FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

Captivate random shuts down

419 posts
Thanks Meter: 33
 
By spyz88, Senior Member on 21st July 2010, 02:03 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was wondering if anyone else's Captivate has shut down automatically? It happened 3 times yesterday the screen goes into standby mode but if you try waking it up you had to pull the battery.

Last night I let it completely drain then completely charged it. When I picked it up it read 99% battery immediately. I went to get ready for work and check my email and it was shut off. I had to restart it again. Since then it seems as if the battery is lasting longer.
 
 
21st July 2010, 02:21 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
random shutting down
Okay so i had this problem but it only arises for me when i do a few things. i have spent hours scratching my head about what it could be and through process of elimination i found on my phone it was one of two things.

1.) make sure that if you are using the auto kill feature in ATK that its not set to anything above safe

2.) if your using setcpu with profiles selected and have a very low profile for when the screen is off then try ramping that profile up a little bit to give the phone a chance to run background processes a little easier and actually wake up when you want it to!

hope it helps and if you give me info about what is going on then that should help us help you.
21st July 2010, 02:51 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice3186

Okay so i had this problem but it only arises for me when i do a few things. i have spent hours scratching my head about what it could be and through process of elimination i found on my phone it was one of two things.

1.) make sure that if you are using the auto kill feature in ATK that its not set to anything above safe

2.) if your using setcpu with profiles selected and have a very low profile for when the screen is off then try ramping that profile up a little bit to give the phone a chance to run background processes a little easier and actually wake up when you want it to!

hope it helps and if you give me info about what is going on then that should help us help you.

I havent been using ATK at all. Also does SetCPU really work with the hummingbird processor? When it boots it always kicks down to 19.2 which is obviously too low. I removed it just in case. I also set it back to the default settings. I would really enjoy SetCPU to save battery if it works of course. I thought it only works on HTC devices and Motorola devices?
Last edited by spyz88; 21st July 2010 at 02:53 PM.
21st July 2010, 03:30 PM |#4  
domin8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego (619)
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
i had setCPU on my phone yesterday and it was freezing like you describe when trying to bring it out of standby. I pulled the battery twice before i said F-it and took the program off. If you were using setCPU i'd say that was your problem.
21st July 2010, 03:55 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by domin8

i had setCPU on my phone yesterday and it was freezing like you describe when trying to bring it out of standby. I pulled the battery twice before i said F-it and took the program off. If you were using setCPU i'd say that was your problem.

I deleted SetCPU and I thought it might be Screebl so I disabled it. Sure as hell it just went to a black screen and shut off again. God this is beyond annoying. I dont want to have to bring back this great phone but I need the phone to work.
21st July 2010, 04:12 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Galveston County, TX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
We've also got to think, Samsung just released this phone. The more we do to it from the market, the more things are gonna happen.

Most devs haven't had the time to really test and relay bugs from this phone that would cause other errors.
21st July 2010, 04:31 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjsp

We've also got to think, Samsung just released this phone. The more we do to it from the market, the more things are gonna happen.

Most devs haven't had the time to really test and relay bugs from this phone that would cause other errors.

Yes but if I am correct none of these issues will be fixed until they decide to release FroYo?

EDIT: I just tried removing the MicroSD to see if that resolved the issue. Shocker...it didnt...
Last edited by spyz88; 21st July 2010 at 04:36 PM.
21st July 2010, 08:00 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyz88

I was wondering if anyone else's Captivate has shut down automatically? It happened 3 times yesterday the screen goes into standby mode but if you try waking it up you had to pull the battery.

Last night I let it completely drain then completely charged it. When I picked it up it read 99% battery immediately. I went to get ready for work and check my email and it was shut off. I had to restart it again. Since then it seems as if the battery is lasting longer.

This has happened to me once. Came out of a meeting, pulled it out of my pocket, and couldn't get it to wake from sleep. I have not installed SetCPU, so it's not that. Not sure what the root cause was.
21st July 2010, 08:50 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
What apps do you have installed would probably be the more relevant question. And what have you changed?
22nd July 2010, 04:41 AM |#10  
THATTON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Mine is doing the same **** and it is driving me NUTZ!!! I thought SetCPU first so I uninstalled and rebooted. Phone is still doing it. Please someone figure this out quickly. I am going through my apps one by one and uninstalling them to try to pinpoint the problem. Subscribing to the thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes