Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[RECOVERY] ClockworkMod Recovery for Vibrant (FINAL! SAFE!)

OP Koush

24th July 2010, 03:19 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Simply OUTSTANDING!!
less than ten days after an official release and there is a two-minute root and a tearless recovery.

Stock Recovery failed to recoginize that update.zip was on /sdcard the first go around. Rebooted, ensured update.zip was actually there, followed the steps once again and it worked flawessly...even the ext3 on my external...

Rooted/ROM'ed/Ready to Go...

Premium Purchase x4 (Wifey's, two buddies at work, and mine)...thanks again for all the hard work and a community pushing forward and making progress
24th July 2010, 03:25 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Hmmm... So I hit "flash", select "Vibrant" and then "reboot into recovery". It reboots, says "replacing stock with koush..." but then boots into the stock recovery with only 4 options?
24th July 2010, 03:27 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Orlando, Fl
Thanks Meter: 62
 
1,121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

Hmmm... So I hit "flash", select "Vibrant" and then "reboot into recovery". It reboots, says "replacing stock with koush..." but then boots into the stock recovery with only 4 options?

read above... click "reinstall packages' to jump start clockwork for the FIRST time.
24th July 2010, 03:31 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

Hmmm... So I hit "flash", select "Vibrant" and then "reboot into recovery". It reboots, says "replacing stock with koush..." but then boots into the stock recovery with only 4 options?

*reinstall packages*
24th July 2010, 03:35 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

Hmmm... So I hit "flash", select "Vibrant" and then "reboot into recovery". It reboots, says "replacing stock with koush..." but then boots into the stock recovery with only 4 options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsfaze

read above... click "reinstall packages' to jump start clockwork for the FIRST time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dboii54

*reinstall packages*

My bad....
24th July 2010, 03:38 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Laredo
Thanks Meter: 16
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Just bought Rom Manager Premium, Worked Flawlessly, eager to see what will come of this, let the insanity begin!!! Excellent Job Koush thanks for your time
24th July 2010, 03:39 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
So can I use this Recovery to flash *.zips for things like System Apps?
24th July 2010, 03:41 PM   |  #28  
Vanilla gorilla's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
amazing works beautifully.

Word murder provided by vibrant sgs
24th July 2010, 03:46 PM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
2,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hah2110

So can I use this Recovery to flash *.zips for things like System Apps?

And, if so, can I use the same mobiledefense as system app *.zip as I used on my N1 or no because the directories are different?
24th July 2010, 04:01 PM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Somebody please post stock t-mobile image

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cwm, froyo, recovery, rom manager, wont go into recovery
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes