Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,312 Members 39,094 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

problem?: Wifi (WPA/WPA2 PSK) and darkstone HD2Froyo v1

Tip us?
 
htc-hd2
Old
(Last edited by htc-hd2; 29th July 2010 at 12:14 PM.)
#1  
htc-hd2's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 288
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Almere
Default problem?: Wifi (WPA/WPA2 PSK) and darkstone HD2Froyo v1

Hi all,

For some reason I cant connect to both of my Wifi AP.
Both Wifi AP are using as security WPA/WPA2 PSK.

Whe I try to connect it will ask me for the key.
After entering the correct key, it's showing me "wifi connecting..." and than "disconnected". It keeps looping like this.

Anyone here using Wifi in "WPA/WPA2 PSK" mode, and able to access the AP?

I'm using darkstone HD2Froyo v1 (26-July-2010) with as ROM Miri's 6.5 V17


Oooppssss... Wrong place.. Admins. Please delete or move. Thank you.
- www.APKinstall.com. An Android online .apk file installer for newbies and pro's.
- Video Message Online. Create your own video message online for family and friends to see.

Sent from my Nokia 3310
 
pongster
Old
#2  
pongster's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5,935
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Quezon City

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm using Darkstones Froyo Bare v1 on my Custom HyperROM v15 Next Gen

I'm able to connect to WPA/WPA2-PSK routers...
Check out the Insanely Fast, Uber Smooth, Exceptionally Stable Firmware & Kernels Built by the HyperDroid Dev Team...Get the latest updates... Click to Follow me on Twitter! Like our page on Facebook!

If you're enjoying the work we share with you please Press the THANKS button and RATE the thread... its FREE!


 
spirt
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 50
Join Date: Oct 2007
did you turn off mac filter in your routers? your hd2 mac address have been changed to 11:22:33:44:55. this is the known problem (or not a problem) of all the android roms.
 
htc-hd2
Old
#4  
htc-hd2's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 288
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Almere
Me being stupid!
Yes.. I'm also using mac filtering on my AP.
After disabling it I did manage to get it to work :)

Thank you for the hint/tip!
- www.APKinstall.com. An Android online .apk file installer for newbies and pro's.
- Video Message Online. Create your own video message online for family and friends to see.

Sent from my Nokia 3310
 
myjupiler
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2009
Good tip ! I had the same issue...

Any methods to change the mac ?
Tags
wifi, wpa/wpa2 psk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes