The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Barnacle Wifi Tether

OP LovellKid

21st July 2010, 11:19 PM   |  #1  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Hey I found this on Modaco, I tried it out, and everything works great. Hopefully no one else has posted this as a thread, if so sorry! Here is the link ----> http://goo.gl/JV7W

Baranacle Wifi Settings:
1. Change SSID - [User Preference]
2. Change Channel - 6
3. Custom Wifi Ad-hoc - NONE
4. Skip wpa_supplicant - CHECK
5. Restart Phone As Desired


Settings For Windows:
Open cmd.exe as administrator
C:\Windows\system32>netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Wireless Network Connection" mtu=1250 store=persistent
This is assuming your wireless network adapter is called "Wireless Network Connection"

Fix For Mac:
System Preferences>Network>
Under Airport select advanced>ethernet tab
Set Configure to Custom and use 1250 MTU

I did NOT figure this out, just found on Modaco.
21st July 2010, 11:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Good find! I'll test it out when I hit home!
21st July 2010, 11:27 PM   |  #3  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
P.S. I actually loaded webpages, so unlike googles wifitether where it shows it works, this actually does.
21st July 2010, 11:50 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 16
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Those instructions along with this morning's Barnacle update and I am fully online now.
22nd July 2010, 01:26 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas / Nara, Japan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Worked perfectly on my mac! Thanks again!
22nd July 2010, 01:32 AM   |  #6  
Pneumatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.
22nd July 2010, 01:59 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Providence RI
Thanks Meter: 18
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
works great, thanks!
22nd July 2010, 04:49 AM   |  #8  
Halieus's Avatar
Member
Flag Hurst, Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.
22nd July 2010, 06:02 AM   |  #9  
LovellKid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Spanish Fork, UT
Thanks Meter: 13
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pneumatic

This was posted a day or two ago but it's buried deep in a thread somewhere. I tried the settings and they work for Edge but not 3G. I tried it today with an iTouch and it connected but when I tried to surf around it disconnected. :-/

I might need to play around with it again (with the new Barnacle update) if people are having good luck.

Worked great when I was using it with 3G, must have been the new update?
22nd July 2010, 01:48 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halieus

This did not work for my Vibrant trying to connect wifi to my Toshiba NB 205. Message "NAT restart Message too long" repeats every few seconds.

did you get that fixed?
Last edited by SuperMiguel; 22nd July 2010 at 03:57 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes