FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Working Wireless Tether for Rooted Aria

2,548 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,812
 
By attn1, Recognized Developer on 23rd July 2010, 07:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Thanks to Harald Mueller for staying with this. A new version has been posted that fixes wireless tether on the Aria here:

http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...3.apk&can=2&q=

It requires the patch described here:

http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...ire_Incredible

I did not test with WEP encryption, and would not be surprised if it did not work, but mac filtering should work just fine.

Edit: Infrastructure mode and not ad-hoc mode now works with liberated_aria_R003. Encryption is also confirmed working.
I use this version with R003: wireless_tether_2_0_5-pre8.apk
And I use this bin extracted and placed into a folder called android.tether in the root of the sdcard : http://www.mediafire.com/?h4wmvi9iwdvextv

Note: The folder name MUST be exactly android.tether - and as all things Linux, it is case sensitive.

Enjoy!

Note: if you use this, please consider donating to support the project. You can find the link on the project homepage here:

http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/
Last edited by attn1; 30th August 2010 at 02:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to attn1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd July 2010, 07:32 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't wait to try this in the morning!

Thanks!

Sent from my HTC Liberty using XDA App

Edit: Worked amazing! Thanks attn1, Harald Mueller, & anyone else!!!
Last edited by drwatson1234; 23rd July 2010 at 02:23 PM.
23rd July 2010, 07:46 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag md
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
working very nice!!! posting from a tethered Aria
23rd July 2010, 08:40 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Great and thanks A+++++++++++++++++++++++++++


Sent from my HTC Liberty using XDA App
23rd July 2010, 09:46 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
It works

Sent from my HTC Liberty using XDA App
23rd July 2010, 09:54 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
this is awesome. i have never had wireless phone tethering before
23rd July 2010, 10:16 AM |#7  
arsinic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 510akland
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
connects, but i can't use the internet.
23rd July 2010, 10:21 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Awesome!!!
Much appreciated, as always..
23rd July 2010, 12:58 PM |#9  
Member
Flag Annapolis
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Talking
Works beautifully! Thanks a million!
23rd July 2010, 01:18 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Connecting to the Internet with Ubuntu...
Quote:
Originally Posted by arsinic

connects, but i can't use the internet.

I used the following instructions to set up an ad hoc network connection in Ubuntu 10.04 which enabled an Internet connection from the phone (you need to enable the wifi and 3g connections on the phone, of course.)

The source is "ubuntugeek" and the title is "creating-an-ad-hoc-host-with-ubuntu"

The download speeds was 3.0 Mbps which was remarkable (it was the middle of the night when I ran the test).

I have not tested the "range" of the connection and will try connectivity in Win7 tomorrow. Could use an unlimited data plan!
23rd July 2010, 01:26 PM |#11  
xdafly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
>It requires this patch described here:
>http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...ire_Incredible

i've been using pdanet on a couple rooted aria's and it works fine, not sure what this one fixes


> 2) Extract a file named fw_bcm4329_ap.bin (located in /system/etc/firmware)

is it possible for someone to upload just the one needed file

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes