Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,880 Members 51,051 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Touch screen not working - even in Windows

Tip us?
 
ananthb
Old
(Last edited by mskip; 5th October 2010 at 03:51 PM.)
#1  
ananthb's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 75
Join Date: Mar 2010
Question Touch screen not working - even in Windows

First off: Let me clarify that I searched the forums but could not find any thread that described my problem. If this has already been answered, please help me close this thread.

I'd been running the Desire V5 Android build with Jul 23rd zImage for a while now without any problems.

I recently started having lag, slowdown and non-responsive touchscreen (I'd have to wake my device many times before it started responding). Last evening, it stopped responding completely. I pulled the battery and booted back to Windows, only to see that that touchscreen wasn't working even there!

Worried, I flashed the shipped ROM for my T-Mo HD2 - no SPL (RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_2.10.531.1_Radio_Signed_15.34.5 0.07U_2.08.50.08_2_Ship) and the touchscreen started working again.

I thought everything was fine and started Android, and found that the touchscreen stopped working.

Now, even reflashing the shipped ROM doesn't seem to do anything.

What can I do? Should I do a Task <what>? Has anyone seen/had this problem before? I'm hoping it isn't defective hardware.
 
ananthb
Old
#2  
ananthb's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 75
Join Date: Mar 2010
Thumbs up Ok, got it working

Ok, I got it working again.

1. I did a Task 29 using (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ghlight=Task29, ShaDrac's repack).
2. Flashed a ROM (I used the T-Mobile stock ROM, but I guess anything else would have worked too).

Hope this helps if someone else faces the same problem!

I wonder why this happened, though.
 
lonelykatana
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 530
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. Wales
Im glad you got it fixed

Maybe you can put a [fixed] or something in the thread title to help others?
Just a thought
 
ananthb
Old
#4  
ananthb's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 75
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelykatana View Post
Im glad you got it fixed

Maybe you can put a [fixed] or something in the thread title to help others?
Just a thought
Guess I spoke too soon! The problem is back, and this time I didn't even boot into Android. Guess it's the hardware. I'll just have to install the stock ROM with SPL and go back to T-Mobile!
 
aalbrecht
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ananthb View Post
Guess I spoke too soon! The problem is back, and this time I didn't even boot into Android. Guess it's the hardware. I'll just have to install the stock ROM with SPL and go back to T-Mobile!
I have the same problem. Right now, I think it's the hardware. Just sat down the other day with my HD2 in my pocket. Maybe it has been bent or something like that. I don't know....
 
mmmajor
Old
#6  
mmmajor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 243
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
the same thing is happening to me..at first if i locked my phone and the screen wudnt respond..now it wont respond at all..i tried flashing it..still not working!!..has to be something with android..i installed a new android build the day b4....or the new cookies home tab replacement...i installed that too...dont kno wat to do now...
 
palakat
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Jul 2010
I have had the same exact problem.. the touchscreen stopped working when my friends and some chicks were taking pic (EMBARASSING ) ).. and i even tried it on windows mobile, didnt work. tried that yellowish button in the back of the phone to reset it.. nothing happened.. so i plugged in my phone to charge up (IN WINDOWS since i couldnt boot into android.) It was charging the whole night, and when i woke up the issue is gone, havent had it at all after that.


Currently Using:

ChuckyROM
darkstone HD2Froyo V2.1
 
slimster
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jul 2009
i am almost positive its hardware; you all are describing the same exact problem i had a month back. i finally had enough and called htc, found out the phones are warrantied for a year and sent it in for repairs. took about 3 weeks and my phone was back, 100% fixed and cost me nothing out of pocket (well except the cost of shipping the phone to them). instead of fighting it, call htc......i was so glad when i got this problem fixed it was so damn annoying! good luck all
 
egzthunder1
Old
#9  
egzthunder1's Avatar
Member Advocate Admin - Spirit of XDA
Thanks Meter 4,923
Posts: 18,439
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: At The Good End Of My Hammer, Likes: My Family & XDA, Dislikes: Incompetence
Thread moved to Q&A.

"As I walk through the Valley of the Shadow of Death, I fear no evil for I am the God of Death... and this is my valley"



I have ORD

Want to see my devices? Click Below

 
HTC Blue Angel
ROM: WM 6.5.3 Build 23698 by d-two
Radio: 1.15

HTC Vogue (Verizon Touch)
ROM: Froyo Android (NAND) by incubus26j
Radio: 3.42.50

HTC EVO 3D
ROM: YAS4 v9 by howpathetic (ICS 4.0.4)
PRI: 1.43_003
Radio: 1.09.00.0706
HBOOT: Eng HBOOT (S-OFF)

Sony Xperia T LT30p
ROM: Stock, 91.A.0.148 (Jelly Bean 4.1.2)
Bootloader: Locked

Sony Xperia Z Ultra - GPE
ROM: Stock, Unrooted (KitKat 4.4.2)
Bootloader: Locked

Huawei Premia 4G
ROM: Stock, Rooted (ICS 4.0.4)

HTC One (M8)
ROM: Stock, unrooted (1.57.531.7)
Radio: 1.16.21331931
HBOOT: Locked (S-ON)




Learn how to flash: CDMA Rapahel, Vogue
 
rmeneses86
Old
#10  
rmeneses86's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 55
Join Date: May 2010
I had the same problem a few months back. It is certainly hardware. I had this problem before android was available on our hd2's. I task29'd it, flashed to stock rom, and reverted to stock spl. Nothing fixed it so I had to send it back to T-Mobile.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

Tags
android, problem, touchscreen, windows
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more