Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,420 Members 37,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Barnacle Wifi Tether

Tip us?
 
LovellKid
Old
#1  
LovellKid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 283
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spanish Fork, UT
Default Barnacle Wifi Tether

Hey I found this on Modaco, I tried it out, and everything works great. Hopefully no one else has posted this as a thread, if so sorry! Here is the link ----> http://goo.gl/JV7W

Baranacle Wifi Settings:
1. Change SSID - [User Preference]
2. Change Channel - 6
3. Custom Wifi Ad-hoc - NONE
4. Skip wpa_supplicant - CHECK
5. Restart Phone As Desired


Settings For Windows:
Open cmd.exe as administrator
C:\Windows\system32>netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Wireless Network Connection" mtu=1250 store=persistent
This is assuming your wireless network adapter is called "Wireless Network Connection"

Fix For Mac:
System Preferences>Network>
Under Airport select advanced>ethernet tab
Set Configure to Custom and use 1250 MTU

I did NOT figure this out, just found on Modaco.
 
cashless
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 321
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Good find! I'll test it out when I hit home!
------------
Samsung Nexus S4G
Rom: Latest XenonHD

http://www.facebook.com/SoulClappers
 
LovellKid
Old
#3  
LovellKid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 283
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spanish Fork, UT
P.S. I actually loaded webpages, so unlike googles wifitether where it shows it works, this actually does.
 
KerryG
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 384
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orange County
Those instructions along with this morning's Barnacle update and I am fully online now.
 
cashless
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 321
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Worked perfectly on my mac! Thanks again!
------------
Samsung Nexus S4G
Rom: Latest XenonHD

http://www.facebook.com/SoulClappers
 
Pneumatic
Old
#6  
Pneumatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 453
Join Date: Jul 2010
This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.
 
srqt
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 96
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Providence RI
works great, thanks!
 
Halieus
Old
#8  
Halieus's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hurst, Texas
This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.
 
LovellKid
Old
#9  
LovellKid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 283
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spanish Fork, UT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pneumatic View Post
This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.
Worked great when I was using it with 3G, must have been the new update?
 
SuperMiguel
Old
(Last edited by SuperMiguel; 22nd July 2010 at 02:57 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 274
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halieus View Post
This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.
did you get that fixed?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes