LG G4 Note Picture Leaked, Oxygen OS Delayed – XDA TV

The LG G4 Note has been leaked! That and much more news is covered by Jordan … more

Unofficial Android 5.1 for Samsung Galaxy Note 4

The Qualcomm edition of the Samsung Galaxy Note 4 is another device that received … more

Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Barnacle Wifi Tether

21st July 2010, 10:19 PM   |  #1  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Hey I found this on Modaco, I tried it out, and everything works great. Hopefully no one else has posted this as a thread, if so sorry! Here is the link ----> http://goo.gl/JV7W

Baranacle Wifi Settings:
1. Change SSID - [User Preference]
2. Change Channel - 6
3. Custom Wifi Ad-hoc - NONE
4. Skip wpa_supplicant - CHECK
5. Restart Phone As Desired


Settings For Windows:
Open cmd.exe as administrator
C:\Windows\system32>netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Wireless Network Connection" mtu=1250 store=persistent
This is assuming your wireless network adapter is called "Wireless Network Connection"

Fix For Mac:
System Preferences>Network>
Under Airport select advanced>ethernet tab
Set Configure to Custom and use 1250 MTU

I did NOT figure this out, just found on Modaco.
21st July 2010, 10:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Good find! I'll test it out when I hit home!
21st July 2010, 10:27 PM   |  #3  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
P.S. I actually loaded webpages, so unlike googles wifitether where it shows it works, this actually does.
21st July 2010, 10:50 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 16
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Those instructions along with this morning's Barnacle update and I am fully online now.
22nd July 2010, 12:26 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Worked perfectly on my mac! Thanks again!
22nd July 2010, 12:32 AM   |  #6  
Pneumatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.
22nd July 2010, 12:59 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Providence RI
Thanks Meter: 18
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
works great, thanks!
22nd July 2010, 03:49 AM   |  #8  
Halieus's Avatar
Member
Flag Hurst, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.
22nd July 2010, 05:02 AM   |  #9  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pneumatic

This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.

Worked great when I was using it with 3G, must have been the new update?
22nd July 2010, 12:48 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halieus

This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.

did you get that fixed?
Last edited by SuperMiguel; 22nd July 2010 at 02:57 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes