Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Is it IGO 8 or my Memory Card have problems?

OP Ombre1

25th July 2010, 10:17 AM   |  #1  
Ombre1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Amora
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
Hi people,everithing was workin fine until last week.I have igo8 installed on my memory card(Kingston 8gb)for about 4-5months and before some days makes me crazy,everytime i start it the aplication ask me to install it :eek: and to use the navigation i was forced to make all the steps everytime .I format Memory Card and install igo 8 again,no problems until yesterday,igo icon was blank and when i tap on it the phone freeze .I think the problem is in neotouch but i hope is in memory card or igo8.What do you think people?
25th July 2010, 10:20 AM   |  #2  
Ombre1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Amora
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
here is screenshot of igo8 icon http://img80.imageshack.us/i/screen001ua.png/
25th July 2010, 05:32 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
same thing happens to me ,with other programm(Vito Notes).
i think it has to do with the s200 reading the SD.
29th July 2010, 12:27 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Most definite it's a problem while reading the memory card. First step reboot and try again. Second step: Check the memory card in another computer. Third step: Remove any software which might "grab" the card handler. Hope that helps.
29th July 2010, 02:52 PM   |  #5  
Ombre1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Amora
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
I always make all these steps without the last one.What you mean with "Remove any software which might "grab" the card handler"?And one more thing,when i check the files in IGO folder i found something crazy,files that i cant delete :eek:,here is the screenshot
Last edited by Ombre1; 29th July 2010 at 02:59 PM.
29th July 2010, 10:42 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Ouch. That looks like a corrupted file system on your card. If you got a valid backup from your card you should reformat the memory card and then copy all files back onto it. If not, backup all files (which are still readable) to a PC and then reformat the card, copy all other valid files back and reinstall the missing files.

Answer to the "grab" statement: Programs like CardExport or any other program which allows reading the memory card via USB connection will hide the memory card from your device while active by "grabbing" access to the memory card.
30th July 2010, 03:12 PM   |  #7  
Ombre1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Amora
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
"That looks like a corrupted file system on your card".Yes,i think you are right.This is not the first time this happening,maybe is better to buy another card,because i format the card 3-4 times and have problems everytime?
30th July 2010, 08:48 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Yes. It's not worth the trouble to use the faulty memory card any longer. (Life is too short ). Good luck.
31st July 2010, 01:20 AM   |  #9  
Ombre1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Amora
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
Thumbs up
Thanks,i will bye another one probably SanDisk i never had any problem whit.Now i am using Kingston and dont recommend it!Thanks again for helping me

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes