FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Help with linux

1,057 posts
Thanks Meter: 58
 
By sultan.of.swing, Senior Member on 23rd July 2010, 02:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th July 2010, 03:37 AM |#21  
sultan.of.swing's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville, N.C.
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Well it got farther this time. Now its at the yast2 installation screen. Getting somewhere now.

Got a green from now! And bam I'm on the desktop!!!!
NICE!

Ok how the F do I get my internet working? I went through the network settings but it still don't work

Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App
 
 
24th July 2010, 04:39 AM |#22  
XJRodzx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
I completed the installation, but of course my wireless card isnt working. Normally on ubuntu it has an option to enable them. I cant seem to find it in Suse.
24th July 2010, 04:42 AM |#23  
sultan.of.swing's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville, N.C.
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by razr315

I completed the installation, but of course my wireless card isnt working. Normally on ubuntu it has an option to enable them. I cant seem to find it in Suse.

Same here can't seem to get my internet working. With ubuntu it worked automagically. I'm wired too



Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App
24th July 2010, 04:47 AM |#24  
XJRodzx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sultan.of.swing

Same here can't seem to get my internet working. With ubuntu it worked automagically. I'm wired too



Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App

Im wired and on the net now. I just cant be wired up on my laptop the whole time. Id much rather get wireless working.
24th July 2010, 04:48 AM |#25  
sultan.of.swing's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville, N.C.
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by razr315

Im wired and on the net now. I just cant be wired up on my laptop the whole time. Id much rather get wireless working.

How did u get your wired connection working if u don't mind me asking

Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App
24th July 2010, 04:50 AM |#26  
XJRodzx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Honestly all I did was plug the RJ45 in and it worked. Didnt have to configure at all.
24th July 2010, 05:06 AM |#27  
sultan.of.swing's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville, N.C.
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm. I got it connected but I still cannot acces the internet. Ip is setup and everything.

Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App
24th July 2010, 05:20 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry guys, I'm at work so my replies are delayed.

Your problems are caused by the fact that ALL Linux wireless drivers require firmware. Windows does too, but they are provided by the manufacturer. Go into the Network Devices->Network Settings. Select your wireless card, hit Edit, then configure it. After you configure the card it SHOULD tell you that it needs to install a package called kernel-firmware or bcmsomethingsomething. If not, let me know.

As for why Ubuntu doesn't require this I am uncertain. This is suppose to be a restriction for all Linux vendors, however some may license the firmware from the manufacturers, but I doubt that.
24th July 2010, 05:23 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sultan.of.swing

Hmm. I got it connected but I still cannot acces the internet. Ip is setup and everything.

If your connection is wired then it should work out of the box. To this date I have yet to see a wired connection not work out of the box for any Linux distribution. Is it possible the router isn't issuing an IP or your default gateway/DNS isn't setup properly? 'ifconfig' and 'route -n' as root please.
24th July 2010, 05:23 AM |#30  
sultan.of.swing's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville, N.C.
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
I? Running wired eth0. I am thinking I'm going to have to reset the modem and the router. Wirelessmanager shows auto eth0 connected and shows the ip and everything and says connected but it won't access the web. Tried restarting the pc a few times to no avail.

Sent from my T-Mobile myTouch 3G Slide using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes