FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

how to stop the media scanning

548 posts
Thanks Meter: 141
 
By hkfriends, Senior Member on 22nd July 2010, 02:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th August 2010, 04:50 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya_t90

The icon is what I too really loved. It looks brilliant on dark wallpapers which in turn look brilliant on the SGS.

Ok now back to the topic.
If Media Storage is not started, what error do you get?
FC?
I'd like to fix it. Could you post a crash dump if you get a fc?
Or have a look at logcat for anything?

Thanks

suggestion:-

check for Media Storage status when user runs your app

1) if not running (means user has disabled startup intentionally), then start Media Storage, do the scan, then kill it when user exit your app.

2) if already running (ie default phone setting), then no change is required.
 
 
12th August 2010, 09:52 AM |#12  
aditya_t90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bombay
Thanks Meter: 43
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
YES I HAVE DONE IT.

I CAME, I SAW, I HIT HIM RIGHT THERE IN THE JAW!!!! *WOOT WOOT*

Uninstall the older Rescan Media
Search for Aditya in the market.
Then Rescan Media ROOT.

I require ROOT privileges to restart services and processes.


Open the app and allow root privileges(I promise there is nothing bad going on).***Read more on what goes on behind the scenes.

To kill the service after you are done click on kill service.
To restart the service click restart service.
To quit click exit.


***Read what goes on behind the scenes
I execute
Code:
"pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver"

and 

"pm disable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver"
If you are afraid, drop to a shell and type
Code:
su

pm disable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver

pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver
It has the same effect of starting and stopping the service.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aditya_t90 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th August 2010, 11:21 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya_t90

YES I HAVE DONE IT.

I CAME, I SAW, I HIT HIM RIGHT THERE IN THE JAW!!!! *WOOT WOOT*

Uninstall the older Rescan Media
Search for Aditya in the market.
Then Rescan Media ROOT.

I require ROOT privileges to restart services and processes.


Open the app and allow root privileges(I promise there is nothing bad going on).***Read more on what goes on behind the scenes.

To kill the service after you are done click on kill service.
To restart the service click restart service.
To quit click exit.


***Read what goes on behind the scenes
I execute

Code:
"pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver"

and 

"pm disable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver"
If you are afraid, drop to a shell and type
Code:
su

pm disable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver

pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver
It has the same effect of starting and stopping the service.

Hi Dude!

Thanks for the continued support!

I just downloaded it from the market and tested.

Pity though that I couldn't get it to work. Got stuck at the "Hardcore background Kung-fu"

Funny!

OK, here's the thing. My rom (JM5 + Lagfix) is not a default rom so your fix might not have work since some of my files were shuffled around to the ext2.
Perhaps I will try your fix again when I flashed to a newer default rom next time with a newer lagfix.

Hope to hear some success stories from the rest here.

One more thing: Your app is the 1st I see in the Market that required 0 permission (beside the newly added Superuser permission).

That is AWESOME!

Keep it up and thanks again for the good work!
Last edited by mystifiyer; 12th August 2010 at 11:28 AM.
12th August 2010, 11:27 AM |#14  
aditya_t90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bombay
Thanks Meter: 43
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystifiyer

Hi Dude!

Thanks for the continued support!

I just downloaded it from the market and tested.

Pity though that I couldn't get it to work. Got stuck at the "Hardcore background Kung-fu"

Funny!

OK, here's the thing. My rom (JM5 + Lagfix) is not a default rom so your fix might not have work since some of my files were shuffled around to the ext2.
Perhaps I will try your fix again when I flashed to a newer default rom next time with a newer lagfix.

Hope to hear some success stories from the rest here.

One more thing: Your app is the 1st I see in the Market that required 0permission (beside the newly added Superuser permission).

That is AWESOME!

Keep it up and thanks again for the good work!

What lagfix do you use?
I use the Ryan Za lagfix.

What lagfix do you use.
I will post a video later to show it working on my quadrant ~2000 ext2 lagfix on a DDJG4.
12th August 2010, 11:31 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya_t90

What lagfix do you use?
I use the Ryan Za lagfix.

What lagfix do you use.
I will post a video later to show it working on my quadrant ~2000 ext2 lagfix on a DDJG4.

Mine is the 1st gen fix from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=748596

Not too sure if it play a part in this but for now, it seemed highly probable.

Maybe I go try again when a newer firmware is out. Both Chainfire's and RyanZA looks good.
12th August 2010, 12:55 PM |#16  
aditya_t90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bombay
Thanks Meter: 43
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystifiyer

Mine is the 1st gen fix from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=748596

Not too sure if it play a part in this but for now, it seemed highly probable.

Maybe I go try again when a newer firmware is out. Both Chainfire's and RyanZA looks good.

Try going to adb shell
Code:
su

pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver
See what happens.


:::::::UPDATE:::::::
Youtube video.
May take a while to process


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bo_mBQL8VrU

1st half is without startup manager
2nd half is with startup manager + disabling media storage.
Last edited by aditya_t90; 12th August 2010 at 03:01 PM.
12th August 2010, 03:06 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya_t90

Try going to adb shell

Code:
su

pm enable com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver
See what happens.

Good Work, I say!

It works now.

In case you interested, this is the output after I keyed in your command.

Component {com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver} new state: enabled

Did a test drive by rebooting and switching off Media Storage. Works like a charm now.

Perhaps you can advise what was wrong earlier? Was my MediaScannerReceiver state=off?
12th August 2010, 03:11 PM |#18  
aditya_t90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bombay
Thanks Meter: 43
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystifiyer

Good Work, I say!

It works now.

In case you interested, this is the output after I keyed in your command.

Component {com.android.providers.media/com.android.providers.media.MediaScannerReceiver} new state: enabled

Did a test drive by rebooting and switching off Media Storage. Works like a charm now.

Perhaps you can advise what was wrong earlier? Was my MediaScannerReceiver state=off?

Awesomesauce!!!
Glad it worked.
Maybe it needed to be on just once I really dunno lol.
12th August 2010, 03:27 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Now we just need to wait for this thread to be propagated around.

Saw a couple of posts in Android Forums and Modaco asking for a fix like this.

I say, this is a different kind of Lagfix altogether

LOL~!

Is it possible this fix can be incorporated in the next Rescan Media Root?

And you are right. The command only need to be entered once and not every reboot
13th August 2010, 01:47 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag West Palm Beach, FL
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I think I'm going to go share this with your captivate brethren. This works great!
16th August 2010, 12:09 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
cant we use extended control's media scanner to rescan everything???

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes