Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,007 Members 40,552 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Quick GPS

Tip us?
 
yeoldgreat1
Old
(Last edited by yeoldgreat1; 29th July 2010 at 04:42 PM.)
#1  
yeoldgreat1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 269
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bedford

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Quick GPS

Is there an android version of QuickGPS? The internal GPS takes ages to get a lock without it!
 
basst85
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 187
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ermelo

 
DONATE TO ME
Do you have the file /system/etc/gps.conf?

The file must contain the following content:

Code:
NTP_SERVER=uk.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
The Following User Says Thank You to basst85 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yeoldgreat1
Old
#3  
yeoldgreat1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 269
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bedford

 
DONATE TO ME
No I don't, I don't have a system file related to my android setup. How would I update that gps.conf file to get the latest satellite positions?
 
Miyagi
Old
#4  
Miyagi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bilbao
Install "File Manager" and "Text Edit" (both are free from the market), then open "File Manager", go to "My Phone", (press Ok on warning), the go to /system, /etc and touch on "gps.conf", Open as, Text, and select "Text Edit".

Edit and use your country direction (pool.ntp.org), save and thats all.
 
basst85
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 187
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ermelo

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, and after the change you must reboot your phone.

The first time you need a internet connection to get the recent .bin file and NTP data.


-------------------------------------
Sent via the XDA Tapatalk App
Device: Galaxy Nexus

Bitcoin: 1Noi1JYXJf9kxd28TVY3BUsTtdZwmVzWrC
Twitter: http://twitter.com/basst85
 
voiceofid
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 131
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miyagi View Post
Install "File Manager" and "Text Edit" (both are free from the market), then open "File Manager", go to "My Phone", (press Ok on warning), the go to /system, /etc and touch on "gps.conf", Open as, Text, and select "Text Edit".

Edit and use your country direction (pool.ntp.org), save and thats all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by basst85 View Post
Yes, and after the change you must reboot your phone.

The first time you need a internet connection to get the recent .bin file and NTP data.
this worked for me and i used us.pool.ntp.org for usa. the gps lock was much quicker, thank you
HTC TYTN II -> HTC Maple -> HTC Herald -> HTC Dream -> HTC Sapphire -> HTC Leo > HTC Passion -> HTC Incredible -> Motorola Shole -> HTC Vivow -> Samsung Charge -> HTC Mecha -> Samsung Toro -> Samsung D2VZW -> LG Mako -> LG Hammerhead -> LG D801
 
mrbassman36234
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2010
I tried this and got

Problem saving.
Possible causes:
- Invalid filename
- Out of disk space

Then it cleared the file
 
voiceofid
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 131
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbassman36234 View Post
I tried this and got

Problem saving.
Possible causes:
- Invalid filename
- Out of disk space

Then it cleared the file
I used adb instead
Code:
adb pull /system/etc/gps.conf
then go into your tools folder of adb, locate the file, edit it with the correct ntp settings and push it back by
Code:
adb push gps.conf /system/etc
then restart phone



Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk
HTC TYTN II -> HTC Maple -> HTC Herald -> HTC Dream -> HTC Sapphire -> HTC Leo > HTC Passion -> HTC Incredible -> Motorola Shole -> HTC Vivow -> Samsung Charge -> HTC Mecha -> Samsung Toro -> Samsung D2VZW -> LG Mako -> LG Hammerhead -> LG D801
 
songokussm
Old
(Last edited by songokussm; 30th July 2010 at 03:27 AM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 443
Join Date: Apr 2010
i did not for for me at first. you need to use one of the following servers.

server 0.us.pool.ntp.org
server 1.us.pool.ntp.org
server 2.us.pool.ntp.org
server 3.us.pool.ntp.org
Device: ATT SGS3 SGH-I747
Rom: LoserRom v1.5.1
Kernal: Ktoonsez TW 12-12
 
mrbassman36234
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by voiceofid View Post
I used adb instead
Thanks! Worked a treat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...