01 AM   |  #12  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Hi guys!

Any suggestion about this issue?

(I restored factory settings again and did not install any task manager/killer... still the bug is here )
21st July 2010, 11:30 AM   |  #13  
Mano1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oslo
Thanks Meter: 126
 
1,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Try to re-install firmaware using SEUS Wish you all the best
21st July 2010, 11:39 AM   |  #14  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Yes... seems to be the only way... and i think i will flash the phone with a generic italian firmware... maybe the problem is in the movistar brand...

I just need a windows pc... (i've a ppc ibook... so no virtualization possible!)
2nd August 2010, 02:13 PM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyManX1

Yes... seems to be the only way... and i think i will flash the phone with a generic italian firmware... maybe the problem is in the movistar brand...

I just need a windows pc... (i've a ppc ibook... so no virtualization possible!)

I also have this problem with my desire, apparently after a search in XDA, problem exists in Nexus one (which is like HTC desire anyway) and HTC G1, G2.

seems no solution yet, I flashed my phone and installed the latest radio and a custom rom, still no solution.

hope someone can fix it
2nd August 2010, 10:52 PM   |  #16  
Shonan_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridgwater
Thanks Meter: 20
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
sleepyman x1 i too am on the same firmware as u and get the exact same problem im on three network uk, iv tried everything and nothing seems to solve it,,,, the only thing iv found that helps the camera bot up next time is when finished using the camera is to press the back button to exit camera mode and not to use the home button,

hope this is some help to you,

any updates of this would be great, the update doesnt seem to be there for my reigon yet, ( According to SE anyway ) they pretty much told me to sit tight and wait for he 2.1 in the last 4 mths of this yr
2nd August 2010, 11:08 PM   |  #17  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shonan_

sleepyman x1 i too am on the same firmware as u and get the exact same problem im on three network uk, iv tried everything and nothing seems to solve it,,,, the only thing iv found that helps the camera bot up next time is when finished using the camera is to press the back button to exit camera mode and not to use the home button,

hope this is some help to you,

any updates of this would be great, the update doesnt seem to be there for my reigon yet, ( According to SE anyway ) they pretty much told me to sit tight and wait for he 2.1 in the last 4 mths of this yr

I'll try this... but i'm really going to flash my x10 with a generic or an italian firmaware.

Thank you.


PS. Just today forced SEUS to reinstall my original firmware and the bug is still here... in the next days i'll try with an X10i_Generic_Italian (X10i_Custom_IT_Release_R2BA026)...
2nd August 2010, 11:25 PM   |  #18  
Shonan_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridgwater
Thanks Meter: 20
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Let me kno how u get on bud. ?? Would like to see the out come

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
2nd August 2010, 11:36 PM   |  #19  
sleepyManX1's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Be sure that i'll keep you informed
3rd August 2010, 09:17 AM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I also have "reboot" problem, but my phone reboots random - sometimes when I use Google Maps, sometimes when finish phone call, even sometimes when the phone is idle. I tried factory reset several times, updated to latest firmware (currently R2BA026) but no luck.

These days I will go to my local SE support center, I have no choice ...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes