Post Reply

[ROOTED] Rogers 911 patched Dream

OP ezterry

30th July 2010, 08:02 PM   |  #61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
OMG YOU ROCK XBrav

So I can choose which app gets root access and which one does not?

So say I install custom mod...then I can select which apps should have root access...or any app that is installed (Apps already in the rom) with custom mod already has an root access?
gsminhas
31st July 2010, 11:25 AM   |  #62  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
man i have g1 i have installed 1.7.0 recovery,spl is 1.33.2010,was having 2.22.23.02 radio i have installed this 3.22.26.17 radio but it get stuck on slash screen plz i need help
31st July 2010, 11:23 PM   |  #63  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsminhas

man i have g1 i have installed 1.7.0 recovery,spl is 1.33.2010,was having 2.22.23.02 radio i have installed this 3.22.26.17 radio but it get stuck on slash screen plz i need help

You need to flash the 1.7.0R recovery from fastboot then an EBI1/32A port for your rom. Why are you trying to flash a EBI1 radio on your G1 anyways?
4th August 2010, 05:40 AM   |  #64  
Maverick-DBZ-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 91
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by beav_35

Why are you trying to flash a EBI1 radio on your G1 anyways?

I was wondering the same, wouldn't it make more sense if you have a G1 to stay with the original EBI0 radio? Unless you live in Canada, but then again why not use a Rogers DREAM and save yourself the trouble????
4th August 2010, 04:02 PM   |  #65  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 96
 
2,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick-DBZ-

I was wondering the same, wouldn't it make more sense if you have a G1 to stay with the original EBI0 radio? Unless you live in Canada, but then again why not use a Rogers DREAM and save yourself the trouble????

Robbers crippled dream won't work on any decent canadian cell service provider -- it'll only work on ripoff-robelus.

As for the reason for flashing an EBI1 radio... one thing I've seen mentioned is that it frees up a couple of MB of RAM.
4th August 2010, 08:17 PM   |  #66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
So I'm following the guide and when I get to "adb shell reboot bootloader" the info says:

DREAM PVT 32B SHIP S-ON d
HBOOT-1.33.0010 (DREA21000)
CPLD-4
RADIO-3.22.26.17
Jun 2 2009,21:33:16

which seems to indicate that the SPL didn't get flashed properly or something?

@lbcoder: The Robbers Dream should on Wind Mobile. What's the difference between the G1 and the Dream anyways?
Last edited by canuckkat; 4th August 2010 at 09:08 PM. Reason: clarification
4th August 2010, 10:21 PM   |  #67  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuckkat

which seems to indicate that the SPL didn't get flashed properly or something?

Yes, it looks like your SPL didn't get flashed. Reboot back into the recovery and try flashing it again.
4th August 2010, 10:56 PM   |  #68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I've already tried 3 times. Haven't gotten any errors (besides the initial mtd ones).

And yes, the md5sums match.

I wish commands could be verbose *sigh*
Last edited by canuckkat; 4th August 2010 at 10:57 PM. Reason: spelling
5th August 2010, 02:59 PM   |  #69  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 96
 
2,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuckkat

@lbcoder: The Robbers Dream should on Wind Mobile. What's the difference between the G1 and the Dream anyways?

It ABSOLUTELY WILL NOT. The ROBELUS DREAM is crippled to ROBELUS FREQUENCIES 850/1900 MHz (like att) on 2G or 3G.

WIND MOBILE (which I switched to the day they opened shop and haven't regretted it for even a single second -- good riddance robbers!) operates 3G-only on 1700/2100 MHz (like tmobile).

Which means that in order to connect to WIND MOBILE (or moblicity, videotron, shaw, etc.) requires a NON-ROBELUS DREAM, i.e. ADP1 or those sold by tmobile-US.
5th August 2010, 06:04 PM   |  #70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Wow. Thanks for clearing that up. Good thing that $100 prepaid card is more than enough for me for the year.

I guess I really do need to get that Nokia N900 I have my eye on. *rolls eyes*

Anyways, any idea on my problem? Should I try flashing the rom? (although I suspect that will brick my phone)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
rogers, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes