How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cyanogen Rom 6 RC1

OP dusty_nz

31st July 2010, 06:45 AM   |  #91  
thatruth132's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 55
 
1,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastable

anyone have their SD card setup per recommended? Just want to know what size I should set the ext2 and swap


>>
#
- for best performance, please prepare your sdcard:
#
* part1: fat32
#
* part2: ext2/ext3 (for app2sd)
#
* part3: swap, defined in '/conf/user.conf' (linux_swap_partition=XXX)

did you get this info from cyanogen site or something you did
31st July 2010, 06:51 AM   |  #92  
shrinex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora, Co
Thanks Meter: 29
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
swap should be around 300mb and ext2/ext3 part should be 200mb+

this is how i had it with my G1, i dont have swap or ext part because that just more work for the sdcard :P
31st July 2010, 06:51 AM   |  #93  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by memin1857

INSTRUCTIONS

Cyanogen Mod RC1 - Leo build by Zego WITH ADOBE FLASH and 3G WORKING

There is a new nice build called CM6-HTCLEO (Cyanogen Mod RC1 - Zeto)
It needs a lot of prep work to get to good working order, then its really good.
I have also managed to get adobe flash working. (It doesn't work out of the box)

This build
(after all the steps) have gps, camera (with proper flash exposure), camcorder, camera flash/led/torch, adobe flash, nice look and most other goodies available.

Here are the steps

1) Download cm6-htcleo.7z from:
http://www.mediafire.com/?kzo7fxi2hp917s8

2) Download phone button (keypad) fix:
http://www.mediafire.com/?qrs4w0kd470keqm

3) Download MTU fix from:
http://www.mediafire.com/?tqggvgrzb79gm24
or
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JL368N3N

4) Download Cotulla 23 July nospeed zimage from:
http://cotulla.pp.ru/leo/Android/Cot..._NOSPEEDDY.rar

5) Extract the cm6-htcleo.7z file and put the cm6-htcleo to your sd card root.

6) Extract the cm6-htcleo_keypadfix.7z file and put the FOLDER NAMED root UNDER cm6-htcleo folder in your sd card. (Not to sd card root folder. I really mean a folder named root. You will see it in the archive)

7) Extract the cm6-htcleo-datafix.zip file and put the FOLDER NAMED root UNDER cm6-htcleo folder in your sd card. Just merge them. (Say yes when windows asks) Credit: ElBartoME

8) Extract Cotulla_zImage_CABDET_NOSPEEDDY.rar
and put zimage file to cm6-htcleo folder and overwrite.

credit: cotulla

9) ONLY DO THIS STEP IF YOU CANNOT BOOT (linux complaining about mmcblk0): Open startup.txt with notepad and
replace the line
set cmdline "rel_path=cm6-htcleo"
with:
set cmdline "rel_path=cm6-htcleo loop_partition=mmcblk0"


credit: dusty_nz

10) Run clrcad and haret as usual but from cm6-htcleo folder. Once Android has booted start terminal app.

11) write
su
and press enter. It will ask for superuser permission. Tap allow.

12) write
mount -o rw,remount /system
and press enter. You should not get any response or error.

13) Now launch ES File Manager and tap \ on top left.
Navigate to /system/app and find

com.adobe.flashplayer apk file and delete it.

14) Power off your phone in a normal way and reboot to Android CM6.

15) Go to Market and install Adobe Flash 10.1 Beta 3 (use your gmail account)
Done!

Notes:
-FIRST BOOT WILL TAKE A LOT OF TIME! BE PATIENT. IT WILL TAKE A LOT LONGER THAN YOUR USUAL BUILDS.
-ADOBE FLASH does not work out of the box. You have to reinstall it but since it was cooked in to the rom as system app and you can't uninstall it, you need to mount /system directory read/write and delete flash so you can install it again. This time it works properly.
-You may not be able to boot if you do not edit the startup.txt
-You may not be able to wake up if you do not replace the zimage with the older 23 july one. You can use 25 july panel on off zimage if you CAN wake up from sleep. It depends on hd2 lcd panel type which is more than one.

Optional: Install Launcher Pro and make it default home screen to get a smoother experience.

After ALL these operations, this seems like the most functional build.

Cyanogen is normally a mod for android and someone named zego turned it into a hd2/leo build. A lot of stuff was missing and there was no central infromation. That was what I did. You don't need to read 6 pages to get this build working this good now.

I recommend disabling live wallpaper. Static wallpapers are faster. Formatting sd card beforehand and using a class 6 sdhc card is also recommended.

I don't have time to package all this stuff into a build. Maybe someone who does above steps can package it in a new single file and put to megaupload/mediafire (mskip/Mark?) For now you have to do it yourself. You will like the end result.
Packagers please don't call yourselves devs and give credit to original hard working people. Donation is also recommended.
I am sorry if I forgot to give credit to anyone.

I got all this information by reading all the pages of this thread and some more. Now you don't have to.

Flash install from the market fails after uninstall. Do I need to do the mount stuff again first?


/Edit most stuff fails during install from the market
Last edited by nitefallz; 31st July 2010 at 06:59 AM. Reason: updated problem
31st July 2010, 07:23 AM   |  #94  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Ok want to thank all for the cyanogen build been using his roms since my G1. all works Good for me NO sod and pretty peppy and stable market apps work perfect only thing is USB access and key led's...Thanx again guys!!

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App
31st July 2010, 07:47 AM   |  #95  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 119
 
434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitefallz

Flash install from the market fails after uninstall. Do I need to do the mount stuff again first?


/Edit most stuff fails during install from the market

Hy for flash to work you need to replace the existing app with this http://download765.mediafire.com/ajc..._10.1.72.7.apk
be sure to check non market sources before installing.
31st July 2010, 07:51 AM   |  #96  
2girls1cup's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arlington, Tx
Thanks Meter: 12
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
feedback on this? how does it run compared to other roms matte and darkfire or others? whats performance like without setcpu
31st July 2010, 07:51 AM   |  #97  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 119
 
434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by numeria

Is the camera app 5mp or 3mp and how so u fix it to be 8mp?

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App

Its 5mp for me!
31st July 2010, 07:54 AM   |  #98  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 119
 
434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2girls1cup

feedback on this? how does it run compared to other roms matte and darkfire or others? whats performance like without setcpu

You dont need setcpu is on autoscalling by default. The build seems to be good with the fixies for 3g and keypad included. By the way battery seems pretty good!
31st July 2010, 07:56 AM   |  #99  
h@wk3y3's Avatar
Member
From the Land Down Under!!
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Error when booting ...
Installed as per instructions.... however when I tap haret (after clrcad) I get a
'Error reading file. Expected 4096 got 0'

After tap ok a 'HaRET Version pre-0503-2010062....' window appears and my HD2 locks up.

I have to do a softrest to get back to winmo.

Any clues on the cause and subsequent fix??

Ta.....
31st July 2010, 08:14 AM   |  #100  
thatruth132's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 55
 
1,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
confirm mms working both ways

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes