Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

Touch screen not working - even in Windows

31st July 2010, 08:50 PM   |  #1  
ananthb's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
First off: Let me clarify that I searched the forums but could not find any thread that described my problem. If this has already been answered, please help me close this thread.

I'd been running the Desire V5 Android build with Jul 23rd zImage for a while now without any problems.

I recently started having lag, slowdown and non-responsive touchscreen (I'd have to wake my device many times before it started responding). Last evening, it stopped responding completely. I pulled the battery and booted back to Windows, only to see that that touchscreen wasn't working even there!

Worried, I flashed the shipped ROM for my T-Mo HD2 - no SPL (RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_2.10.531.1_Radio_Signed_15.34.5 0.07U_2.08.50.08_2_Ship) and the touchscreen started working again.

I thought everything was fine and started Android, and found that the touchscreen stopped working.

Now, even reflashing the shipped ROM doesn't seem to do anything.

What can I do? Should I do a Task <what>? Has anyone seen/had this problem before? I'm hoping it isn't defective hardware.
Last edited by mskip; 5th October 2010 at 03:51 PM.
31st July 2010, 10:02 PM   |  #2  
ananthb's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Thumbs up Ok, got it working
Ok, I got it working again.

1. I did a Task 29 using (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ghlight=Task29, ShaDrac's repack).
2. Flashed a ROM (I used the T-Mobile stock ROM, but I guess anything else would have worked too).

Hope this helps if someone else faces the same problem!

I wonder why this happened, though.
31st July 2010, 10:33 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag N. Wales
Thanks Meter: 5
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Im glad you got it fixed

Maybe you can put a [fixed] or something in the thread title to help others?
Just a thought
1st August 2010, 12:22 AM   |  #4  
ananthb's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelykatana

Im glad you got it fixed

Maybe you can put a [fixed] or something in the thread title to help others?
Just a thought

Guess I spoke too soon! The problem is back, and this time I didn't even boot into Android. Guess it's the hardware. I'll just have to install the stock ROM with SPL and go back to T-Mobile!
2nd August 2010, 08:58 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ananthb

Guess I spoke too soon! The problem is back, and this time I didn't even boot into Android. Guess it's the hardware. I'll just have to install the stock ROM with SPL and go back to T-Mobile!

I have the same problem. Right now, I think it's the hardware. Just sat down the other day with my HD2 in my pocket. Maybe it has been bent or something like that. I don't know....
5th October 2010, 01:31 AM   |  #6  
mmmajor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, SC
Thanks Meter: 61
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
the same thing is happening to me..at first if i locked my phone and the screen wudnt respond..now it wont respond at all..i tried flashing it..still not working!!..has to be something with android..i installed a new android build the day b4....or the new cookies home tab replacement...i installed that too...dont kno wat to do now...
5th October 2010, 01:46 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I have had the same exact problem.. the touchscreen stopped working when my friends and some chicks were taking pic (EMBARASSING ) ).. and i even tried it on windows mobile, didnt work. tried that yellowish button in the back of the phone to reset it.. nothing happened.. so i plugged in my phone to charge up (IN WINDOWS since i couldnt boot into android.) It was charging the whole night, and when i woke up the issue is gone, havent had it at all after that.
5th October 2010, 02:04 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
i am almost positive its hardware; you all are describing the same exact problem i had a month back. i finally had enough and called htc, found out the phones are warrantied for a year and sent it in for repairs. took about 3 weeks and my phone was back, 100% fixed and cost me nothing out of pocket (well except the cost of shipping the phone to them). instead of fighting it, call htc......i was so glad when i got this problem fixed it was so damn annoying! good luck all
5th October 2010, 04:46 PM   |  #9  
egzthunder1's Avatar
Member Advocate Admin - Spirit of XDA
Flag At The Good End Of My Hammer, Likes: My Family & XDA, Dislikes: Incompetence
Thanks Meter: 4,953
 
18,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Thread moved to Q&A.
16th October 2010, 05:23 PM   |  #10  
rmeneses86's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I had the same problem a few months back. It is certainly hardware. I had this problem before android was available on our hd2's. I task29'd it, flashed to stock rom, and reverted to stock spl. Nothing fixed it so I had to send it back to T-Mobile.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, problem, touchscreen, windows
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes