Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][2.0+] Toggle2G (Tasker/LTE/Rootless) [v0.3.5 / 1/13/2013]

OP TheMasterBaron

16th April 2012, 11:08 AM   |  #1001  
LeopardSurd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cluj-Napoca
Thanks Meter: 160
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMasterBaron

the 500px attachment is broken like the other one. No real need for it. I just blew up the 127px one to get it on the market. I'm not sure where the full size of 500px is show. All the images I see on the web are smaller.

Well, I think you need it for Market. I worked for Green Power too, and the requested size is 512x512. As you can ckeck on your descktop, the Toggle 2G Plugin icon is really blurry. You'll need to change it with one wit a better resolution.

It seems that the XDA server corrupts the attachements. Please change the icon from market with the bigger one attached. I'll send you the archive pasword in a PM.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Big Icons.zip - [Click for QR Code] (261.6 KB, 13 views)
16th April 2012, 09:36 PM   |  #1002  
Member
Flag Venezia
Thanks Meter: 4
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
after updated to last Toggle 2g notification Plugin and reboot (i like new icon!) the situation is the same.. after first mobile data toggle and tap the notification, Toggle 2g does not display any other notification every time i switch On data mobile.. i do not understand why.. (i have already resigned rom)
17th April 2012, 09:24 AM   |  #1003  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Has anybody succeeded installing this app on FoxHound Rom?
I'm probably too inexperienced to fully understand how to enable toggle2g in ths ROM. I believe it is only a matter to re-sign the certificate for FoxHound, but I don't know what parameter give to ResignUpdate.

Anybody willing to help?
Thanks in advance!

FoxHound link on XDA:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1162715
17th April 2012, 10:29 AM   |  #1004  
sweetpiggy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Neaples
Thanks Meter: 325
 
591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
little feature request:
my setup will put my gnex in 2g mode, when data is off; so, when i active the phone, and manually switch on data connection.... the phone still remain on 2g, i have to switch off di screen and reactive the phone... then it switch to 3g.
i think will be usefull putting it on 3g when i manually active the data connection
17th April 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #1005  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMasterBaron

This looks to be new with ICS. I've updated the plugin on the market so go and get the latest version. BE SURE TO REBOOT AFTER UPDATING IT!

This one https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...WZpY2F0aW9uIl0.
??

But is it going to create any incompatibility with the already installed app?!? The on already installed is 0.2.3 and that is 0.0.8
18th April 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #1006  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 390
 
2,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Great app.

Feature request please.
Is it possible to have the option " Switch to 2g, under a certain network cell" ? This way we can set to 2g automatically when we are at certain areas like home,work, etc.

Thanks
18th April 2012, 01:35 PM   |  #1007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by albsat

Great app.

Feature request please.
Is it possible to have the option " Switch to 2g, under a certain network cell" ? This way we can set to 2g automatically when we are at certain areas like home,work, etc.

Thanks

You don't need to use the app that comes along with it.
It integrates with Tasker and Locale. You can script any behavior you like onto it.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
18th April 2012, 02:14 PM   |  #1008  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tîrgu Mureş
Thanks Meter: 80
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Does the call drop when the phone is changing connections between 2g and 3g ?

And how do i remove the script ?

Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
Last edited by kellermanv; 18th April 2012 at 02:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kellermanv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #1009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 390
 
2,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xelra

You don't need to use the app that comes along with it.
It integrates with Tasker and Locale. You can script any behavior you like onto it.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

How? please teach me. Thanks
19th April 2012, 11:17 AM   |  #1010  
jabberwock's Avatar
Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 8
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2004
More
Works perfectly on my rooted HTC One X with leedroid v3 rom.

Just installed the apk.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes